Search...

Grosvenor House Care Home

19 Back Street, East Stockwith, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire DN21 3DL
Grosvenor House Care Home Logo
Top 20 care home certificate
Jobs
Grosvenor House Care Home logo
The facilities at Grosvenor were brilliantKaren M(Daughter of Resident/Service User)
Grosvenor House Care Home, Gainsborough
Grosvenor House Care Home, Gainsborough
Grosvenor House Care Home, Gainsborough

Grosvenor House Care Home – A Place to Truly Feel at Home

Grosvenor House Care Home offers more than just care - it provides a warm, vibrant community where individuals feel valued, comfortable, and truly at home.

As a family-owned and run home, its ethos is built on compassion, dignity, and genuine human connection. The experienced team delivers personalised care tailored to each person’s needs, preferences, and life story.

Life at Grosvenor House...  

Care Provided by Grosvenor House Care Home

Primary Care Categories

  • Older Person Care
  • Dementia
  • Physical Disability

Length of Stay

  • Permanent Care
  • Respite Care

Care Types Provided

  • Residential Care
  • Nursing Care
  • Dementia Residential Care
  • Dementia Nursing Care
  • For a maximum of 41 Service Users

Dementia Care Types

  • Mild Dementia
  • Moderate Dementia
  • Advanced/Complex Dementia

Other Care Provided

  • Parkinson's Disease
  • Stroke
  • Palliative / End of Life Care
  • COPD/Pulmonary Disease
  • Bariatric Care/Obesity
  • Convalescent Care
  • Day Care

Facilities

  • Own Furniture if required
  • Pet Friendly (or by arrangement)
  • Smoking not permitted
  • Close to Local shops
  • Near Public Transport
  • Minibus or other transport
  • Lift
  • Stairlift
  • Wheelchair Access
  • Gardens
  • Bar/Café
  • Residents Kitchenette
  • Phone Point in own room
  • Television point in own room
  • Residents Internet Access

Funding & Fees

Weekly Charges per Person

Type of carePermanentRespite
Residential Care£950 - £1,500£950 - £1,500
Residential Dementia Care£950 - £1,500£950 - £1,500
Nursing Care£950 - £1,500£950 - £1,500
Nursing Dementia Care£950 - £1,500£950 - £1,499

Contact Grosvenor House Care Home to confirm what's included and get a personalised quote:

Funding Types Accepted

  • Self-Funding (Private)
  • Local Authority with Top-up
  • Local Authority
  • NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC)

Support you may be entitled to

  • If you chose a care home based in England, you may be eligible for NHS Funded Nursing Care (FNC), which helps cover the cost of nursing. This is worth £267.68 per week and is usually paid directly to the care home.

Good to Know

Owner

  • Grosvenor Care Homes
  • Private Owned

Person in charge

  • Denise Green(Nursing Manager)

Local Authority / Social Services

Admission Information

  • Mixed (no single-gender units)
  • Ages 65+

Care Home Design/Build

  • Purpose Built: Yes
  • Year Purpose Built: 1985
  • Last Refurbishment: 2024
  • Number of floors: 2

Room Information

  • Single Rooms (41)
  • Single Rooms with ensuite Wet Room (11)

Visiting

  • open door policy

Parking

  • Grosvenor House has a large car park with space top accommodate for 17 vehicles and 2 spaces allocated for mobility.

Grosvenor House Care Home Reviews (101)

Submit a Review
10

Grosvenor House Care Home has a Review Score of 10 (10.000) out of 10, based on 34 reviews in the last 2 years. Over all time Grosvenor House Care Home has 101 reviews.

Submit Review
Filter Reviews
Overall Experience
Date Published
Reviewer Connection to Grosvenor House Care Home
Loading...
Showing 101 reviews matching selected criteria
Review from Jean F (Daughter of Resident) published on 31 March 2017 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

Grosvenor House Care Home is a wonderfully run care home. The quality of life for your loved ones are first class. The staff and people who are in charge make things go smoothly, from the cleanliness to care, food and everything else. Everyone in the home always go that 'extra mile' to see that everything is in order. When I leave my mother ofter a visit, I am pleased to say I know she will be well looked after and safe.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money

Regulatory Rating

Care Quality Commission (CQC) Rating

Date: 06 November 2025
Overall
Good
  • CaringGood
  • EffectiveGood
  • ResponsiveGood
  • SafeGood
  • Well-ledGood
Care Quality Commission is responsible for the registration and inspection of social care services in England.View Latest Report

Bed Vacancies

Please contact us for latest vacancies.

News (5) & Events (0)

News
  • 27 Apr 2026

    Celebrating Our Co-Production Award Win! We are incredibly proud to share that Grosvenor House has been recognised at this year’s Lincolnshire Care Awards, where we were honored to win the...

  • 27 Apr 2026

    Village walks and fresh air! During a recent walk around the village, we took the opportunity to stop by the local war memorial. It’s a place that means a lot...

  • 27 Apr 2026

    Disco Day at Grosvenor House! There were plenty of smiles and disco dancing at Grosvenor House as we enjoyed a fun-filled Disco Day together. With glow sticks, UV lights, and...

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events for Grosvenor House Care Home.

Awards / Recognitions (24)

Meet the Team (10)

Chris Bainborough
Chris BainboroughJob Title:Director/ Nominated IndividualJoined: 1986

Firstly, let me say a great big huge ‘Hello’ to you! Having been part of “Team Grosvenor” for 40 years, I want to tell you how things have changed over the years.

We are really excited to be celebrating 40 years of our neighbourhood community, and I would be really interested to find out how you think our services should evolve for the next 40 years.

Please, if any aspect of what you have seen on our website or social media interests you, then get in touch and we really look forward to meeting you at Grosvenor House.”

Denise Green
Denise GreenJob Title:Registered Manager/ Registered NurseJoined: 2017

“I have been a Registered Mental Nurse for many years and, as the Registered Manager of Grosvenor House, I can honestly say this is my perfect role.

At the end of each day, I know I have contributed at a high level to the well-being, care and support of not only our clients but also friends, family and the rest of the Grosvenor House team.

I have already been a key part of our road to continuous improvement, and if you think we can improve any aspects, please let me be the first to know.

Hopefully, see you soon.”

Lauren Green
Lauren GreenJob Title:Wellbeing, Engagement & CommunicationJoined: 2020
Hello everyone!
I have absolutely loved getting to know our residents and hearing them tell me stories from when they were younger, some of them even involving my own family members!

A lot of you may know me (or my voice) from our much-loved video calls, but haven’t met me in person yet!

My role at Grosvenor House is well-being, Engagement and Communication. This means that my focus is to help bridge the gap between us and you with the use of our video calls and social media pages and to work closely with our residents and our team to create impactful opportunities to promote their well-being.

I am looking forward to meeting you all properly when the opportunity arises and getting to know you all!

We are currently working on some exciting things at Grosvenor House, so keep your eyes peeled on our social media page to see what we are up to!

If you have any suggestions on how we can engage or communicate with you more, or if you have any feedback in general, I would love to hear it! Please do not hesitate to contact me.

Donna Weatherell
Donna WeatherellJob Title:Office AdministratorJoined: 2020

Hello! Coming to be part of The Grosvenor House Family was a huge challenge for me, after being a childminder for 17 years!

I am in the offices at Grosvenor House and it is normally me you will be talking to when you call our home!

It has been amazing to meet so many lovely families since I have been here and I am looking forward to meeting more!

If there is anything you would like to know or discuss, please do not hesitate to contact us and we will be more than happy to assist you

Mike Masri
Mike MasriJob Title:Head ChefJoined: 2022

Mike has been a valued member of the Grosvenor House Care Home team since 2022. With a deep passion for creating nutritious, home-cooked meals.

He brings both heart and expertise to every dish he prepares.

Mike is dedicated to using fresh, locally sourced ingredients, working closely with trusted butchers and fishmongers to ensure the highest quality in the meals he prepares.

His menus are a delightful balance of comforting traditional favourites and exciting new flavours, thoughtfully tailored to suit the tastes and dietary needs of everyone we support.

Mike also enjoys designing seasonal menus that celebrate the best of each time of year, and he brings a touch of creativity and flair to every plate. One of the highlights for many families is his popular fine dining evenings, where residents and their loved ones can enjoy a special restaurant-style experience within the home.

With extensive culinary experience, advanced cooking qualifications, and a genuine love for what he does, Mike plays a key role in making daily life at Grosvenor House both nourishing and enjoyable.

Jamie Denman
Jamie DenmanJob Title:Clinical LeadJoined: 2021

Jamie has been part of the Grosvenor House Care Home team since 2021 and brings a lifetime of experience in the health and social care sector. As our Clinical Lead, she plays a vital role in ensuring that every person receives the highest standard of care, delivered with compassion, dignity, and respect.

With a career dedicated to helping others, Jamie is deeply passionate about making a difference—she finds joy in bringing smiles to people’s faces and creating meaningful connections with residents and their families. Her calm, caring presence and clinical expertise make her a trusted leader and a much-loved member of our team.

Outside of work, Jamie embraces the spirit of adventure. She loves travelling around Europe in her campervan, exploring new places, kayaking on peaceful waters, and, most proudly, spending time as a devoted grandma.

Jamie’s commitment to both her professional role and personal passions brings a wonderful balance to our home, and we’re lucky to have her guiding our care with such warmth and dedication.

Megan Weatherell
Megan WeatherellJob Title:Care AssistantJoined: 2021

Hi, I’m Megan. I’ve been working at Grosvenor House since 2021, when I first joined the team supporting people with video calling during the Covid pandemic. It was such a rewarding experience helping residents stay connected with their loved ones during a difficult time, and it inspired me to progress further in care.

Since then, I’ve become a Care Assistant and achieved my Level 3 in Health and Social Care. I’m really keen to keep learning, developing my skills, and expanding my knowledge so I can provide the best possible support to the people we care for.

I absolutely love my role and take pride in making a difference every day. Making people smile is the best part of my job — whether that’s through a chat, a laugh, or singing and dancing along to some country music together!

Joyce George
Joyce GeorgeJob Title:Operational LeadJoined: 2001

Hi, I’m Joyce. I’ve been part of the Grosvenor House family for 25 years, working as a Senior Carer, where I help make sure everything runs smoothly within the home. A big part of my role is getting to know everyone, their routines, preferences, and life stories, so we can deliver person-centred care that is tailored just right for each individual.

Over the years, I’ve really enjoyed building relationships with so many wonderful residents, families, and colleagues, which is what makes Grosvenor House feel like one big family to me. I love being part of a dedicated team and take pride in supporting both staff and residents to ensure the best possible care and environment for everyone.

Outside of work, I love travelling and exploring new places whenever I can, as well as spending quality time with my family.

Chris Jacobs
Chris JacobsJob Title:NurseJoined: 2001

Hi, I’m Chris. I’m a Registered Nurse and have been part of the Grosvenor House team for 25 years. I’m proud to be part of such a caring and dedicated team, and I love supporting our residents to ensure they receive the highest standard of care every day.

Being in this role has allowed me to build strong relationships with residents, families, and colleagues over the years, which makes my job incredibly rewarding. My favourite part of our home is the garden, especially in the summer when we have a BBQ, and everyone can enjoy the sunshine together.

Outside of work, I have a real love for the 1940s era, especially the music and dancing, and I’m also a big animal lover.

Melissa Brownbridge
Melissa BrownbridgeJob Title:Enhanced Senior CarerJoined: 2001

Hello, I’m Mel. I joined Grosvenor House 25 years ago at just 17 years old as a Care Assistant, and over the years, I’ve progressed into my role as an Enhanced Night Care Assistant. It’s been such a rewarding journey, and I’m proud to have spent so many years growing with the team.

For me, Grosvenor House is more than just a workplace; it’s part of a wider family, and I genuinely love what I do and the people I work with. Being able to support residents through the night and make sure they feel safe, comfortable, and cared for means a lot to me.

When I’m not at work, I love spending quality time with my family and enjoy flower arranging, which I find really relaxing and creative.

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of carehome.co.uk. Please contact Grosvenor House Care Home to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. Grosvenor House Care Home has an Enhanced Service -more info.