Search...

South Wold Nursing Home

South Road, Tetford, Horncastle, Lincolnshire LN9 6QB
Jobs
Loading travel time

Care Provided by South Wold Nursing Home

Primary Care Categories

  • Older Person Care
  • Dementia
  • Learning Disability / Autism
  • Mental Health Condition
  • Physical Disability
  • Visual / Hearing Impairment

Length of Stay

  • Permanent Care
  • Respite Care

Care Types Provided

  • Residential Care
  • Dementia Residential Care
  • For a maximum of 16 Service Users

Dementia Care Types

  • Mild Dementia
  • Moderate Dementia
  • Advanced/Complex Dementia

Other Care Provided

  • Parkinson's Disease
  • Stroke
  • Palliative / End of Life Care
  • Day Care

Facilities

  • Own Furniture if required
  • Pet Friendly (or by arrangement)
  • Smoking not permitted
  • Close to Local shops
  • Near Public Transport
  • Minibus or other transport
  • Wheelchair Access
  • Ground Floor Accommodation only
  • Gardens
  • Bar/Café
  • Phone Point in own room
  • Television point in own room
  • Residents Internet Access

Funding & Fees

Weekly Charges per Person

Type of carePermanentRespite
Residential Care£700 - £775£700 - £775
Residential Dementia Care£750 - £800£750 - £800

Contact South Wold Nursing Home to confirm what's included and get a personalised quote

Funding Types Accepted

  • Self-Funding (Private)
  • Local Authority with Top-up
  • Local Authority
  • NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC)

Good to Know

Owner

  • Mr & Mrs S Munnien
  • Private Owned

Person in charge

  • Poonoosamy Munnien (Owner/Manager)

Local Authority / Social Services

Admission Information

  • Ages 65+

Care Home Design/Build

  • Purpose Built: Yes
  • Last Refurbishment: 2006
  • Number of floors: 1

Room Information

  • Single Rooms (12)
  • Couples/Companion Rooms (2)
Are you the Owner/Manager of South Wold Nursing Home?View your Advertising Options

South Wold Nursing Home Reviews (3)

Submit a Review

Over all time South Wold Nursing Home has 3 reviews.

Submit Review
Filter Reviews
Overall Experience
Date Published
Reviewer Connection to South Wold Nursing Home
Loading...
Showing 3 reviews matching selected criteria
Review from Maria W (Daughter of Resident) published on 20 December 2023 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Sharon A (Daughter of Resident) published on 16 November 2023 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Helen H (Sister of Resident) published on 27 April 2021 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience

Regulatory Rating

Care Quality Commission (CQC) Rating

Date: 28 May 2025
Overall
Good
  • CaringGood
  • EffectiveGood
  • ResponsiveGood
  • SafeGood
  • Well-ledGood
Care Quality Commission is responsible for the registration and inspection of social care services in England.View Latest Report

Bed Vacancies

Please contact us for latest vacancies.

News (0) & Events (0)

News

There are no news items for South Wold Nursing Home.

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events for South Wold Nursing Home.

Awards / Recognitions (0)

There are currently no awards/recognitions posted yet for South Wold Nursing Home.

Accreditations

There are no accreditations posted yet for South Wold Nursing Home.

Meet the Team (0)

There are no Team Members posted yet.

Frequently Asked Questions about South Wold Nursing Home

How much does South Wold Nursing Home cost?

The care home lists weekly fees per person between £700 and £775 for residential care (respite between £700 and £775) and between £750 and £800 for residential dementia care (respite between £750 and £800). Funding accepted: Self-Funding (Private), Local Authority.

What types of Care is South Wold Nursing Home registered for?

Older Person Care, Dementia, Learning Disability / Autism, Mental Health Condition, Physical Disability, Visual / Hearing Impairment are the registered (by the Care Quality Commission) categories of Care.

How many Rooms does South Wold Nursing Home have?

There are 12 Single Rooms and 2 Couples/Companion Rooms.

What are the Facilities & Services at South Wold Nursing Home?

Own Furniture if required, Pet Friendly (or by arrangement), Smoking not permitted, Close to Local shops, Near Public Transport, Minibus or other transport, Wheelchair Access, Ground Floor Accommodation only, Gardens, Bar/Café, Phone Point in own room, Television point in own room, Residents Internet Access are some of the Facilities & Services.

How far is South Wold Nursing Home to the centre of Horncastle?

5.2 mile(s) as the crow flies, distance by road may be significantly further.

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of carehome.co.uk. Please contact South Wold Nursing Home to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. South Wold Nursing Home has a Basic Service -what a Basic Service includes.