Search...

Westacre Nursing Home

Sleepers Hill, Winchester, Hampshire SO22 4NE
Westacre Nursing Home Logo
Jobs
Westacre Nursing Home logo
I cannot recommend it more highly. Wonderful calm atmosphere, caring staff, immaculately cleanDiana J(Wife of Resident/Service User)
Westacre Nursing Home, Winchester
The food is delicious and most importantly the care is excellentLiza N(Daughter of Resident/Service User)
Westacre Nursing Home, Winchester
The staff were endlessly cheerful, very skilled and extremely kind.Duncan Y(Son of Resident/Service User)
Westacre Nursing Home, Winchester

Westacre is a family owned nursing home that understands how important every single detail is in providing the most comfortable surroundings, the best possible care and the happiest days.

Situated in a peaceful residential area of Winchester, Westacre Nursing Home is a refurbished and modernised Edwardian property offering a warm and welcoming 'home from home' environment.

Westacre offers excellent care services including; nursing, dementia, respite and convalescent. As well as expert...  

Care Provided by Westacre Nursing Home

Primary Care Categories

  • Older Person Care
  • Dementia
  • Physical Disability

Length of Stay

  • Permanent Care
  • Respite Care

Care Types Provided

  • Residential Care
  • Nursing Care
  • Dementia Residential Care
  • Dementia Nursing Care
  • For a maximum of 55 Service Users

Dementia Care Types

  • Mild Dementia
  • Moderate Dementia
  • Advanced/Complex Dementia

Other Care Provided

  • Parkinson's Disease
  • Stroke
  • Palliative / End of Life Care
  • Convalescent Care
  • Acquired Brain Injury (ABI)
  • Day Care

Facilities

  • Own Furniture if required
  • Pet Friendly (or by arrangement)
  • Smoking not permitted
  • Near Public Transport
  • Lift
  • Stairlift
  • Wheelchair Access
  • Gardens
  • Residents Kitchenette
  • Phone Point in own room
  • Television point in own room
  • Residents Internet Access

Funding & Fees

Contact Westacre Nursing Home to confirm what's included and get a personalised quote:

Funding Types Accepted

  • Self-Funding (Private)
  • Local Authority with Top-up
  • Local Authority
  • NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC)

Good to Know

Owner

  • Nursing Homes Services Ltd
  • Private Owned

Person in charge

  • Lynne Seymour(Home Manager)

Local Authority / Social Services

Admission Information

  • Mixed (no single-gender units)
  • Ages 65+

Care Home Design/Build

  • Purpose Built: Yes
  • Last Refurbishment: 2025

Room Information

  • Single Rooms (42)

Visiting

  • Westacre has no set visiting hours. Westacre is pet friendly, friends and relatives are welcome do bring their animals with them.

Parking

  • Westacre has a large, free car park situated within its grounds.

Westacre Nursing Home Reviews (48)

Submit a Review
9.0

Westacre Nursing Home has a Review Score of 9.0 (8.961) out of 10, based on 6 reviews in the last 2 years. Over all time Westacre Nursing Home has 48 reviews.

Submit Review
Filter Reviews
Overall Experience
Date Published
Reviewer Connection to Westacre Nursing Home
Loading...
Showing 48 reviews matching selected criteria
Review from Peter S (Husband of Resident) published on 16 August 2017 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

Westacre Nursing Home is a very well run hands on, friendly nursing home caring especially for patients with dementia and welcome daily visits of family and friends. The nursing and medical staff are very sympathetic and caring towards their patients. In-house entertainments are organised to stimulate the well-being of those present. Visiting musical performers and floral demonstrations are weekly events. In-house catering offers a wide a various selection of dishes from a weekly menu. Accommodation and facilities for patients are of a high standard as is the garden area. One knows that their loved ones are comfortable and safe at this care home.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from D W (Daughter of Resident) published on 16 August 2017 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
Our mother entered Westacare, Winchester in 2017 and has received excellent care, love and kindness in a professional way.

Her needs are complex but this has not phased the professional staff. We would like to thank the clinical manager, the manager and their staff (too many to mention personally) for their dedicated daily of our mother.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Jason D (Resident / Service User) published on 16 August 2017 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

An excellent community care home, with lots to offer for fund raising ideas, such as fun days and bingo. I noticed that the care was fantastic and it was a well kept/clean care home and I would recommend this to anyone.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Stephanie M (Wife of Resident) published on 6 June 2017 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
My husband moved into Westacre Nursing Home one year ago.

Westacre is a lovely care home, homely, cosy and efficiently run. The care staff show compassion and are very caring and look after my husband extremely well. The meals are excellent, home cooked and I and any of my visitors can dine at Westacre at any time. I would recommend Westacre to any of my friends and family.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from S S (Wife of Resident) published on 17 May 2017 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

This nursing home ticks all the boxes for us as a family. It's warm, welcoming and gives a calm and happy atmosphere throughout.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from V H (Wife of Resident) published on 17 May 2017 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

My family and I have been impressed and satisfied with the level of care shown to my husband and also to other residents. The nursing and general care we find to be of a high standard with thoughtfulness, kindness and respect for the individual, obvious at all times. When visiting, we are made to feel welcome and comfortable. Efforts made for the entertainment and activities for residents are very good and varied and I am sure enjoyed by many.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Alison P (Daughter-in-law of Resident) published on 11 April 2017 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience

We had very little time to find a home that would meet my mother-in-law's needs and also one that would live up to our high expectations. From the moment we were met at the door by the General Manager who invited us, at no notice to look around Westacre Nursing Home we were pleasantly surprised and heartened by the homely atmosphere and the passion and dedication of the staff. It is a very happy and friendly environment for residents, staff and other family visitors alike. The en-suite room was beautifully decorated and we were able to fill it with lots of flowers and personal memories. We cannot thank the staff enough for helping my mother-in-law and our family cope with her terminal illness; the encouragement and reassurance has been amazing. This home is a hidden gem in a lovely city and made our final time together as a family very special. A massive thank you to all the staff and residents of Westacre.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
No Rating
Review from Lindsey B (Daughter-in-law of Resident) published on 6 March 2017 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience

I would have no reservations in recommending Westacre Nursing Home. My mother-in-law was admitted for palliative care and yet the staff never gave up on her; they kept on coming up with new ways to make her as comfortable as possible. Even though the family had a relatively short relationship with Westacre, all the staff, from the manager, nurses, carers to the kitchen staff, were invariably both warm and professional. The atmosphere was always friendly; we are so grateful that we were encouraged to share our meals with my mother-in-law in her beautiful sunny room as we now have some wonderful memories of her. We feel so very glad that such a lovely lady spent her last weeks in such a warm and caring environment.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money

Regulatory Rating

Care Quality Commission (CQC) Rating

Date: 09 April 2021
Overall
Requires improvement
  • CaringRequires improvement
  • EffectiveRequires improvement
  • ResponsiveGood
  • SafeRequires improvement
  • Well-ledRequires improvement
Care Quality Commission is responsible for the registration and inspection of social care services in England.View Latest Report

Bed Vacancies

Please contact us for latest vacancies.

News (0) & Events (0)

News

There are no news items for Westacre Nursing Home.

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events for Westacre Nursing Home.

Awards / Recognitions (0)

There are currently no awards/recognitions posted yet for Westacre Nursing Home.

Meet the Team (2)

Lynne Seymour
Lynne SeymourJob Title:Manager

I became the manager of Westacre in July 2020. I entered this position after working as a matron for Peartree Neuro Rehab, another home under the same ownership. I began my career in healthcare in 1997 as a carer for the NHS until working my way up to ward manager. I worked in the NHS for 34 years before joining Peartree. Most of my nursing career has been working in older person mental health with complex dementia, with a brief episode with Adolescence. In 2001 I was seconded to complete my mental health nurse training. I love my summer holidays and spending time with my dog, Sky.

Dean Brown
Dean BrownJob Title:Deputy Manager

I joined Westacre in October 2020. I am the Deputy Manager and I oversee all care and nursing activities to ensure we are meeting best practice standards within the home. I have a degree in Psychology. I went on to study Nursing as I was keen to work in the care sector/NHS. I qualified in 2017 with a Post Graduate Diploma in Adult Nursing. I worked in A&E and then in a brain injury unit in Southampton. I completed my Masters's in Adult Nursing in 2020. In my spare time, I enjoy yoga, gardening and collecting art.

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of carehome.co.uk. Please contact Westacre Nursing Home to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. Westacre Nursing Home has an Enhanced Service -more info.