Search...

Lonnen Grove

Kimberworth Road, Kimberworth, Rotherham, South Yorkshire S61 1AJ
Jobs
Lonnen Grove, Rotherham

Care Provided by Lonnen Grove

Primary Care Categories

  • Learning Disability / Autism
  • Younger Adults

Length of Stay

  • Permanent Care

Care Types Provided

  • Nursing Care
  • For a maximum of 6 Service Users

Other Care Provided

  • Palliative / End of Life Care

Facilities

  • Own Furniture if required
  • Close to Local shops
  • Near Public Transport
  • Minibus or other transport
  • Wheelchair Access
  • Ground Floor Accommodation only
  • Gardens
  • Residents Kitchenette
  • Phone Point in own room
  • Television point in own room
  • Residents Internet Access

Funding & Fees

Funding Types Accepted

  • Self-Funding (Private)
  • Local Authority with Top-up
  • Local Authority
  • NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC)

Good to Know

Group / Owner

Person in charge

  • Natalie Robinson(Home Manager)

Local Authority / Social Services

Admission Information

  • Ages 18+

Care Home Design/Build

  • Purpose Built: Yes
  • Number of floors: 1

Room Information

  • Single Rooms (6)
  • Single Rooms with ensuite Wet Room (6)

Visiting

  • The home has an open door policy, welcoming friends and family at all times. If a meeting with the Home Manager is required, please call in advance. Meal times are protected - there will be no answer to phone calls or the door during these times. Please contact the home directly for information on these mealtimes.

Parking

  • The home has free parking on site, and there is free parking available on nearby streets.
Are you the Owner/Manager of Lonnen Grove?View your Advertising Options

Lonnen Grove Reviews (4)

Submit a Review

Over all time Lonnen Grove has 4 reviews.

Submit Review
Filter Reviews
Overall Experience
Date Published
Reviewer Connection to Lonnen Grove
Loading...
Showing 4 reviews matching selected criteria
Review from L X (Sister of Resident) published on 8 May 2024 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience
Staff and management have been amazing and very accommodating. The home is clean and tidy throughout and everyone is always willing to help whenever I have asked anything.

There always seems to be something happening and people and quick to respond.

Reply from Jenna Wood, Marketing Manager at Lonnen Grove

Thank you for leaving a review of Lonnen Grove. It's great to hear that the team is always there to help and that the home is clean and tidy.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
No Rating
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
No Rating
Review from Sharon S (Friend of Resident) published on 10 September 2021 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience

Personally, I feel the staff are very friendly but I feel during my visits to the home there not many staff available. I also feel there are not enough trips or days out. I think the home is very clean and staff are always willing to help.

Reply from Jenna Wood, Exemplar Health Care at Lonnen Grove

Hi Sharon. Thank you for your review. We're really glad to hear that the staff are friendly and always willing to help. I'll pass on your review to the team. Jenna

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Ian T (Brother of Resident) published on 28 May 2019 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

Staff and management are very friendly and cannot thank them enough for all their care and support they give my sister. Even though I can hardly get to see her I know she is well looked after. All the staff are very friendly and welcoming. Thank you Lonnen Grove.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Brian William H (Father of Resident) published on 12 January 2018 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

My experience of this care home is; the staff are always helpful to answer any questions relating to my son or the home. They were friendly and caring towards all residents and listen to them if they need help for anything. The home is always clean and tidy, as are the residents. The meals are good, wholesome, healthy and plentiful.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money

Regulatory Rating

Care Quality Commission (CQC) Rating

Date: 07 August 2021
Overall
Good
  • CaringGood
  • EffectiveGood
  • ResponsiveGood
  • SafeGood
  • Well-ledGood
Care Quality Commission is responsible for the registration and inspection of social care services in England.View Latest Report

Bed Vacancies

Please contact us for latest vacancies.

News (28) & Events (0)

News
  • 05 May 2026

    Exemplar Health Care is incredibly proud of the people who make our homes places where people truly feel cared for. The annual Values Awards are a chance to recognise those...

  • 16 Mar 2026

    At Exemplar Health Care, supporting people to continue enjoying their hobbies and interests is an important part of daily life. For Richard, this has taken the form of a growing...

  • 25 Feb 2026

    Walton Grove care home has officially opened in Oldham, marking the 60th service for Exemplar Health Care. While this milestone represents an important achievement, the opening of Walton Grove signifies...

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events for Lonnen Grove.

Awards / Recognitions (1)

Accreditations

There are no accreditations posted yet for Lonnen Grove.

Meet the Team (0)

There are no Team Members posted yet.

Frequently Asked Questions about Lonnen Grove

What types of Care is Lonnen Grove registered for?

Learning Disability / Autism, Younger Adults are the registered (by the Care Quality Commission) categories of Care.

How many Rooms does Lonnen Grove have?

There are 6 Single Rooms.

What are the Facilities & Services at Lonnen Grove?

Own Furniture if required, Close to Local shops, Near Public Transport, Minibus or other transport, Wheelchair Access, Ground Floor Accommodation only, Gardens, Residents Kitchenette, Phone Point in own room, Television point in own room, Residents Internet Access are some of the Facilities & Services.

How far is Lonnen Grove to the centre of Rotherham?

1.0 mile(s) as the crow flies, distance by road may be significantly further.

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of carehome.co.uk. Please contact Lonnen Grove to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. Lonnen Grove has a Basic Service -more info.