Search...

Northlands Nursing Home

21 Kings Avenue, Morpeth, Northumberland NE61 1HX
Jobs
Northlands Nursing Home, Morpeth
Loading travel time

Care Provided by Northlands Nursing Home

Primary Care Categories

  • Older Person Care
  • Dementia
  • Physical Disability

Length of Stay

  • Permanent Care
  • Respite Care

Care Types Provided

  • Residential Care
  • Nursing Care
  • Dementia Residential Care
  • Dementia Nursing Care
  • For a maximum of 39 Service Users

Dementia Care Types

  • Mild Dementia
  • Moderate Dementia

Other Care Provided

  • Parkinson's Disease
  • Stroke
  • Palliative / End of Life Care
  • Bariatric Care/Obesity
  • Convalescent Care

Facilities

  • Own Furniture if required
  • Pet Friendly (or by arrangement)
  • Smoking not permitted
  • Close to Local shops
  • Near Public Transport
  • Minibus or other transport
  • Lift
  • Wheelchair Access
  • Gardens
  • Residents Kitchenette
  • Phone Point in own room
  • Television point in own room
  • Residents Internet Access

Funding & Fees

Weekly Charges per Person

Type of carePermanentRespite
Residential Care£1,080 - £1,150£1,082 - £1,100
Residential Dementia Care£1,150 - £1,215£1,095 - £1,150
Nursing Care£1,200 - £1,275£1,200 - £1,275
Nursing Dementia Care£1,200 - £1,275£1,200 - £1,275

Contact Northlands Nursing Home to confirm what's included and get a personalised quote

Fees are reviewed on a regular basis and are subject to change to reflect the costs of delivering high quality care. Please contact the home manager to discuss resident needs and potential fees.

Funding Types Accepted

  • Self-Funding (Private)
  • Local Authority with Top-up
  • Local Authority
  • NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC)

Support you may be entitled to

  • If you choose a care home based in England, you may be eligible for NHS Funded Nursing Care (FNC), which helps cover the cost of nursing. This is worth £267.68 per week and is usually paid directly to the care home.

Good to Know

Group / Owner

Person in charge

  • Priviledge Zvorwadza (Home Manager)

Local Authority / Social Services

Admission Information

  • Ages 50+

Care Home Design/Build

  • Purpose Built: No
  • Last Refurbishment: 2022
  • Number of floors: 3

Room Information

  • Single Rooms (39)
  • Single Rooms with ensuite Wet Room (5)

Visiting

  • Visitors are welcome at any time. In order to ensure a calm and dignified dining experience then visitors may be restricted from dining areas at meal times.

Parking

  • Onsite parking is available and on street parking is also available with a waiting limit of two hours.
Are you the Owner/Manager of Northlands Nursing Home?View your Advertising Options

Northlands Nursing Home Reviews (29)

Submit a Review
7.9

Northlands Nursing Home has a Review Score of 7.9 (7.944) out of 10, based on 6 reviews in the last 2 years. Over all time Northlands Nursing Home has 29 reviews.

Submit Review
Filter Reviews
Overall Experience
Date Published
Reviewer Connection to Northlands Nursing Home
Loading...
Showing 29 reviews matching selected criteria
Review from N B (Son of Resident) published on 22 June 2026 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Gordon C (Son of Resident) published on 22 June 2026 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Sarah J (Granddaughter of Resident) published on 22 June 2026 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from S S (Daughter of Resident) published on 9 June 2026 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from J H (Daughter of Resident) published on 3 February 2026 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from B L (Friend of Resident) published on 23 December 2025 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from S S (Regular Volunteer) published on 16 May 2024 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from L T (Daughter of Resident) published on 29 January 2024 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from E T (Wife of Resident) published on 29 January 2024 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from J C (Regular Volunteer) published on 18 January 2023 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from A D (Daughter of Resident) published on 4 January 2023 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from M W (Son of Resident) published on 13 December 2022 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Elizabeth M (Daughter of Resident) published on 13 December 2022 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Michelle C (Uncle of Resident) published on 12 December 2022 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from M B (Daughter of Resident) published on 9 December 2022 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Fiona L (Daughter of Resident) published on 9 December 2022 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from K B (Daughter of Resident) published on 9 December 2022 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Monica R (Wife of Resident) published on 9 December 2022 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Kerry C (Daughter of Resident) published on 9 December 2022 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Matthew T (Friend of Resident) published on 10 November 2020 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience

Regulatory Rating

Care Quality Commission (CQC) Rating

Date: 05 November 2024
Overall
Good
  • CaringGood
  • EffectiveGood
  • ResponsiveGood
  • SafeGood
  • Well-ledGood
Care Quality Commission is responsible for the registration and inspection of social care services in England.View Latest Report

Bed Vacancies

Please contact us for latest vacancies.

News (0) & Events (0)

News

There are no news items for Northlands Nursing Home.

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events for Northlands Nursing Home.

Awards / Recognitions (0)

There are currently no awards/recognitions posted yet for Northlands Nursing Home.

Accreditations

There are no accreditations posted yet for Northlands Nursing Home.

Meet the Team (0)

There are no Team Members posted yet.

Frequently Asked Questions about Northlands Nursing Home

How much does Northlands Nursing Home cost?

The care home lists weekly fees per person between £1,080 and £1,150 for residential care (respite between £1,082 and £1,100), between £1,150 and £1,215 for residential dementia care (respite between £1,095 and £1,150), between £1,200 and £1,275 for nursing care (respite between £1,200 and £1,275) and between £1,200 and £1,275 for nursing dementia care (respite between £1,200 and £1,275). Funding accepted: Self-Funding (Private), Local Authority with Top-up, Local Authority, NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC).

What types of Care is Northlands Nursing Home registered for?

Older Person Care, Dementia, Physical Disability are the registered (by the Care Quality Commission) categories of Care.

How many Rooms does Northlands Nursing Home have?

There are 39 Single Rooms.

What are the Facilities & Services at Northlands Nursing Home?

Own Furniture if required, Pet Friendly (or by arrangement), Smoking not permitted, Close to Local shops, Near Public Transport, Minibus or other transport, Lift, Wheelchair Access, Gardens, Residents Kitchenette, Phone Point in own room, Television point in own room, Residents Internet Access are some of the Facilities & Services.

How far is Northlands Nursing Home to the centre of Morpeth?

0.2 mile(s) as the crow flies, distance by road may be significantly further.

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of carehome.co.uk. Please contact Northlands Nursing Home to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. Northlands Nursing Home has a Basic Service -what a Basic Service includes.