Search...

Summerdale Court Care Home

73 Butchers Road, Newham, London E16 1PH
Summerdale Court Care Home Logo
Jobs
Summerdale Court Care Home logo
the staff were amazingLisa F(Daughter of Resident/Service User)
Summerdale Court Care Home, London
it's been the best thing for my auntDebra M(Niece of Resident/Service User)
Summerdale Court Care Home, London
Would highly recommendDavid M(Son of Resident/Service User)
Summerdale Court Care Home, London

Summerdale Court Care Home, located in Canning Town, provides residential, nursing and dementia care.

Inside the home there are 112 bedrooms, each designed to offer residents comfortable living with their privacy always maintained. Residents are welcome to bring their own belongings with them to help them to settle in and personalise their rooms. There are also plenty of spaces to relax and socialise inside the home, as well as garden areas...  

Care Provided by Summerdale Court Care Home

Primary Care Categories

  • Older Person Care
  • Dementia
  • Mental Health Condition
  • Physical Disability
  • Visual / Hearing Impairment
  • Younger Adults

Length of Stay

  • Permanent Care
  • Respite Care

Care Types Provided

  • Residential Care
  • Nursing Care
  • Dementia Residential Care
  • Dementia Nursing Care
  • For a maximum of 116 Service Users

Dementia Care Types

  • Mild Dementia
  • Moderate Dementia
  • Advanced/Complex Dementia

Other Care Provided

  • Parkinson's Disease
  • Stroke
  • Palliative / End of Life Care
  • COPD/Pulmonary Disease
  • Bariatric Care/Obesity
  • Convalescent Care
  • Acquired Brain Injury (ABI)

Facilities

  • Own Furniture if required
  • Close to Local shops
  • Near Public Transport
  • Lift
  • Wheelchair Access
  • Gardens
  • Bar/Café
  • Residents Kitchenette
  • Television point in own room
  • Residents Internet Access

Funding & Fees

Weekly Charges per Person

Type of carePermanentRespite
Residential Care£1,400 - £1,700£1,400 - £1,700
Residential Dementia Care£1,400 - £1,700£1,400 - £1,700
Nursing Care£1,400 - £1,700£1,400 - £1,700
Nursing Dementia Care£1,400 - £1,700£1,400 - £1,698

An assessment would be completed to determine the weekly cost

Contact Summerdale Court Care Home to confirm what's included and get a personalised quote:

Funding Types Accepted

  • Self-Funding (Private)
  • Local Authority with Top-up
  • Local Authority
  • NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC)

Support you may be entitled to

  • If you chose a care home based in England, you may be eligible for NHS Funded Nursing Care (FNC), which helps cover the cost of nursing. This is worth £267.68 per week and is usually paid directly to the care home.

Good to Know

Group / Owner

Person in charge

  • Caroline Murphy(Home Manager)

Local Authority / Social Services

Admission Information

  • Ages 45+

Care Home Design/Build

  • Purpose Built: Yes
  • Number of floors: 2

Room Information

  • Single Rooms (112)
  • Couples/Companion Rooms (2)
  • Single Rooms with ensuite Wet Room (11)
  • Couples/Companion Rooms with ensuite Wet Room (2)

Summerdale Court Care Home Reviews (52)

Submit a Review
8.0

Summerdale Court Care Home has a Review Score of 8.0 (8.003) out of 10, based on 2 reviews in the last 2 years. Over all time Summerdale Court Care Home has 52 reviews.

Submit Review
Filter Reviews
Overall Experience
Date Published
Reviewer Connection to Summerdale Court Care Home
Loading...
Showing 52 reviews matching selected criteria
Review from G R (Son of Resident) published on 9 October 2025 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

My mum is staying there for the past 3 months she was referred by the hospital to stay at care home. My sisters and me were worried about the situation. My first visit before my mum went, I was impressed about the place. The place was way beyond my expectation. So far we are all happy to see my mum settling in. To this date she was living on her own, so it is bit unsettling for her at the beginning. Now she understand that there is no other choice and accepting the situation. The staff and management are very friendly for her to settle in this care home. Thanks everyone.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from C S (Daughter of Resident) published on 1 October 2025 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

I am satisfied with the care my mother is receiving. The staff are friendly and helpful. The entertainment is brilliant for the residents.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Manjeet S (Sister-in-law of Resident) published on 9 January 2024 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

The resident is very vulnerable, not able to ring for assistance. Not able to eat or swallow properly or speak. Since their return from the hospital, mouth care has been good and regular. However, care staff knowing the vulnerability of the resident are not checking on her personal hygiene even when informed of soiling by relatives. We feel she needs to be observed on a regular basis (every 1 to 2 hours). The family feel that they should have had access to some daily notes on progress. We had to request an update.

Reply from Nalini Sooben, Home Manager at Summerdale Court Care Home
First of all, I would like to convey our deepest condolences to all the family.

The resident came to us with a very poor prognosis We referred her to many health specialists and did our best for her. Her care notes were always available on demand and due to the law governing GDPR, we could only...  

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
No Rating
Food & Drink
No Rating
Staff
Activities
No Rating
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Rita F (Partner of Resident) published on 15 December 2023 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

Summerdale Court Care Home is very hospitable for the care of family and loved ones. I really do appreciate the service that is provided to my partner. The staff and management are very professional, respectful and supportive to myself and my partner. My partner's health has improved since is here in the care of Summerdale Court Care Home's team.

Reply from Nalini Sooben, Home Manager at Summerdale Court Care Home
I would like to thank you for taking the time to submit this review.
The whole team is very appreciative of such positive feedback.

We will work hard towards keeping our high standards.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
No Rating
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from S H (Niece of Resident) published on 12 December 2023 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

Overall we have had a pleasant experience in the home so far. The staff have been lovely and helpful and have exceeded our expectations. Prior to entering the home, we had doubts about the level of care and safety that would be provided, however, we were proven wrong once entering the home and we are very satisfied with the care and facilities here.

Reply from Nalini Sooben, Home Manager at Summerdale Court Care Home
I would like to thank you for this lovely review which I will share with my team.

We are so grateful for the positive comments and can assure you that we will carry on providing excellent care at the home.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
No Rating
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Rose B (Wife of Resident) published on 2 August 2023 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
Lovely and clean, great atmosphere.

Everybody is so friendly - like home-from-home.

Reply from Nalini Sooben, Home Manager at Summerdale Court Care Home
Thank you for taking the time to send this positive review.
This has been shared with all the team, and they greatly appreciate this feedback.

We will carry on doing the best for our residents.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Kim E (Niece of Resident) published on 2 August 2023 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
The place is like on big happy family.
Treat everyone (visitors) with compassion and dignity.
The activities are outstanding.

You feel the caring, loving stimulation as soon as you walk through reception.

Reply from Nalini Nelly Sooben, Home Manager at Summerdale Court Care Home
Thank you for taking the time to submit this positive review.
I have shared it with the team, and it has greatly boosted their morale.

Our promise to you is that we will carry on going the extra mile to enhance the experience of our residents.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from B G (Sister of Resident) published on 1 March 2023 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

At this present moment in time, we are pleased with the care that my sister is receiving in the care home. Carers and cleanliness are good (could do with more staff). Communication could be a bit better.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Sidney S (Son of Resident) published on 30 November 2021 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

Clean environment. The staff are friendly and helpful. It's a very peaceful and relaxed environment.

Reply from Olivia Shields, Marketing Assistant at Summerdale Court Care Home

Thank you, Sidney, for your feedback following your recent experience at our home. We are happy to learn it has been a positive one.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Brenda G (Sister of Resident) published on 30 November 2021 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

I find it very acceptable at this moment in time.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Michael M (Son of Resident) published on 15 September 2021 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

Summerdale Court Care Home is a warm, welcoming and friendly environment with a team of hardworking, helpful and happy staff, always smiling. An exceptional, absolute superlative nursing home! Mannery and smart management approach, high standards of cleanliness. A turkey hidden gem for the elderly in the area.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from V G (Cousin of Resident) published on 11 August 2021 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

My cousin moved here three weeks ago, and he has settled in very well. He really likes it here and says that he is very happy here. The staff are very polite and treat him with respect and dignity. I have also noticed the above while I visit weekly.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from June W (Resident / Service User) published on 15 July 2021 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

Extremely friend, approachable staff and a very clean, pleasant environment.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from B G (Resident / Service User) published on 29 June 2021 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

From day one, I was given a five-grade welcome as a five-star hotel and my family. The management, the carers, nurses; I've been treated with respect from the kitchen to domestic.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from A W (Daughter of Resident) published on 3 June 2021 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
Very clean environment.
Staff very friendly, approachable and helpful.

Activities sound great fun.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from J S (Daughter of Resident) published on 18 May 2021 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

My mother always tells me she is very well looked after and seems happy.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from A R (Niece of Resident) published on 18 May 2021 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

Kind, caring and very welcoming.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
No Rating
Staff
Activities
No Rating
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from John J (Brother of Resident) published on 18 May 2021 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

Staff remain very supportive and caring. I am very happy my sister is in a caring and comfortable environment.

Facilities
No Rating
Care / Support
Cleanliness
No Rating
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
No Rating
Staff
Activities
No Rating
Management
Safety / Security
No Rating
Rooms
Value for Money
No Rating
Review from Tony S (Son-in-law of Resident) published on 28 April 2021 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

From the moment you arrive, there is a warm welcome from the reception/admin staff. I feel reassured that my mother-in-law is safe and being cared for to a high degree. Talking to staff, it is clear they all have the highest respect for an excellent manager. The activities staff do a great job to keep the residents entertained. Thank you all for your hard work and commitment.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Deborah S (Niece of Resident) published on 27 April 2021 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

Pleasant visits after a long time away due to Covid restrictions. Aunty was clean and fresh. Looking well, and I was so happy to be able to hold her hand. It means so much to have contact visits.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
No Rating
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money

Regulatory Rating

Care Quality Commission (CQC) Rating

Date: 30 August 2024
Overall
Good
  • CaringGood
  • EffectiveGood
  • ResponsiveGood
  • SafeGood
  • Well-ledGood
Care Quality Commission is responsible for the registration and inspection of social care services in England.View Latest Report

Bed Vacancies

Please contact us for latest vacancies.

News (0) & Events (0)

News

There are no news items for Summerdale Court Care Home.

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events for Summerdale Court Care Home.

Awards / Recognitions (0)

There are currently no awards/recognitions posted yet for Summerdale Court Care Home.

Accreditations

There are no accreditations posted yet for Summerdale Court Care Home.

Meet the Team (0)

There are no Team Members posted yet.

Frequently Asked Questions about Summerdale Court Care Home

What types of Care is Summerdale Court Care Home registered for?

Older Person Care, Dementia, Mental Health Condition, Physical Disability, Visual / Hearing Impairment, Younger Adults are the registered (by the Care Quality Commission) categories of Care.

How many Rooms does Summerdale Court Care Home have?

There are 112 Single Rooms and 2 Couples/Companion Rooms.

What are the Facilities & Services at Summerdale Court Care Home?

Own Furniture if required, Close to Local shops, Near Public Transport, Lift, Wheelchair Access, Gardens, Bar/Café, Residents Kitchenette, Television point in own room, Residents Internet Access are some of the Facilities & Services.

How far is Summerdale Court Care Home to the centre of London?

7.5 mile(s) as the crow flies, distance by road may be significantly further.

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of carehome.co.uk. Please contact Summerdale Court Care Home to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. Summerdale Court Care Home has an Enhanced Service -more info.