Search...

Poplars Care Home

15/17 Ickenham Road, Ruislip, London HA4 7BZ
Poplars Care Home Logo
Top 20 care home certificate
Jobs
Poplars Care Home logo
Poplars Care Home, Ruislip
Poplars Care Home, Ruislip
Poplars Care Home, Ruislip

Poplars Care Home is 27 bed care home whose aim is to provide a high standard quality of care within a homely environment. A stone's throw from Ruislip high street, the former 'Poplars Tea Rooms' building has been adapted to provide individually decorated single en-suite rooms.

The Home offers three lounge areas including a sunny south garden facing garden room. There is a dining section for mealtimes and activities. There... 

Loading travel time

Care Provided by Poplars Care Home

Primary Care Categories

  • Older Person Care
  • Dementia
  • Learning Disability / Autism
  • Mental Health Condition
  • Physical Disability
  • Visual / Hearing Impairment
  • Alcohol / Drug Misuse
  • Younger Adults

Length of Stay

  • Permanent Care
  • Respite Care

Care Types Provided

  • Residential Care
  • Dementia Residential Care
  • For a maximum of 27 Service Users

Dementia Care Types

  • Mild Dementia
  • Moderate Dementia
  • Advanced/Complex Dementia

Other Care Provided

  • Parkinson's Disease
  • Stroke
  • Palliative / End of Life Care
  • COPD/Pulmonary Disease
  • Bariatric Care/Obesity
  • Convalescent Care
  • Acquired Brain Injury (ABI)

Facilities

  • Own Furniture if required
  • Pet Friendly (or by arrangement)
  • Smoking not permitted
  • Close to Local shops
  • Near Public Transport
  • Minibus or other transport
  • Lift
  • Stairlift
  • Wheelchair Access
  • Ground Floor Accommodation only
  • Gardens
  • Bar/Café
  • Residents Kitchenette
  • Phone Point in own room
  • Television point in own room
  • Residents Internet Access

Funding & Fees

Weekly Charges per Person

Type of carePermanentRespite
Residential Care£1,600 - £1,800£1,600 - £1,800
Residential Dementia Care£1,600 - £2,000£1,600 - £2,000

Fees dependant upon pre-admission assessment carried out by the Management team.

Contact Poplars Care Home to confirm what's included and get a personalised quote:

Funding Types Accepted

  • Self-Funding (Private)
  • Local Authority with Top-up
  • Local Authority
  • NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC)

Good to Know

Group / Owner

Person in charge

  • Caroline Monaghan-Fox (Registered Care Manager)

Local Authority / Social Services

Admission Information

  • Mixed (no single-gender units)
  • Ages 18+

Care Home Design/Build

  • Purpose Built: No
  • Last Refurbishment: 2024
  • Number of floors: 3

Room Information

  • Single Rooms (27)
  • Single Rooms with ensuite Wet Room (2)

Visiting

  • Open visiting policy in place. Protected mealtimes are lunch (12:30pm - 1:30pm) and Supper (5:30pm - 6:30pm). CCTV in operation.

Parking

  • 2 large car parks to the front of the Home

Poplars Care Home Reviews (72)

Submit a Review
9.9

Poplars Care Home has a Review Score of 9.9 (9.928) out of 10, based on 32 reviews in the last 2 years. Over all time Poplars Care Home has 72 reviews.

Submit Review
Filter Reviews
Overall Experience
Date Published
Reviewer Connection to Poplars Care Home
Loading...
Showing 72 reviews matching selected criteria
Review from P K (Friend of Resident) published on 20 June 2025 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from D B (Cousin of Resident) published on 7 April 2025 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Nigel V (Brother-in-law of Resident) published on 23 January 2025 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Robin S (Resident / Service User) published on 27 December 2024 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Micheal P (Husband of Resident) published on 24 December 2024 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Dawn G (Daughter of Resident) published on 11 December 2024 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Ranjanbala M (Resident / Service User) published on 6 December 2024 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from E R (Friend of Resident) published on 26 November 2024 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from R C (Friend of Resident) published on 26 November 2024 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from R D (Friend of Resident) published on 13 November 2024 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from S A (Partner of Resident) published on 13 November 2024 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from R S (Husband of Resident) published on 11 November 2024 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Paul W (Son-in-law of Resident) published on 28 August 2024 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from D W (Son of Resident) published on 22 September 2023 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Anthony B (Son of Resident) published on 5 September 2023 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from B W (Grandson of Resident) published on 11 August 2023 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Carol W (Daughter of Resident) published on 4 July 2023 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Michelle M (Daughter-in-law of Resident) published on 2 June 2023 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Brenda C (Resident / Service User) published on 11 January 2021 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Christine S (Sister of Resident) published on 6 October 2020 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience

Regulatory Rating

Care Quality Commission (CQC) Rating

Date: 07 September 2025
Overall
Good
  • CaringGood
  • EffectiveGood
  • ResponsiveGood
  • SafeGood
  • Well-ledGood
Care Quality Commission is responsible for the registration and inspection of social care services in England.View Latest Report

Bed Vacancies

Please contact us for latest vacancies.

News (0) & Events (0)

News

There are no news items for Poplars Care Home.

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events for Poplars Care Home.

Awards / Recognitions (2)

Accreditations

There are no accreditations posted yet for Poplars Care Home.

Meet the Team (3)

Caroline Monaghan-Fox
Caroline Monaghan-FoxJob Title Registered Care ManagerJoined 2020
Paul Hargreaves
Paul HargreavesJob Title Operations ManagerJoined 2019
Julie Bell
Julie BellJob Title Office ManagerJoined 2021

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of carehome.co.uk. Please contact Poplars Care Home to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. Poplars Care Home has an Enhanced Service -what an Enhanced Service includes.