Search...

Hammerson House, Wohl Campus

50A The Bishops Avenue, London N2 0BE
Hammerson House, Wohl Campus Logo
Jobs
Hammerson House, Wohl Campus logo
Hammerson House, Wohl Campus, London
Hammerson House, Wohl Campus, London
Hammerson House, Wohl Campus, London

Nightingale Hammerson is a leading specialist in residential care for the Jewish community.

Hammerson House, Wohl Campus has 116 bedrooms which have been carefully designed within this beautiful home for the community to enjoy in their older years; a modern and forward thinking, state-of-the-art building. They anticipate that Hammerson House, Wohl Campus will be recognised in the sector as the new standard of care for the future.

Each bedroom has been designed... 

Loading travel time

Care Provided by Hammerson House, Wohl Campus

Primary Care Categories

  • Older Person Care
  • Dementia
  • Mental Health Condition
  • Physical Disability
  • Visual / Hearing Impairment

Length of Stay

  • Permanent Care
  • Respite Care

Care Types Provided

  • Residential Care
  • Nursing Care
  • Dementia Residential Care
  • Dementia Nursing Care
  • For a maximum of 116 Service Users

Dementia Care Types

  • Mild Dementia
  • Moderate Dementia
  • Advanced/Complex Dementia

Other Care Provided

  • Parkinson's Disease
  • Stroke
  • Palliative / End of Life Care
  • Bariatric Care/Obesity
  • Convalescent Care
  • Acquired Brain Injury (ABI)

Accreditations

  •  The National Dementia Care Accreditation Scheme (NaDCAS)

Facilities

  • Own Furniture if required
  • Near Public Transport
  • Minibus or other transport
  • Lift
  • Wheelchair Access
  • Gardens
  • Bar/Café
  • Residents Kitchenette
  • Phone Point in own room
  • Television point in own room
  • Residents Internet Access

Funding & Fees

Weekly Charges per Person

Type of carePermanentRespite
Residential CareFrom £2,650From £2,915
Residential Dementia CareFrom £2,980From £3,278
Nursing CareFrom £3,080From £3,388
Nursing Dementia CareFrom £3,259From £3,585

Residents fees are agreed based on their care needs and room, with an additional cost for premium rooms

Contact Hammerson House, Wohl Campus to confirm what's included and get a personalised quote:

Funding Types Accepted

  • Self-Funding (Private)
  • Local Authority with Top-up
  • Local Authority
  • NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC)

Support you may be entitled to

  • If you choose a care home based in England, you may be eligible for NHS Funded Nursing Care (FNC), which helps cover the cost of nursing. This is worth £267.68 per week and is usually paid directly to the care home.

Good to Know

Group / Owner

Person in charge

  • Aaron Edwards (Manager)

Local Authority / Social Services

Admission Information

  • Ages 50+
  • Jewish faith only

Care Home Design/Build

  • Purpose Built: Yes
  • Last Refurbishment: 2021
  • Number of floors: 4

Room Information

  • Single Rooms (116)
  • Single Rooms with ensuite Wet Room (116)

Visiting

  • To visit the office, please call or email and the reception team will be pleased to welcome you on arrival.

Hammerson House, Wohl Campus Reviews (31)

Submit a Review
9.5

Hammerson House, Wohl Campus has a Review Score of 9.5 (9.526) out of 10, based on 23 reviews in the last 2 years. Over all time Hammerson House, Wohl Campus has 31 reviews.

Submit Review
Filter Reviews
Overall Experience
Date Published
Reviewer Connection to Hammerson House, Wohl Campus
Loading...
Showing 31 reviews matching selected criteria
Review from S T (Daughter of Resident) published on 9 September 2026 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Malcolm C (Son of Resident) published on 3 September 2026 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from David K (Son of Resident) published on 27 August 2026 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Richard H (Son of Resident) published on 27 August 2026 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Lionel Z (Son of Resident) published on 20 August 2026 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from R B (Nephew of Resident) published on 20 August 2026 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Naomi P (Resident / Service User) published on 7 August 2026 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from E O (Resident / Service User) published on 7 August 2026 Submitted via Review Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from A B (Daughter of Resident) published on 27 July 2026 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from G M (Daughter of Resident) published on 27 July 2026 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from S T (Resident / Service User) published on 17 July 2026 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Frederick S (Resident / Service User) published on 13 July 2026 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Hilary H (Resident / Service User) published on 8 July 2026 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Deirdre L (Resident / Service User) published on 30 June 2026 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Sylvia K (Resident / Service User) published on 30 June 2026 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from S H (Resident / Service User) published on 29 June 2026 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from G Z (Resident / Service User) published on 29 June 2026 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from S S (Resident / Service User) published on 29 June 2026 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Jacqueline G (Daughter of Resident) published on 29 June 2026 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Spencer N (Husband of Resident) published on 12 May 2026 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience

Regulatory Rating

Care Quality Commission (CQC) Rating

Date: 25 May 2022
Overall
Good
  • CaringGood
  • EffectiveGood
  • ResponsiveGood
  • SafeGood
  • Well-ledGood
Care Quality Commission is responsible for the registration and inspection of social care services in England.View Latest Report

Bed Vacancies

Please contact us for latest vacancies.

News (2) & Events (0)

News
  • 18 Dec 2024

    We are thrilled to announce that Nightingale Hammerson has won the Care Home Group (small) Award at the 2024 National Care Awards. This achievement is a true testament to our...

  • 11 Dec 2024

    We are thrilled to announce Nightingale Hammerson has been named 2024 London Regional Care Home Employer of the Year at The Great British Care Awards. This prestigious recognition honours the...

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events for Hammerson House, Wohl Campus.

Awards / Recognitions (10)

Accreditations

Meet the Team (3)

Aaron Edwards
Aaron EdwardsJob Title Registered ManagerJoined 2023
Chipema Chitambala
Chipema ChitambalaJob Title Director of Care ServicesJoined 2023
Jenny Pattinson
Jenny PattinsonJob Title Chief ExecutiveJoined 2022

Frequently Asked Questions about Hammerson House, Wohl Campus

What types of Care is Hammerson House, Wohl Campus registered for?

Older Person Care, Dementia, Mental Health Condition, Physical Disability, Visual / Hearing Impairment are the registered (by the Care Quality Commission) categories of Care.

How many Rooms does Hammerson House, Wohl Campus have?

There are 116 Single Rooms.

What are the Facilities & Services at Hammerson House, Wohl Campus?

Own Furniture if required, Near Public Transport, Minibus or other transport, Lift, Wheelchair Access, Gardens, Bar/Café, Residents Kitchenette, Phone Point in own room, Television point in own room, Residents Internet Access are some of the Facilities & Services.

How far is Hammerson House, Wohl Campus to the centre of London?

5.1 mile(s) as the crow flies, distance by road may be significantly further.

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of carehome.co.uk. Please contact Hammerson House, Wohl Campus to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. Hammerson House, Wohl Campus has an Enhanced Service -what an Enhanced Service includes.