Search...

Chandlers Ford Care Home

88 Winchester Road, Chandler's Ford, Eastleigh, Hampshire SO53 2RD
Chandlers Ford Care Home Logo
Jobs
Chandlers Ford Care Home logo
Chandlers Ford Care Home, Eastleigh
Chandlers Ford Care Home, Eastleigh
Chandlers Ford Care Home, Eastleigh

Chandlers Ford Care Home, located in the village of Chandlers Ford, just south of Winchester, in Eastleigh, provides personalised residential and nursing care.

In a welcoming and friendly setting, residents can enjoy specially designed furnishings and a range of comfortable and well-equipped bedrooms to choose from, with some offering beautiful views across the garden.

Chandlers Ford also boasts a selection of specially designed dining areas that provide the perfect spot to... 

Loading travel time

Care Provided by Chandlers Ford Care Home

Primary Care Categories

  • Older Person Care
  • Dementia
  • Visual / Hearing Impairment

Length of Stay

  • Permanent Care
  • Respite Care

Care Types Provided

  • Residential Care
  • Nursing Care
  • Dementia Residential Care
  • Dementia Nursing Care
  • For a maximum of 45 Service Users

Dementia Care Types

  • Mild Dementia
  • Moderate Dementia

Other Care Provided

  • Parkinson's Disease
  • Stroke
  • Palliative / End of Life Care
  • Convalescent Care

Facilities

  • Pet Friendly (or by arrangement)
  • Minibus or other transport
  • Ground Floor Accommodation only
  • Gardens
  • Bar/Café
  • Residents Kitchenette

Funding & Fees

Weekly Charges per Person

Type of carePermanentRespite
Residential Care£1,250 - £1,340£1,395 - £1,410
Residential Dementia Care£1,345 - £1,385£1,495 - £1,543
Nursing Care£1,345 - £1,400£1,545 - £1,695
Nursing Dementia Care£1,395 - £1,495£1,695 - £1,800

Contact Chandlers Ford Care Home to confirm what's included and get a personalised quote:

Fees include bills, meals, laundry and housekeeping, and care provision.
What is excluded: hairdressing, chiropody, escort to appointments.

This is not an exhaustive list. Please contact us for more details.

Funding Types Accepted

  • Self-Funding (Private)
  • Local Authority with Top-up
  • Local Authority
  • NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC)

Support you may be entitled to

  • If you choose a care home based in England, you may be eligible for NHS Funded Nursing Care (FNC), which helps cover the cost of nursing. This is worth £267.68 per week and is usually paid directly to the care home.

Tours

Onsite Tours of Chandlers Ford Care HomeUsually available on Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun(between 9:00 AM to 5:00 PM)Careseekers and their loved ones are welcome to visit the home for a tour and to meet with the team. Please do advise your preferred time and we will do our best to accommodate.
Remote Tours of Chandlers Ford Care HomeUsually available on Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri(between 9:00 AM to 5:00 PM)Please advise your preferred method for your virtual tour and we will do our best to accommodate.

Good to Know

Person in charge

  • Mofebisola Adeosun (Home Manager)

Local Authority / Social Services

Admission Information

  • Mixed (no single-gender units)
  • Ages 65+

Care Home Design/Build

  • Purpose Built: Yes
  • Last Refurbishment: 2015
  • Number of floors: 1

Room Information

  • Single Rooms (41)

Visiting

  • No restrictions

Parking

  • Parking available on the right hand side from entrance.

Chandlers Ford Care Home Reviews (71)

Submit a Review
9.2

Chandlers Ford Care Home has a Review Score of 9.2 (9.238) out of 10, based on 10 reviews in the last 2 years. Over all time Chandlers Ford Care Home has 71 reviews.

Submit Review
Filter Reviews
Overall Experience
Date Published
Reviewer Connection to Chandlers Ford Care Home
Loading...
Showing 71 reviews matching selected criteria
Review from Alan D (Son of Resident) published on 17 August 2026 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Caroline V (Daughter of Resident) published on 10 August 2026 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from D P (Son of Resident) published on 8 July 2026 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Karen B (Daughter of Resident) published on 26 May 2026 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Denise W (Daughter-in-law of Resident) published on 1 April 2026 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Stephen M (Son of Resident) published on 26 February 2026 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from J S (Daughter of Resident) published on 9 December 2025 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from K M (Husband of Resident) published on 9 August 2025 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from D R (Daughter of Resident) published on 7 March 2025 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Natasha T (Daughter of Resident) published on 25 February 2025 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from A T (Daughter of Resident) published on 19 September 2024 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from B B (Wife of Resident) published on 18 September 2024 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from C G (Daughter of Resident) published on 17 September 2024 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Alain B (Son of Resident) published on 22 April 2024 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Fiona H (Daughter of Resident) published on 5 April 2024 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Richard C (Respite Resident) published on 17 January 2024 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from J R (Resident / Service User) published on 16 January 2024 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Susan S (Daughter of Resident) published on 23 November 2023 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Maria B (Daughter of Resident) published on 17 March 2023 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from M S (Daughter of Resident) published on 21 February 2023 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience

Regulatory Rating

Care Quality Commission (CQC) Rating

Care Quality Commission is responsible for the registration and inspection of social care services in England.View Latest Report

Bed Vacancies

1 Bed Vacancy

Posted: 02 October 2026

To discuss your requirements please do get in touch.

News (1) & Events (0)

News
  • 23 Apr 2025

    HC-One’s Chandlers Ford Care Home, in Chandlers Ford, Eastleigh, Hampshire, was visited on Friday, January 17, by Member of Parliament (MP) for Eastleigh, Liz Jarvis. Residents and colleagues of the...

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events for Chandlers Ford Care Home.

Awards / Recognitions (0)

There are currently no awards/recognitions posted yet for Chandlers Ford Care Home.

Accreditations

There are no accreditations posted yet for Chandlers Ford Care Home.

Meet the Team (1)

Mofebisola Adeosun
Mofebisola AdeosunJob Title Home Manager

Frequently Asked Questions about Chandlers Ford Care Home

How much does Chandlers Ford Care Home cost?

The care home lists weekly fees per person between £1,250 and £1,340 for residential care (respite between £1,395 and £1,410), between £1,345 and £1,385 for residential dementia care (respite between £1,495 and £1,543), between £1,345 and £1,400 for nursing care (respite between £1,545 and £1,695) and between £1,395 and £1,495 for nursing dementia care (respite between £1,695 and £1,800). Funding accepted: Self-Funding (Private), Local Authority with Top-up, Local Authority, NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC).

What types of Care is Chandlers Ford Care Home registered for?

Older Person Care, Dementia, Visual / Hearing Impairment are the registered (by the Care Quality Commission) categories of Care.

How many Rooms does Chandlers Ford Care Home have?

There are 41 Single Rooms.

What are the Facilities & Services at Chandlers Ford Care Home?

Pet Friendly (or by arrangement), Minibus or other transport, Ground Floor Accommodation only, Gardens, Bar/Café, Residents Kitchenette are some of the Facilities & Services.

How far is Chandlers Ford Care Home to the centre of Eastleigh?

1.4 mile(s) as the crow flies, distance by road may be significantly further.

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of carehome.co.uk. Please contact Chandlers Ford Care Home to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. Chandlers Ford Care Home has an Enhanced Service -what an Enhanced Service includes.