Search...

Asmall Hall Care Home

Asmall Lane, Scarisbrick, Ormskirk, Lancashire L40 8JL
Jobs
Asmall Hall Care Home, Ormskirk
Loading travel time

Care Provided by Asmall Hall Care Home

Primary Care Categories

  • Older Person Care
  • Dementia
  • Physical Disability
  • Visual / Hearing Impairment
  • Younger Adults

Length of Stay

  • Permanent Care
  • Respite Care

Care Types Provided

  • Residential Care
  • Nursing Care
  • Dementia Residential Care
  • Dementia Nursing Care
  • For a maximum of 56 Service Users

Dementia Care Types

  • Mild Dementia
  • Moderate Dementia
  • Advanced/Complex Dementia

Other Care Provided

  • Parkinson's Disease
  • Stroke
  • Palliative / End of Life Care
  • Convalescent Care
  • Acquired Brain Injury (ABI)
  • Day Care

Accreditations

  • Gold Standards Framework (GSF)

Facilities

  • Own Furniture if required
  • Pet Friendly (or by arrangement)
  • Smoking not permitted
  • Close to Local shops
  • Near Public Transport
  • Lift
  • Stairlift
  • Wheelchair Access
  • Gardens
  • Bar/Café
  • Residents Kitchenette
  • Television point in own room
  • Residents Internet Access

Funding & Fees

Weekly Charges per Person

Type of carePermanentRespite
Residential CareFrom £1,105£1,260 - £1,358
Residential Dementia CareFrom £1,210£1,260 - £1,358
Nursing CareFrom £1,495£1,260 - £1,358
Nursing Dementia CareFrom £1,598£1,260 - £1,358

Contact Asmall Hall Care Home to confirm what's included and get a personalised quote

We accept Local Authority Funding, NHS Continuing Healthcare, 3rd Part Top Ups.

The figures above are a basic fee for each category.

Funding Types Accepted

  • Self-Funding (Private)
  • Local Authority with Top-up
  • Local Authority
  • NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC)

Support you may be entitled to

  • If you choose a care home based in England, you may be eligible for NHS Funded Nursing Care (FNC), which helps cover the cost of nursing. This is worth £267.68 per week and is usually paid directly to the care home.

Good to Know

Group / Owner

Person in charge

  • Lisa Connolly (Registered Manager)

Local Authority / Social Services

Admission Information

  • Mixed (no single-gender units)
  • Ages from 18 to 120

Care Home Design/Build

  • Purpose Built: No
  • Last Refurbishment: 2026
  • Number of floors: 2

Room Information

  • Single Rooms (50)
  • Couples/Companion Rooms (3)
  • Single Rooms with ensuite Wet Room (30)
  • Couples/Companion Rooms with ensuite Wet Room (2)

Visiting

  • Open visiting with protected meal times 9-10am, 12-1pm and 4.30-5.30pm

Parking

  • Parking for approximately 25 cars
Are you the Owner/Manager of Asmall Hall Care Home?View your Advertising Options

Asmall Hall Care Home Reviews (8)

Submit a Review
9.0

Asmall Hall Care Home has a Review Score of 9.0 (9.016) out of 10, based on 6 reviews in the last 2 years. Over all time Asmall Hall Care Home has 8 reviews.

Submit Review
Filter Reviews
Overall Experience
Date Published
Reviewer Connection to Asmall Hall Care Home
Loading...
Showing 8 reviews matching selected criteria
Review from E J (Sister of Resident) published on 5 June 2026 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from D G (Grandson of Resident) published on 6 May 2025 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Gail G (Daughter of Resident) published on 3 March 2025 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Joanne D (Daughter of Resident) published on 29 January 2025 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Jan B (Daughter-in-law of Resident) published on 11 December 2024 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from S G (Daughter of Resident) published on 30 October 2024 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Rosemary J (Sister of Resident) published on 14 December 2023 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Alison A (Daughter of Resident) published on 28 June 2017 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience

Regulatory Rating

Care Quality Commission (CQC) Rating

Date: 11 November 2022
Overall
Good
  • CaringGood
  • EffectiveGood
  • ResponsiveGood
  • SafeGood
  • Well-ledGood
Care Quality Commission is responsible for the registration and inspection of social care services in England.View Latest Report

Bed Vacancies

Please contact us for latest vacancies.

News (0) & Events (0)

News

There are no news items for Asmall Hall Care Home.

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events for Asmall Hall Care Home.

Awards / Recognitions (0)

There are currently no awards/recognitions posted yet for Asmall Hall Care Home.

Accreditations

Gold Standards Framework (GSF)

Meet the Team (0)

There are no Team Members posted yet.

Frequently Asked Questions about Asmall Hall Care Home

How much does Asmall Hall Care Home cost?

The care home lists weekly fees per person from £1,105 for residential care (respite between £1,260 and £1,358), from £1,210 for residential dementia care (respite between £1,260 and £1,358), from £1,495 for nursing care (respite between £1,260 and £1,358) and from £1,598 for nursing dementia care (respite between £1,260 and £1,358). Funding accepted: Self-Funding (Private), Local Authority with Top-up, Local Authority, NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC).

What types of Care is Asmall Hall Care Home registered for?

Older Person Care, Dementia, Physical Disability, Visual / Hearing Impairment, Younger Adults are the registered (by the Care Quality Commission) categories of Care.

How many Rooms does Asmall Hall Care Home have?

There are 50 Single Rooms and 3 Couples/Companion Rooms.

What are the Facilities & Services at Asmall Hall Care Home?

Own Furniture if required, Pet Friendly (or by arrangement), Smoking not permitted, Close to Local shops, Near Public Transport, Lift, Stairlift, Wheelchair Access, Gardens, Bar/Café, Residents Kitchenette, Television point in own room, Residents Internet Access are some of the Facilities & Services.

How far is Asmall Hall Care Home to the centre of Ormskirk?

1.7 mile(s) as the crow flies, distance by road may be significantly further.

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of carehome.co.uk. Please contact Asmall Hall Care Home to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. Asmall Hall Care Home has a Basic Service -what a Basic Service includes.