Search...

P N P Care Home

90-92 Queens Promenade, Blackpool, Lancashire FY2 9NS
P N P Care Home Logo
Jobs
P N P Care Home logo
P N P Care Home, Blackpool
P N P Care Home, Blackpool
P N P Care Home, Blackpool

PNP Care Home provides quality full-time, daycare and night care for people over the age of 65 years. Respite care is also available to provide a break for those caring for loved ones, particularly if they have little support.

The experienced and qualified team creates a personalised care plan tailored to each individual’s needs, and endeavours to find out right from the start exactly what each resident expects and requires from... 

Loading travel time

Care Provided by P N P Care Home

Primary Care Categories

  • Older Person Care
  • Dementia
  • Learning Disability / Autism
  • Visual / Hearing Impairment

Length of Stay

  • Permanent Care
  • Respite Care

Care Types Provided

  • Residential Care
  • Dementia Residential Care
  • For a maximum of 21 Service Users

Dementia Care Types

  • Mild Dementia
  • Moderate Dementia

Other Care Provided

  • Parkinson's Disease
  • Stroke
  • Palliative / End of Life Care
  • COPD/Pulmonary Disease
  • Convalescent Care
  • Day Care

Facilities

  • Own Furniture if required
  • Pet Friendly (or by arrangement)
  • Smoking not permitted
  • Close to Local shops
  • Near Public Transport
  • Lift
  • Wheelchair Access
  • Gardens
  • Phone Point in own room
  • Television point in own room
  • Residents Internet Access

Funding & Fees

Weekly Charges per Person

Type of carePermanentRespite
Residential Care£860 - £960£840 - £920
Residential Dementia Care£860 - £960£840 - £920

Are fees vary from room to room, and depending on personal preferences, as some rooms are bigger then others, it is also helpful to know how much support a resident may need around their mobility to ensure the room accommodates moving and handling equipment , and staffing support

Contact P N P Care Home to confirm what's included and get a personalised quote:

Funding Types Accepted

  • Self-Funding (Private)
  • Local Authority with Top-up
  • Local Authority
  • NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC)

Good to Know

Owner

  • PNP
  • Private Owned

Person in charge

  • Susan Cooke (Manager)

Local Authority / Social Services

Admission Information

  • Ages 65+

Care Home Design/Build

  • Purpose Built: No
  • Last Refurbishment: 2016

Room Information

  • Single Rooms (17)
  • Couples/Companion Rooms (2)
  • Single Rooms with ensuite Wet Room (12)
  • Couples/Companion Rooms with ensuite Wet Room (2)

Visiting

  • Visiting is flexible

Parking

  • Car parking at front of building

P N P Care Home Reviews (45)

Submit a Review
9.5

P N P Care Home has a Review Score of 9.5 (9.541) out of 10, based on 9 reviews in the last 2 years. Over all time P N P Care Home has 45 reviews.

Submit Review
Filter Reviews
Overall Experience
Date Published
Reviewer Connection to P N P Care Home
Loading...
Showing 45 reviews matching selected criteria
Review from S T (Son of Resident) published on 16 June 2026 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from C L (Son of Resident) published on 24 October 2025 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from I T (Friend of Resident) published on 5 June 2025 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from F P (Regular Volunteer) published on 27 May 2025 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from J D (Cousin of Resident) published on 9 May 2025 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Elizabeth B (Daughter-in-law of Resident) published on 6 May 2025 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from J T (Son of Resident) published on 9 April 2025 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from M O (Brother-in-law of Resident) published on 28 March 2025 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Ellie W (Granddaughter of Resident) published on 20 March 2025 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Jason B (Son of Resident) published on 5 August 2024 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Matthew T (Son of Resident) published on 17 April 2024 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Hazel R (Daughter of Resident) published on 31 January 2024 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Karen W (Daughter of Resident) published on 2 June 2023 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from P S (Son of Resident) published on 10 May 2023 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Lorraine F (Daughter of Resident) published on 28 October 2022 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Elaine D (Daughter of Resident) published on 4 July 2022 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Gwen W (Resident / Service User) published on 28 June 2022 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Tim P (Son of Resident) published on 5 May 2022 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from H G (Daughter of Resident) published on 4 August 2021 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Bethany W (Granddaughter of Resident) published on 17 June 2021 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience

Regulatory Rating

Care Quality Commission (CQC) Rating

Date: 21 August 2019
Overall
Good
  • CaringGood
  • EffectiveGood
  • ResponsiveGood
  • SafeGood
  • Well-ledGood
Care Quality Commission is responsible for the registration and inspection of social care services in England.View Latest Report

Bed Vacancies

Please contact us for latest vacancies.

News (0) & Events (0)

News

There are no news items for P N P Care Home.

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events for P N P Care Home.

Awards / Recognitions (0)

There are currently no awards/recognitions posted yet for P N P Care Home.

Accreditations

There are no accreditations posted yet for P N P Care Home.

Meet the Team (4)

Susan Cooke
Susan CookeJob Title ManagerJoined 2020
Colette Stanley
Colette StanleyJob Title SeniorJoined 2021
Akash Barudi
Akash BarudiJob Title SeniorJoined 2022

Is a newer member of the senior team, is originally from Nepal, has worked for many years as a health care lead, working at a nursing level, has excellent skills and experience in health care, and is friendly and outgoing.

Paula Barker
Paula BarkerJob Title SeniorJoined 1999

Has a wealth of knowledge and expertise in the care sector, and enjoys working within this area.

Frequently Asked Questions about P N P Care Home

What types of Care is P N P Care Home registered for?

Older Person Care, Dementia, Learning Disability / Autism, Visual / Hearing Impairment are the registered (by the Care Quality Commission) categories of Care.

How many Rooms does P N P Care Home have?

There are 17 Single Rooms and 2 Couples/Companion Rooms.

What are the Facilities & Services at P N P Care Home?

Own Furniture if required, Pet Friendly (or by arrangement), Smoking not permitted, Close to Local shops, Near Public Transport, Lift, Wheelchair Access, Gardens, Phone Point in own room, Television point in own room, Residents Internet Access are some of the Facilities & Services.

How far is P N P Care Home to the centre of Blackpool?

1.7 mile(s) as the crow flies, distance by road may be significantly further.

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of carehome.co.uk. Please contact P N P Care Home to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. P N P Care Home has an Enhanced Service -what an Enhanced Service includes.