Search...

The Laurels and The Limes Care Home

115 Manchester Road, Broomhill, Sheffield, South Yorkshire S10 5DN
Hill Care Logo
Jobs
The Laurels and The Limes Care Home logo
The Laurels and The Limes Care Home, Sheffield
The Laurels and The Limes Care Home, Sheffield
The Laurels and The Limes Care Home, Sheffield

The Laurels and Limes Care Home is a beautiful home situated in 3 acres of parkland close to the Sheffield suburb of Broomhill. Separated into two homes, one boasting the ambiance of old world charm and the other a purpose built, yet sophisticated home.

Carers offer residents and their families the support they need during what many find some of the most trying times of their lives. Families & advocates... 

Loading travel time

Care Provided by The Laurels and The Limes Care Home

Primary Care Categories

  • Older Person Care
  • Dementia
  • Visual / Hearing Impairment

Length of Stay

  • Permanent Care
  • Respite Care

Care Types Provided

  • Residential Care
  • Nursing Care
  • Dementia Residential Care
  • For a maximum of 88 Service Users

Dementia Care Types

  • Mild Dementia
  • Moderate Dementia

Other Care Provided

  • Parkinson's Disease
  • Stroke
  • Palliative / End of Life Care
  • COPD/Pulmonary Disease
  • Convalescent Care
  • Acquired Brain Injury (ABI)
  • Day Care

Facilities

  • Own Furniture if required
  • Pet Friendly (or by arrangement)
  • Smoking not permitted
  • Close to Local shops
  • Near Public Transport
  • Lift
  • Wheelchair Access
  • Gardens
  • Bar/Café
  • Residents Kitchenette
  • Phone Point in own room
  • Television point in own room
  • Residents Internet Access

Funding & Fees

Weekly Charges per Person

Type of carePermanentRespite
Residential CareFrom £1,513From £1,513
Residential Dementia CareFrom £1,452From £1,452
Nursing CareFrom £1,513From £1,513
The fees charged cover all of a resident's care needs, meals and activities.

However, there are additional costs for hairdressing, chiropody and dentistry.

Contact The Laurels and The Limes Care Home to confirm what's included and get a personalised quote:

Funding Types Accepted

  • Self-Funding (Private)
  • Local Authority with Top-up
  • Local Authority
  • NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC)

Support you may be entitled to

  • If you choose a care home based in England, you may be eligible for NHS Funded Nursing Care (FNC), which helps cover the cost of nursing. This is worth £267.68 per week and is usually paid directly to the care home.

Good to Know

Group / Owner

Person in charge

  • Debbie Wheeler (HOME MANAGER, HOME MANAGER)

Local Authority / Social Services

Admission Information

  • Mixed (no single-gender units)
  • Ages 55+

Care Home Design/Build

  • Purpose Built: Yes
  • Last Refurbishment: 2026
  • Number of floors: 2

Room Information

  • Single Rooms (82)
  • Couples/Companion Rooms (3)
  • Single Rooms with ensuite Wet Room (58)
  • Couples/Companion Rooms with ensuite Wet Room (3)

Visiting

  • The home encourages family and friends to visit. However, they operate protected mealtimes in order to help residents focus on the nutritious meals prepared by the catering team. The home asks that visitors avoid arriving during meals.

Parking

  • There is ample parking onsite.

The Laurels and The Limes Care Home Reviews (78)

Submit a Review
9.8

The Laurels and The Limes Care Home has a Review Score of 9.8 (9.761) out of 10, based on 21 reviews in the last 2 years. Over all time The Laurels and The Limes Care Home has 78 reviews.

Submit Review
Filter Reviews
Overall Experience
Date Published
Reviewer Connection to The Laurels and The Limes Care Home
Loading...
Showing 78 reviews matching selected criteria
Review from D E (Daughter of Resident) published on 25 September 2026 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from S R (Sister-in-law of Resident) published on 17 September 2026 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Franceen W (Daughter-in-law of Resident) published on 2 June 2026 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Daniel B (Son of Resident) published on 24 April 2026 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Nina E (Daughter of Resident) published on 29 January 2026 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Mel D (Daughter of Resident) published on 25 November 2025 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from James R (Son of Resident) published on 13 November 2025 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Martin R (Son of Resident) published on 11 November 2025 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Andrew R (Son of Resident) published on 11 November 2025 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from T H (Son of Resident) published on 10 September 2025 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from A H (Resident / Service User) published on 10 September 2025 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Andrew J (Son of Resident) published on 22 July 2025 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Jean J (Daughter-in-law of Resident) published on 14 July 2025 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Debbie J (Daughter of Resident) published on 14 January 2025 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from J W (Daughter of Resident) published on 29 October 2024 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from E D (Daughter of Resident) published on 28 October 2024 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from T H (Son-in-law of Resident) published on 28 October 2024 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from L H (Daughter of Resident) published on 28 October 2024 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from J W (Sister of Resident) published on 28 October 2024 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from G S (Daughter of Resident) published on 28 October 2024 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience

Regulatory Rating

Care Quality Commission (CQC) Rating

Date: 10 June 2026
Overall
Requires improvement
  • CaringRequires improvement
  • EffectiveGood
  • ResponsiveRequires improvement
  • SafeRequires improvement
  • Well-ledRequires improvement
Care Quality Commission is responsible for the registration and inspection of social care services in England.View Latest Report

Bed Vacancies

Please contact us for latest vacancies.

News (0) & Events (0)

News

There are no news items for The Laurels and The Limes Care Home.

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events for The Laurels and The Limes Care Home.

Awards / Recognitions (1)

  • 15 Feb 2016Recipient: Hill Care

Accreditations

There are no accreditations posted yet for The Laurels and The Limes Care Home.

Meet the Team (0)

There are no Team Members posted yet.

Frequently Asked Questions about The Laurels and The Limes Care Home

What types of Care is The Laurels and The Limes Care Home registered for?

Older Person Care, Dementia, Visual / Hearing Impairment are the registered (by the Care Quality Commission) categories of Care.

How many Rooms does The Laurels and The Limes Care Home have?

There are 82 Single Rooms and 3 Couples/Companion Rooms.

What are the Facilities & Services at The Laurels and The Limes Care Home?

Own Furniture if required, Pet Friendly (or by arrangement), Smoking not permitted, Close to Local shops, Near Public Transport, Lift, Wheelchair Access, Gardens, Bar/Café, Residents Kitchenette, Phone Point in own room, Television point in own room, Residents Internet Access are some of the Facilities & Services.

How far is The Laurels and The Limes Care Home to the centre of Sheffield?

2.0 mile(s) as the crow flies, distance by road may be significantly further.

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of carehome.co.uk. Please contact The Laurels and The Limes Care Home to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. The Laurels and The Limes Care Home has an Enhanced Service -what an Enhanced Service includes.