Search...

Bedale Grange Care Home

Firby Road, Bedale, North Yorkshire DL8 2AS
Jobs
Bedale Grange Care Home, Bedale

Care Provided by Bedale Grange Care Home

Primary Care Categories

  • Older Person Care
  • Dementia
  • Learning Disability / Autism
  • Physical Disability
  • Visual / Hearing Impairment

Length of Stay

  • Permanent Care
  • Respite Care

Care Types Provided

  • Residential Care
  • Nursing Care
  • Dementia Residential Care
  • Dementia Nursing Care
  • For a maximum of 20 Service Users

Dementia Care Types

  • Mild Dementia
  • Moderate Dementia

Other Care Provided

  • Parkinson's Disease
  • Stroke
  • Palliative / End of Life Care
  • COPD/Pulmonary Disease
  • Convalescent Care
  • Acquired Brain Injury (ABI)

Facilities

  • Own Furniture if required
  • Pet Friendly (or by arrangement)
  • Smoking not permitted
  • Close to Local shops
  • Near Public Transport
  • Minibus or other transport
  • Lift
  • Stairlift
  • Wheelchair Access
  • Gardens
  • Phone Point in own room
  • Television point in own room
  • Residents Internet Access

Funding & Fees

Weekly Charges per Person

Type of carePermanentRespite
Residential CareFrom £1,250N/A

Our fees are split in 2 parts - a room rate (i.e. room size, meals, laundry etc.) and a healthcare rate based on the pre-assessment carried out to determine the care required prior to admission. Fees shown are a baseline figure and subject to change following an individual assessment of care needs.

Funding Types Accepted

  • Self-Funding (Private)
  • Local Authority with Top-up
  • Local Authority
  • NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC)

Good to Know

Group / Owner

Person in charge

  • Judith Christoffersen(Registered Manager)

Local Authority / Social Services

Admission Information

  • Ages 65+

Care Home Design/Build

  • Purpose Built: No
  • Last Refurbishment: 2024
  • Number of floors: 2

Room Information

  • Single Rooms (20)

Visiting

  • Visitors are welcome to Bedale Grange at any time, but please avoid meal times. If travelling from a distance it is worthwhile notifying Bedale Grange prior to visiting.

Parking

  • There is sufficient parking at Bedale Grange.
Are you the Owner/Manager of Bedale Grange Care Home?View your Advertising Options

Bedale Grange Care Home Reviews (16)

Submit a Review
8.8

Bedale Grange Care Home has a Review Score of 8.8 (8.765) out of 10, based on 3 reviews in the last 2 years. Over all time Bedale Grange Care Home has 16 reviews.

Submit Review
Filter Reviews
Overall Experience
Date Published
Reviewer Connection to Bedale Grange Care Home
Loading...
Showing 16 reviews matching selected criteria
Review from Susan S (Daughter of Resident) published on 9 April 2025 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience
The Nursing home has a warm caring and welcoming environment.
Staff are kind, caring and respectful of the individuals they provide care for.
Staff and engaging and provide the care with a smile and positive attitude.

The environment is clean and does not smell of a nursing home filled with elderly residents.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
No Rating
Review from P S (Daughter of Resident) published on 9 April 2025 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience
My father needs end of life care but still has all his faculties and Bedale Grange provides for his needs very well. The staff are wonderful and very attentive and caring, from care staff to service staff.
I am always made to feel welcome and I never see or experience anything I feel uncomfortable with when I visit. The building is not purpose built so there are some issues with facilities (showering) and some rooms are quirky because of the layout of the building but residents are free to personalise them.

He came for a weeks respite and stayed. That tells you a lot about how safe and well cared for he feels

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Michael R (Son of Resident) published on 3 October 2024 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience

The care, including end-of-life, given by Bedale Grange Care Home was all we could have wanted, provided by excellent, experienced knowledgeable carers. The home met all the functional needs for Mam, the key word I want to use about the approach of the home and carers is that it is "truly caring with the necessary human touch". We were lucky that Mam was able to spent her final two months contented and safe in the exceptional environment. I would not have chosen anywhere else.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
No Rating
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Paul N (Son of Resident) published on 22 September 2022 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience

Our Mother was a resident of Bedale Grange for approximately six weeks receiving end-of-life nursing care, during this time the care Mum & the family received was excellent. All aspects of the care and services provided were to very high standards, it's a difficult time for all concerned and knowing your loved ones are being looked after properly in a safe environment helps all involved.

Reply from Olivia Owen, Office Manager at Bedale Grange Care Home
Thank you for your feedback, our staff are grateful to receive such kind words for their hard work and commitment to their roles.

We try to treat all residents as if they are our own family members with dignity, care and compassion.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Heather M (Daughter of Resident) published on 19 May 2022 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience
My mother came to Bedale Grange in September 2020 after a very difficult few months. I was not able to visit care homes ahead of choosing a place for Mum, so had to trust that she would be cared for appropriately. From the outset, we knew that Mum was being cared for properly, and we could speak to the staff whenever we had concerns. We were listened to, and any concerns were addressed. We could see that Mum was always well turned out and clean. Mum was always treated with dignity and respect. We were always able to visit (within the guidelines at the time), earlier this year, we were able to visit inside Mum's room - being inside the home, it was pleasing to see a clean, bright interior that had a homely air about it.

The staff were professional and kind at all times. They were also extremely caring towards me as Mum's essential caregiver. As Mum neared the end of her life, the staff ensured that Mum was comfortable and able to die peacefully with her family about her. Thank you so much.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
No Rating
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Sandy D (Daughter-in-law of Resident) published on 20 January 2021 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience
My father-in-law was admitted to Bedale Grange just before Christmas direct from hospital. He was on end of life care and required 24-hour nursing. The staff are under immense pressure due to Covid, but all were very helpful and welcomed visitors at any time of day, always observing the tight Covid restrictions. One visitor at a time, but in his final hours more were permitted. My mother-in-law was very happy with the care that her husband received, having had a traumatic few weeks with his being in hospital, where visiting was not possible.
Overall the atmosphere was appropriately peaceful, with music being allowed in my father-in-law's room, which was also made to feel very comfortable. The staff were always happy to talk about his condition, either on the phone or direct. Their care and experience showed all through the time of the family contact.

The family would like to thank Bedale Grange for the care given in my father-in-law's final days.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
No Rating
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
No Rating
Review from Douglas R (Son of Resident) published on 17 April 2019 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

As you no doubt have seen by the tick boxes, we have been very impressed with the care and attention that Mum received at the hands of the carers, nursing staff and all other members of staff, who made a great team, not forgetting the person who gave of her time to provide many interesting activities for the residents. We were always very welcome, regardless of what time we arrived to visit Mum.

Please pass on our comments to all staff. Thank you.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Marjorie A (Sister of Resident) published on 3 April 2019 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

Everything is very good. All staff are first class.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Elizabeth Y (Niece of Resident) published on 1 December 2018 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

The home is a perfect place for anyone to place a loved one in. The staff are very caring to both residents and to people visiting their loved ones. If ever I need to go into a home, it is one home I would willingly go to.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from S A (Daughter of Resident) published on 17 October 2018 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

Very pleased with Bedale Grange Care Home, dad doesn't remember what he does there (only respite) but seems quite happy when he comes home, it is a respite that my aunty needs, really appreciate all they do.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Judi H (Daughter of Resident) published on 15 January 2018 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

The staff are always very helpful and kind. They take time to chat and keep us informed of any problems. Mum is safe, well cared for an happy.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from M I (Son of Resident) published on 7 September 2017 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

My mother was involved in a safeguarding procedure/investigation recently due to the inappropriate behaviour of one member of staff. I am satisfied that this has been resolved now and procedures have been tightened up. I am happy with the caring attitude of all the current staff, the premises have been redecorated and the staff keep me informed. Safety has been improved since the recent investigation.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Martyn F (Son of Resident) published on 10 August 2017 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

My mother was in Bedale Grange Care Home from September/October 2014 up to her demise in July 2017. Throughout the whole time, I and everyone else who visited my mother were very happy with her care.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Suzanne B (Daughter of Resident) published on 9 August 2017 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

My mother was discharged from hospital after a long stay requiring 24 hour care and was admitted to Bedale Grange. The staff were very supportive and reassuring towards us - her family as well as with my mother. We feel she receives excellent care, is always clean and well "turned out" in her own clothes nicely laundered. The staff are friendly, caring and welcoming, visitors are encouraged anytime of day. We feel very lucky to have mum in Bedale Grange so close to her family.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
No Rating
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
No Rating
Review from Margaret F (Daughter of Resident) published on 24 May 2017 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
We are very pleased overall with the staff and facilities.

Especially pleased at how quickly our father has settled into the nursing home due to the care and friendly attitude of the staff and also we are kept up to date with his well-being either by phone or when we are visiting.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Fred B (Son of Resident) published on 2 December 2015 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

My father went into care when his needs could no longer be met at home. The family was made very welcome from the initial visit with all the staff showing a caring and sympathetic attitude. Throughout his short stay we felt he was extremely well looked after and cared for.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
No Rating
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money

Regulatory Rating

Care Quality Commission (CQC) Rating

Date: 24 November 2018
Overall
Good
  • CaringGood
  • EffectiveGood
  • ResponsiveGood
  • SafeGood
  • Well-ledGood
Care Quality Commission is responsible for the registration and inspection of social care services in England.View Latest Report

Bed Vacancies

Please contact us for latest vacancies.

News (0) & Events (0)

News

There are no news items for Bedale Grange Care Home.

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events for Bedale Grange Care Home.

Awards / Recognitions (0)

There are currently no awards/recognitions posted yet for Bedale Grange Care Home.

Accreditations

There are no accreditations posted yet for Bedale Grange Care Home.

Meet the Team (0)

There are no Team Members posted yet.

Frequently Asked Questions about Bedale Grange Care Home

What types of Care is Bedale Grange Care Home registered for?

Older Person Care, Dementia, Learning Disability / Autism, Physical Disability, Visual / Hearing Impairment are the registered (by the Care Quality Commission) categories of Care.

How many Rooms does Bedale Grange Care Home have?

There are 20 Single Rooms.

What are the Facilities & Services at Bedale Grange Care Home?

Own Furniture if required, Pet Friendly (or by arrangement), Smoking not permitted, Close to Local shops, Near Public Transport, Minibus or other transport, Lift, Stairlift, Wheelchair Access, Gardens, Phone Point in own room, Television point in own room, Residents Internet Access are some of the Facilities & Services.

How far is Bedale Grange Care Home to the centre of Bedale?

0.1 mile(s) as the crow flies, distance by road may be significantly further.

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of carehome.co.uk. Please contact Bedale Grange Care Home to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. Bedale Grange Care Home has a Basic Service -more info.