Search...

Hazlemere Lodge Care Home

Barn Lane, Off Cedar Avenue, Hazlemere, High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire HP15 7BQ
Agincare Homes Holdings Ltd Logo
Jobs
Hazlemere Lodge Care Home logo
Hazlemere Lodge Care Home, High Wycombe
Hazlemere Lodge Care Home, High Wycombe
Hazlemere Lodge Care Home, High Wycombe

Hazlemere Lodge Care Home in High Wycombe provides high-quality, affordable residential, nursing, dementia, and respite care within a warm and homely environment. Situated on a peaceful street just a short distance from the town centre, the home offers comfort, reassurance, and a strong sense of community for residents and their families.

The home features welcoming interiors, cosy bedrooms, spacious communal areas, and comfortable lounges, creating an inviting atmosphere for all. Outside,... 

Loading travel time

Care Provided by Hazlemere Lodge Care Home

Primary Care Categories

  • Older Person Care
  • Dementia
  • Physical Disability
  • Visual / Hearing Impairment

Length of Stay

  • Permanent Care
  • Respite Care

Care Types Provided

  • Residential Care
  • Nursing Care
  • Dementia Residential Care
  • Dementia Nursing Care
  • For a maximum of 64 Service Users

Dementia Care Types

  • Mild Dementia
  • Moderate Dementia

Other Care Provided

  • Parkinson's Disease
  • Stroke
  • Palliative / End of Life Care
  • COPD/Pulmonary Disease
  • Bariatric Care/Obesity
  • Convalescent Care
  • Acquired Brain Injury (ABI)

Facilities

  • Own Furniture if required
  • Pet Friendly (or by arrangement)
  • Close to Local shops
  • Near Public Transport
  • Lift
  • Wheelchair Access
  • Gardens
  • Phone Point in own room
  • Television point in own room
  • Residents Internet Access

Funding & Fees

Weekly Charges per Person

Type of carePermanentRespite
Residential Care£1,600 - £1,750£1,650 - £1,750
Residential Dementia Care£1,650 - £1,750£1,700 - £1,800
Nursing Care£1,650 - £1,750£1,800 - £1,900
Nursing Dementia Care£1,700 - £1,800£1,900 - £2,000

Contact Hazlemere Lodge Care Home to confirm what's included and get a personalised quote:

Funding Types Accepted

  • Self-Funding (Private)
  • Local Authority with Top-up
  • Local Authority
  • NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC)

Support you may be entitled to

  • If you choose a care home based in England, you may be eligible for NHS Funded Nursing Care (FNC), which helps cover the cost of nursing. This is worth £267.68 per week and is usually paid directly to the care home.

Tours

Onsite Tours of Hazlemere Lodge Care HomeUsually available on Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri(between 10:00 AM to 4:00 PM)Join our care home tour by arriving 10 minutes early to ensure we can answer any questions before hand. Tours typically last 30 minutes, depending on the route, questions and how many rooms we view. Expect an informative session providing insights into our facilities, amenities, and care we provide.
Remote Tours of Hazlemere Lodge Care HomeUsually available on Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri(between 10:00 AM to 4:00 PM)Join our care home tour by joining a few minutes early so we can introduce ourselves. Tours typically last 30 minutes, depending on the route, questions and how many rooms we view. Expect an informative session providing insights into our facilities, amenities, and care we provide.

Good to Know

Group / Owner

Person in charge

  • Joanne Stewart (Manager)

Local Authority / Social Services

Admission Information

  • Ages 60+

Care Home Design/Build

  • Purpose Built: Yes
  • Year Purpose Built: -1
  • Last Refurbishment: -1
  • Number of floors: 1

Room Information

  • Single Rooms (64)

Visiting

  • Visitors welcome at all times.

Parking

  • Limited onsite parking for visitors.

Hazlemere Lodge Care Home Reviews (22)

Submit a Review
8.2

Hazlemere Lodge Care Home has a Review Score of 8.2 (8.244) out of 10, based on 4 reviews in the last 2 years. Over all time Hazlemere Lodge Care Home has 22 reviews.

Submit Review
Filter Reviews
Overall Experience
Date Published
Reviewer Connection to Hazlemere Lodge Care Home
Loading...
Showing 22 reviews matching selected criteria
Review from Wendy S (Niece of Resident) published on 19 August 2026 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from C B (Sister of Resident) published on 29 July 2026 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Tracy B (Daughter of Resident) published on 25 December 2025 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from K M (Daughter of Resident) published on 23 December 2025 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Tina L (Daughter of Resident) published on 29 April 2024 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Patricia D (Daughter of Resident) published on 19 April 2024 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from S B (Sister of Resident) published on 29 November 2023 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Karen D (Daughter of Resident) published on 26 September 2023 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Roberta B (Daughter of Resident) published on 14 April 2023 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Mary H (Niece of Resident) published on 31 October 2022 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Sue D (Daughter of Resident) published on 31 January 2022 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Jo H (Daughter of Resident) published on 29 September 2021 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Denise C (Daughter of Resident) published on 27 September 2021 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Phill B (Stepson of Resident) published on 27 September 2021 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Steven C (Son of Resident) published on 27 September 2021 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Paul L (Son of Resident) published on 14 April 2021 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Karen R (Daughter of Resident) published on 7 April 2021 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Fiona D (Daughter of Resident) published on 24 November 2020 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Shirley G (Daughter of Resident) published on 17 August 2020 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Kevin S (Son of Resident) published on 4 August 2020 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience

Regulatory Rating

Care Quality Commission (CQC) Rating

Care Quality Commission is responsible for the registration and inspection of social care services in England.View Latest Report

Bed Vacancies

Please contact us for latest vacancies.

News (0) & Events (0)

News

There are no news items for Hazlemere Lodge Care Home.

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events for Hazlemere Lodge Care Home.

Awards / Recognitions (0)

There are currently no awards/recognitions posted yet for Hazlemere Lodge Care Home.

Accreditations

There are no accreditations posted yet for Hazlemere Lodge Care Home.

Meet the Team (1)

Lucy Raine
Lucy RaineJob Title Home Manager

Lucy has worked at Ambient for over 15 years and has a wealth of experience in the sector.

Frequently Asked Questions about Hazlemere Lodge Care Home

How much does Hazlemere Lodge Care Home cost?

The care home lists weekly fees per person between £1,600 and £1,750 for residential care (respite between £1,650 and £1,750), between £1,650 and £1,750 for residential dementia care (respite between £1,700 and £1,800), between £1,650 and £1,750 for nursing care (respite between £1,800 and £1,900) and between £1,700 and £1,800 for nursing dementia care (respite between £1,900 and £2,000). Funding accepted: Self-Funding (Private), Local Authority with Top-up, Local Authority, NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC).

What types of Care is Hazlemere Lodge Care Home registered for?

Older Person Care, Dementia, Physical Disability, Visual / Hearing Impairment are the registered (by the Care Quality Commission) categories of Care.

How many Rooms does Hazlemere Lodge Care Home have?

There are 64 Single Rooms.

What are the Facilities & Services at Hazlemere Lodge Care Home?

Own Furniture if required, Pet Friendly (or by arrangement), Close to Local shops, Near Public Transport, Lift, Wheelchair Access, Gardens, Phone Point in own room, Television point in own room, Residents Internet Access are some of the Facilities & Services.

How far is Hazlemere Lodge Care Home to the centre of High Wycombe?

2.4 mile(s) as the crow flies, distance by road may be significantly further.

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of carehome.co.uk. Please contact Hazlemere Lodge Care Home to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. Hazlemere Lodge Care Home has an Enhanced Service -what an Enhanced Service includes.