Search...

Woodlands Nursing Home

8/14 Primrose Valley Road, Filey, North Yorkshire YO14 9QR
Jobs
Woodlands Nursing Home, Filey
Loading travel time

Care Provided by Woodlands Nursing Home

Primary Care Categories

  • Older Person Care
  • Dementia
  • Learning Disability / Autism
  • Mental Health Condition
  • Physical Disability
  • Visual / Hearing Impairment

Length of Stay

  • Permanent Care
  • Respite Care

Care Types Provided

  • Residential Care
  • Nursing Care
  • Dementia Residential Care
  • Dementia Nursing Care
  • For a maximum of 34 Service Users

Dementia Care Types

  • Mild Dementia
  • Moderate Dementia
  • Advanced/Complex Dementia

Other Care Provided

  • Parkinson's Disease
  • Stroke
  • Palliative / End of Life Care
  • COPD/Pulmonary Disease
  • Bariatric Care/Obesity
  • Convalescent Care
  • Acquired Brain Injury (ABI)
  • Day Care

Facilities

  • Own Furniture if required
  • Pet Friendly (or by arrangement)
  • Near Public Transport
  • Lift
  • Wheelchair Access
  • Gardens
  • Television point in own room

Funding & Fees

Weekly Charges per Person

Type of carePermanentRespite
Residential Care£1,250 - £1,300£1,250 - £1,300
Residential Dementia Care£1,450 - £1,500£1,450 - £1,500
Nursing Care£1,650 - £1,700£1,650 - £1,700
Nursing Dementia Care£1,850 - £1,900£1,850 - £1,900

Contact Woodlands Nursing Home to confirm what's included and get a personalised quote

Funding Types Accepted

  • Self-Funding (Private)
  • Local Authority with Top-up
  • Local Authority
  • NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC)

Support you may be entitled to

  • If you choose a care home based in England, you may be eligible for NHS Funded Nursing Care (FNC), which helps cover the cost of nursing. This is worth £267.68 per week and is usually paid directly to the care home.

Good to Know

Group / Owner

Person in charge

  • Adam Janeway (Manager)

Local Authority / Social Services

Admission Information

  • Mixed with both male-only and female-only unit(s)
  • Ages 65+

Care Home Design/Build

  • Purpose Built: No
  • Last Refurbishment: 2025
  • Number of floors: 3

Room Information

  • Single Rooms (34)

Visiting

  • There is no visiting restriction at Woodlands Care Home

Parking

  • Limited Parking space
Are you the Owner/Manager of Woodlands Nursing Home?View your Advertising Options

Woodlands Nursing Home Reviews (3)

Submit a Review
8.3

Woodlands Nursing Home has a Review Score of 8.3 (8.348) out of 10, based on 3 reviews in the last 2 years. Over all time Woodlands Nursing Home has 3 reviews.

Submit Review
Filter Reviews
Overall Experience
Date Published
Reviewer Connection to Woodlands Nursing Home
Loading...
Showing 3 reviews matching selected criteria
Review from Ann P (Wife of Resident) published on 24 August 2026 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Caroline W (Daughter of Resident) published on 5 May 2026 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Stephen M (Son of Resident) published on 17 April 2026 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience

Regulatory Rating

Care Quality Commission (CQC) Rating

Date: 28 June 2023
Overall
Good
  • CaringGood
  • EffectiveGood
  • ResponsiveGood
  • SafeGood
  • Well-ledGood
Care Quality Commission is responsible for the registration and inspection of social care services in England.View Latest Report

Bed Vacancies

Please contact us for latest vacancies.

News (0) & Events (0)

News

There are no news items for Woodlands Nursing Home.

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events for Woodlands Nursing Home.

Awards / Recognitions (0)

There are currently no awards/recognitions posted yet for Woodlands Nursing Home.

Accreditations

There are no accreditations posted yet for Woodlands Nursing Home.

Meet the Team (0)

There are no Team Members posted yet.

Frequently Asked Questions about Woodlands Nursing Home

How much does Woodlands Nursing Home cost?

The care home lists weekly fees per person between £1,250 and £1,300 for residential care (respite between £1,250 and £1,300), between £1,450 and £1,500 for residential dementia care (respite between £1,450 and £1,500), between £1,650 and £1,700 for nursing care (respite between £1,650 and £1,700) and between £1,850 and £1,900 for nursing dementia care (respite between £1,850 and £1,900). Funding accepted: Self-Funding (Private), Local Authority with Top-up, NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC).

What types of Care is Woodlands Nursing Home registered for?

Older Person Care, Dementia, Learning Disability / Autism, Mental Health Condition, Physical Disability, Visual / Hearing Impairment are the registered (by the Care Quality Commission) categories of Care.

How many Rooms does Woodlands Nursing Home have?

There are 34 Single Rooms.

What are the Facilities & Services at Woodlands Nursing Home?

Own Furniture if required, Pet Friendly (or by arrangement), Near Public Transport, Lift, Wheelchair Access, Gardens, Television point in own room are some of the Facilities & Services.

How far is Woodlands Nursing Home to the centre of Filey?

1.6 mile(s) as the crow flies, distance by road may be significantly further.

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of carehome.co.uk. Please contact Woodlands Nursing Home to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. Woodlands Nursing Home has a Basic Service -what a Basic Service includes.