Search...

Balmoral Care Home

29 Old Road, Mottram-in-Longdendale, Hyde, Greater Manchester SK14 6LW
Jobs
Balmoral Care Home, Hyde
Loading travel time

Care Provided by Balmoral Care Home

Primary Care Categories

  • Older Person Care
  • Dementia

Length of Stay

  • Permanent Care
  • Respite Care

Care Types Provided

  • Residential Care
  • Dementia Residential Care
  • For a maximum of 33 Service Users

Dementia Care Types

  • Mild Dementia

Other Care Provided

  • Parkinson's Disease
  • Stroke
  • Palliative / End of Life Care
  • COPD/Pulmonary Disease
  • Bariatric Care/Obesity
  • Convalescent Care

Facilities

  • Own Furniture if required
  • Smoking not permitted
  • Close to Local shops
  • Near Public Transport
  • Lift
  • Wheelchair Access
  • Ground Floor Accommodation only
  • Gardens
  • Phone Point in own room
  • Television point in own room
  • Residents Internet Access

Funding & Fees

Weekly Charges per Person

Type of carePermanentRespite
Residential Care£846 - £1,015£845 - £1,015
Residential Dementia Care£846 - £1,015£846 - £1,015

Contact Balmoral Care Home to confirm what's included and get a personalised quote

Fees are based on the room size and not the care needs of the resident.

Funding Types Accepted

  • Self-Funding (Private)
  • Local Authority with Top-up
  • Local Authority
  • NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC)

Good to Know

Owner

  • Cartwright Care
  • Private Owned

Local Authority / Social Services

Admission Information

  • Ages 65+

Care Home Design/Build

  • Purpose Built: No
  • Last Refurbishment: 2008

Room Information

  • Single Rooms (33)
Are you the Owner/Manager of Balmoral Care Home?View your Advertising Options

Balmoral Care Home Reviews (10)

Submit a Review

Over all time Balmoral Care Home has 10 reviews.

Submit Review
Filter Reviews
Overall Experience
Date Published
Reviewer Connection to Balmoral Care Home
Loading...
Showing 10 reviews matching selected criteria
Review from Catherine G (Daughter of Resident) published on 11 September 2023 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Heather H (Daughter of Resident) published on 8 September 2023 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from A P (Daughter of Resident) published on 22 June 2023 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Harry G (Husband of Resident) published on 3 April 2023 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Paul B (Son of Resident) published on 16 February 2022 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Sue C (Respite Resident) published on 5 May 2021 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Caroline D (Niece of Resident) published on 22 January 2021 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Andrew (Son of Resident) published on 17 December 2020 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from K D (Daughter of Resident) published on 7 September 2020 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Fiona L (Regular Volunteer) published on 26 May 2016 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience

Regulatory Rating

Care Quality Commission (CQC) Rating

Date: 03 September 2025
Overall
Requires improvement
  • CaringGood
  • EffectiveRequires improvement
  • ResponsiveGood
  • SafeRequires improvement
  • Well-ledRequires improvement
Care Quality Commission is responsible for the registration and inspection of social care services in England.View Latest Report

Bed Vacancies

Please contact us for latest vacancies.

News (0) & Events (0)

News

There are no news items for Balmoral Care Home.

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events for Balmoral Care Home.

Awards / Recognitions (0)

There are currently no awards/recognitions posted yet for Balmoral Care Home.

Accreditations

There are no accreditations posted yet for Balmoral Care Home.

Meet the Team (0)

There are no Team Members posted yet.

Frequently Asked Questions about Balmoral Care Home

How much does Balmoral Care Home cost?

The care home lists weekly fees per person between £846 and £1,015 for residential care (respite between £845 and £1,015) and between £846 and £1,015 for residential dementia care (respite between £846 and £1,015). Funding accepted: Self-Funding (Private), Local Authority with Top-up, Local Authority, NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC).

What types of Care is Balmoral Care Home registered for?

Older Person Care, Dementia are the registered (by the Care Quality Commission) categories of Care.

How many Rooms does Balmoral Care Home have?

There are 33 Single Rooms.

What are the Facilities & Services at Balmoral Care Home?

Own Furniture if required, Smoking not permitted, Close to Local shops, Near Public Transport, Lift, Wheelchair Access, Ground Floor Accommodation only, Gardens, Phone Point in own room, Television point in own room, Residents Internet Access are some of the Facilities & Services.

How far is Balmoral Care Home to the centre of Hyde?

2.7 mile(s) as the crow flies, distance by road may be significantly further.

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of carehome.co.uk. Please contact Balmoral Care Home to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. Balmoral Care Home has a Basic Service -what a Basic Service includes.