Search...

Westcroft Nursing Home

5 Harding Road, Hanley, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire ST1 3BQ
Westcroft Nursing Home Logo
Jobs
Westcroft Nursing Home logo
Westcroft Nursing Home, Stoke-on-Trent
Westcroft Nursing Home, Stoke-on-Trent
Westcroft Nursing Home, Stoke-on-Trent

Close to Hanley Park, Westcroft provides nursing care, including dementia care. There are 18 single rooms and 5 shared rooms, a spacious dining room and an outdoor space for residents to enjoy. Residents are welcome to bring their own furniture too if preferred.

The home offers wheelchair access and a lift, as well as a minibus to take trips out as a group or independently.

The care team are experienced and... 

Loading travel time

Care Provided by Westcroft Nursing Home

Primary Care Categories

  • Older Person Care
  • Dementia
  • Physical Disability

Length of Stay

  • Permanent Care
  • Respite Care

Care Types Provided

  • Residential Care
  • Nursing Care
  • Dementia Residential Care
  • Dementia Nursing Care
  • For a maximum of 28 Service Users

Dementia Care Types

  • Mild Dementia
  • Moderate Dementia
  • Advanced/Complex Dementia

Other Care Provided

  • Parkinson's Disease
  • Stroke
  • Palliative / End of Life Care
  • COPD/Pulmonary Disease
  • Acquired Brain Injury (ABI)
  • Day Care

Accreditations

  • Gold Standards Framework (GSF)

Facilities

  • Own Furniture if required
  • Close to Local shops
  • Near Public Transport
  • Minibus or other transport
  • Lift
  • Wheelchair Access
  • Gardens
  • Phone Point in own room
  • Television point in own room
  • Residents Internet Access

Funding & Fees

Weekly Charges per Person

Type of carePermanentRespite
Residential Care£1,200 - £1,300£1,200 - £1,350
Residential Dementia Care£1,200 - £1,350£1,200 - £1,350
Nursing Care£1,400 - £1,700£1,400 - £1,750
Nursing Dementia Care£1,400 - £1,800£1,400 - £1,750

Contact Westcroft Nursing Home to confirm what's included and get a personalised quote:

Fees can be discussed with the management team.

Funding Types Accepted

  • Self-Funding (Private)
  • Local Authority with Top-up
  • Local Authority
  • NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC)

Support you may be entitled to

  • If you choose a care home based in England, you may be eligible for NHS Funded Nursing Care (FNC), which helps cover the cost of nursing. This is worth £267.68 per week and is usually paid directly to the care home.

Good to Know

Group / Owner

Person in charge

  • Ketan Patel (Managing Director)

Local Authority / Social Services

Admission Information

  • Mixed with both male-only and female-only unit(s)
  • Ages 65+

Care Home Design/Build

  • Purpose Built: No
  • Last Refurbishment: 2026
  • Number of floors: 2

Room Information

  • Single Rooms (18)
  • Couples/Companion Rooms (5)
  • Single Rooms with ensuite Wet Room (16)
  • Couples/Companion Rooms with ensuite Wet Room (5)

Visiting

  • Visiting can be done during the hours of 9am and 9pm. Any visiting outside these hours can be accommodated via prior agreement.

Parking

  • On site parking. If full, then side streets which offer free parking close by.

Westcroft Nursing Home Reviews (30)

Submit a Review
9.9

Westcroft Nursing Home has a Review Score of 9.9 (9.890) out of 10, based on 17 reviews in the last 2 years. Over all time Westcroft Nursing Home has 30 reviews.

Submit Review
Filter Reviews
Overall Experience
Date Published
Reviewer Connection to Westcroft Nursing Home
Loading...
Showing 30 reviews matching selected criteria
Review from Jacqueline C (Daughter of Resident) published on 4 September 2026 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from K B (Son of Resident) published on 4 September 2026 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from L H (Relative of Resident) published on 2 September 2026 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Lesley N (Sister of Resident) published on 1 September 2026 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Claire B (Daughter of Resident) published on 11 March 2026 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from P M (Son of Resident) published on 27 February 2026 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from D T (Daughter-in-law of Resident) published on 29 January 2026 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Mark T (Son of Resident) published on 23 October 2025 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Ellie W (Granddaughter of Resident) published on 26 August 2025 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Shirley W (Daughter of Resident) published on 20 August 2025 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Andrew B (Son of Resident) published on 17 June 2025 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from S P (Friend of Resident) published on 17 June 2025 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from K S (Son of Resident) published on 7 March 2025 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from A E (Daughter of Resident) published on 29 January 2025 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Tracy B (Relative of Resident) published on 16 January 2025 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Val F (Daughter of Resident) published on 27 November 2024 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from J B (Niece of Resident) published on 18 November 2024 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from S B (Daughter of Resident) published on 18 September 2024 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Karen M (Daughter of Resident) published on 4 September 2024 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Gerwyn J (Son of Resident) published on 3 July 2024 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience

Regulatory Rating

Care Quality Commission (CQC) Rating

Date: 18 March 2020
Overall
Good
  • CaringGood
  • EffectiveGood
  • ResponsiveGood
  • SafeGood
  • Well-ledGood
Care Quality Commission is responsible for the registration and inspection of social care services in England.View Latest Report

Bed Vacancies

Please contact us for latest vacancies.

News (14) & Events (1)

News
  • 08 Oct 2026

    To view the full newsletter, please copy and paste the link below into your browser: https://3abcare.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/Westcroft-Newsletter-October.pdf

  • 01 Sep 2026

    To view the full newsletter, please copy and paste the link below into your browser: https://3abcare.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/Westcroft-September-Newsletter.pdf

  • 04 Aug 2026

    To view the full newsletter, please copy and paste the link below into your browser: https://3abcare.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/Westcroft-Newsletter-August.pdf

Upcoming Events

Awards / Recognitions (2)

Accreditations

Gold Standards Framework (GSF)

Meet the Team (9)

Ketan Patel
Ketan PatelJob Title Managing DirectorJoined 2008

Ketan is the Managing Director at Westcroft and has worked at the Home since May 2008. He enjoys playing sports in his free time and is a Manchester United fan.

Hannah Scott
Hannah ScottJob Title Registered Home ManagerJoined 2024

Hannah joined the team in November 2024 as Deputy Manager/Clinical Lead. She came with good experience of working in Nursing Homes. Hannah was promoted to Registered Home Manager in July 2025.

Gina Bosworth
Gina BosworthJob Title Deputy Home ManagerJoined 2020

Gina was our Team Leader from April 2000 to July 2025 and is also a Winner of the Stars of Social Care Awards 2024 in the category of Fabulous Frontline Leader. She was promoted to Deputy Home Manager in August 2025.

Rebecca Kadere
Rebecca KadereJob Title Registered NurseJoined 2003

Rebecca is a Registered Nurse and has been with us since 2003.

Florence Phiri
Florence PhiriJob Title Registered NurseJoined 2012

Flo is a Registered Nurse here at Westcroft.

Ronaldo Castil
Ronaldo CastilJob Title Registered NurseJoined 2017

Ronaldo is a Registered Nurse here at Westcroft.

Roselle Sanchez
Roselle SanchezJob Title Registered NurseJoined 2005

Roselle works as Registered Nurse here at Westcroft

Nicola Millward
Nicola MillwardJob Title Laundry HousekeeperJoined 2007

Nicola is our Landry housekeeper

Melanie Williams
Melanie WilliamsJob Title HousekeeperJoined 2006

Melanie is our Housekeeper her at Westcroft

Frequently Asked Questions about Westcroft Nursing Home

How much does Westcroft Nursing Home cost?

The care home lists weekly fees per person between £1,200 and £1,300 for residential care (respite between £1,200 and £1,350), between £1,200 and £1,350 for residential dementia care (respite between £1,200 and £1,350), between £1,400 and £1,700 for nursing care (respite between £1,400 and £1,750) and between £1,400 and £1,800 for nursing dementia care (respite between £1,400 and £1,750). Funding accepted: Self-Funding (Private), Local Authority with Top-up, Local Authority, NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC).

What types of Care is Westcroft Nursing Home registered for?

Older Person Care, Dementia, Physical Disability are the registered (by the Care Quality Commission) categories of Care.

How many Rooms does Westcroft Nursing Home have?

There are 18 Single Rooms and 5 Couples/Companion Rooms.

What are the Facilities & Services at Westcroft Nursing Home?

Own Furniture if required, Close to Local shops, Near Public Transport, Minibus or other transport, Lift, Wheelchair Access, Gardens, Phone Point in own room, Television point in own room, Residents Internet Access are some of the Facilities & Services.

How far is Westcroft Nursing Home to the centre of Stoke-on-Trent?

0.4 mile(s) as the crow flies, distance by road may be significantly further.

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of carehome.co.uk. Please contact Westcroft Nursing Home to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. Westcroft Nursing Home has an Enhanced Service -what an Enhanced Service includes.