Search...

North Court Care Home

108 Northgate Street, Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk IP33 1HS
Maven Healthcare One Ltd Logo
Jobs
North Court Care Home logo
The staff are friendly and welcomingJohn M(Son of Resident/Service User)
North Court Care Home, Bury St Edmunds
North Court Care Home, Bury St Edmunds
North Court Care Home, Bury St Edmunds

North Court Care Home has trained staff who ensure residents’ privacy and dignity is maintained at all times.

Trained, caring staff give people the support they need.

Residents can enjoy a wide range of social activities to suit their interests.

Healthy, delicious food is served that meets residents' dietary requirements.

Care Provided by North Court Care Home

Primary Care Categories

  • Older Person Care
  • Dementia
  • Mental Health Condition
  • Physical Disability

Length of Stay

  • Permanent Care
  • Respite Care

Care Types Provided

  • Residential Care
  • Nursing Care
  • Dementia Residential Care
  • Dementia Nursing Care
  • For a maximum of 67 Service Users

Dementia Care Types

  • Mild Dementia
  • Moderate Dementia

Other Care Provided

  • Parkinson's Disease
  • Stroke
  • Palliative / End of Life Care
  • Bariatric Care/Obesity
  • Convalescent Care
  • Day Care

Facilities

  • Own Furniture if required
  • Pet Friendly (or by arrangement)
  • Close to Local shops
  • Near Public Transport
  • Minibus or other transport
  • Lift
  • Wheelchair Access
  • Gardens
  • Phone Point in own room
  • Television point in own room
  • Residents Internet Access

Funding & Fees

Contact North Court Care Home to confirm what's included and get a personalised quote:

Funding Types Accepted

  • Self-Funding (Private)
  • Local Authority with Top-up
  • Local Authority
  • NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC)

Good to Know

Group / Owner

Person in charge

  • Dagmara Kaminska(Manager)

Local Authority / Social Services

Admission Information

  • Mixed (no single-gender units)
  • Ages 65+

Care Home Design/Build

  • Purpose Built: Yes

Room Information

  • Single Rooms (65)

North Court Care Home Reviews (29)

Submit a Review
7.0

North Court Care Home has a Review Score of 7.0 (6.995) out of 10, based on 4 reviews in the last 2 years. Over all time North Court Care Home has 29 reviews.

Submit Review
Filter Reviews
Overall Experience
Date Published
Reviewer Connection to North Court Care Home
Loading...
Showing 29 reviews matching selected criteria
Review from Joy B (Daughter of Resident) published on 12 July 2019 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

My mother had to move into North Court 18 months ago due to her husband becoming unwell, so initially for respite care. Unfortunately my stepfather never really recovered, and despite spending 3 months in North Court with my mother he passed away. My mother had no option to stay at North Court and there lies my admiration for staff at North Court. My Mother has been involved in making choices, developing routines and lifestyle, making friends and accepting her life with utmost respect, time and effort from staff. Thank you. She is now happy.

Reply from Ronnie Cavanagh, Marketing at North Court Care Home

Thank you, Joy, for letting us know how we are doing at North Court Care Home. The care and wellbeing of every resident is our number one priority and it is rewarding to have such positive feedback about how we are doing.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Dawn T (Daughter of Resident) published on 7 March 2018 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience
Our darling mother went into North Court Bury St Eds on the 19th January after being in the hospital for nearly 5 weeks. She had a fall and fractured her hip on 18th December. She was in the home for 3 weeks, but sadly she died on 9th February.
The staff at the nursing home were just brilliant. They were so caring and loving towards mum. She was so happy there!! She had a lovely sunny bright room.
Not only were the staff lovely to mum, they were there for my brother, me and the rest of my family, always asking if we wanted drinks and hugs when we were upset and letting us come and go, to suit the family needs.

As a family, we can't thank and praise North Court Bury St Edmunds enough.

Reply from Ronnie Cavanagh, Digital Marketing Executive at North Court Care Home

Thank you, Dawn, for your kind words about your recent experience at North Court Care Home. Our residents’ wellbeing is our main priority and it is great to hear that you were so pleased with the quality of our care. We always appreciate individuals taking the time to give their feedback and we are...  

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
No Rating
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Kevin F (Son of Resident) published on 3 January 2018 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

Very welcoming, staff introduced themselves and then went to collect my mother. She arrived in the cafe, happy, well dressed and comfortable in her surroundings. The cafe was clean and well stocked with tea, coffee, sugar, milk etc. including cakes and cookies baked and decorated for 'children in need'. The doors were security driven, so I felt no qualms about my mother's safety.

Reply from Ronnie Cavanagh, Digital Marketing Executive at North Court Care Home

Thank you, Kevin, for your comments about your recent experience at North Court Care Home. Our residents’ wellbeing is our main priority and it is great to hear that you were so pleased with the quality of our care. All of our staff are committed to providing the best possible care experience for all of our residents and it is very rewarding to have their efforts recognised.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from T R (Son of Resident) published on 13 September 2017 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

Perfect care and understanding with family and patient.

Reply from Ronnie Cavanagh, Digital Marketing Executive at North Court Care Home

Thank you for your kind comments about your recent experience at North Court Care Home. Our residents’ well-being is our main priority and it is great to hear that you were so pleased with the quality of our care.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Marlene H (Wife of Resident) published on 16 January 2017 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience
My husband is in care the staff are wonderful to residents and family. The care you cannot fault. There is nothing the staff would not do.
Residents are treated with care and respect, staff never raise their voices to the residents, and nothing is too much trouble.

Help is always on hand to residents, or family and would recommend this home to anyone.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Olive F (Wife of Resident) published on 7 March 2016 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

My husband has Alzheimer's Disease and is in an advanced state. From what I see when I visit he is treated with patience and gentleness. He is always calm, relaxed and at peace. If he were not I would have had to question the care he is given but he is obviously is an excellent relationship with those who care for him. There is a good atmosphere in the home- a good staff who work well together. I am always treated with great kindness by everyone and they all know my first name, even the odd job man! My husband is always clean and fresh. As he is largely bedridden, great care is taken to avoid bed sores. This care home is, in my opinion, an excellent place in which we can all be confident that those we love are in good hands.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from V H (Granddaughter of Resident) published on 12 January 2016 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

My nan lived at North Court for almost three years. In that time we always found the staff to be incredibly kind and supportive to my nan but also to family members. Although my nan was in lots of pain and was coming to the end of her life she made lots of friends amongst the staff there and even described North Court like a hotel. All the staff from the manager, events coordinator, care staff, cleaners and laundry people took wonderful care of my nan.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Natasha C (Granddaughter of Resident) published on 18 December 2015 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

My Grandmother, was a resident of north court for almost three years. The entire time she was there she was loved and cared for by all the staff. They tirelessly went out of their way to ensure her comfort and wellbeing, and most importantly to provide her with much needed companionship. When we weren't with her we were rest assured she was being treated with dignity, sympathy and respect. My grand mother was always well presented and well fed. Towards the end of her time she became very anxious and developed old tendencies, the staff handled this with patience and understanding which is very much appreciated by they family.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from John M (Son of Resident) published on 3 November 2015 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience

My mother was in North Court for over three years before her death. Throughout that time she received excellent care and I also gained much support from the staff which was greatly appreciated. The staff are friendly and welcoming and show great care and compassion for both residents and their relatives making them feel like an extended family.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money

Regulatory Rating

Care Quality Commission (CQC) Rating

Date: 03 June 2025
Overall
Requires improvement
  • CaringGood
  • EffectiveGood
  • ResponsiveGood
  • SafeRequires improvement
  • Well-ledRequires improvement
Care Quality Commission is responsible for the registration and inspection of social care services in England.View Latest Report

Bed Vacancies

Please contact us for latest vacancies.

News (0) & Events (0)

News

There are no news items for North Court Care Home.

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events for North Court Care Home.

Awards / Recognitions (0)

There are currently no awards/recognitions posted yet for North Court Care Home.

Accreditations

There are no accreditations posted yet for North Court Care Home.

Meet the Team (0)

There are no Team Members posted yet.

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of carehome.co.uk. Please contact North Court Care Home to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. North Court Care Home has an Enhanced Service -more info.