Search...

Brampton Lodge

4 Dixwell Road, Folkestone, Kent CT20 2LG
Brampton Lodge Logo
Jobs
Brampton Lodge logo
Brampton Lodge, Folkestone
Brampton Lodge, Folkestone
Brampton Lodge, Folkestone

Brampton Lodge is a lovely hotel- style care home in the scenic seaside town of Folkestone with its magnificent harbour, sandy beaches, and friendly people. The home is within walking distance of the town centre with all its amenities, whilst excellent transport links mean that Folkestone is easily accessible from the entire South- East, London and even France.

Brampton Lodge aim to provide the very best facilities and care for all...  

Care Provided by Brampton Lodge

Primary Care Categories

  • Older Person Care
  • Dementia
  • Physical Disability
  • Visual / Hearing Impairment

Length of Stay

  • Permanent Care
  • Respite Care

Care Types Provided

  • Residential Care
  • Dementia Residential Care
  • For a maximum of 26 Service Users

Dementia Care Types

  • Mild Dementia

Other Care Provided

  • Parkinson's Disease
  • Stroke
  • Palliative / End of Life Care
  • Convalescent Care
  • Day Care

Facilities

  • Own Furniture if required
  • Pet Friendly (or by arrangement)
  • Close to Local shops
  • Near Public Transport
  • Minibus or other transport
  • Lift
  • Stairlift
  • Wheelchair Access
  • Gardens
  • Phone Point in own room
  • Television point in own room
  • Residents Internet Access

Funding & Fees

Weekly Charges per Person

Type of carePermanentRespite
Residential Care£1,575 - £1,900£1,575 - £1,900
Residential Dementia Care£1,575 - £1,900£1,575 - £1,900

Contact Brampton Lodge to confirm what's included and get a personalised quote:

Funding Types Accepted

  • Self-Funding (Private)
  • Local Authority with Top-up
  • Local Authority
  • NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC)

Good to Know

Group / Owner

Person in charge

  • Michelle Baker(Manager)

Local Authority / Social Services

Admission Information

  • Ages 65+

Care Home Design/Build

  • Purpose Built: No
  • Last Refurbishment: 2019

Room Information

  • Single Rooms (26)
  • Single Rooms with ensuite Wet Room (26)

Visiting

  • Visitors are welcome at any time.

Parking

  • Ample parking available on site and on the quiet residential streets close by.

Brampton Lodge Reviews (58)

Submit a Review
9.7

Brampton Lodge has a Review Score of 9.7 (9.700) out of 10, based on 9 reviews in the last 2 years. Over all time Brampton Lodge has 58 reviews.

Submit Review
Filter Reviews
Overall Experience
Date Published
Reviewer Connection to Brampton Lodge
Loading...
Showing 58 reviews matching selected criteria
Review from Kay S (Daughter of Resident) published on 6 May 2023 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

Our mum has been in the home for nearly 1 year now and she is better and more alert than she has been for years. I cannot fault anything at the home; staff, food, activities and cleanliness are all fantastic. In particular the staff are so friendly and wonderful with Mum. They are so helpful and nothing is too much trouble. The carers are also excellent when it comes to duty of care and sort out medical issues.

Reply from Michelle Baker, Manager at Brampton Lodge

Thank you so much for the review and we are pleased to hear you are happy with everything.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Edith S (Resident / Service User) published on 17 March 2022 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

I have been in this care home for four months. I came for respite care after having a couple of falls. I have been very happy and all the carers and staff have looked after me very well. They have given me lots of care and would do anything for me. I will come again if I need to be looked after again.

Reply from Michelle Baker, Manager at Brampton Lodge

We have absolutely loved having you stay with us and look forward to seeing you at our jubilee party. Thank you, for the lovely review.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from J C (Resident / Service User) published on 16 March 2022 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

Since realising this was to be my permanent home, I am now very settled here and happy. The staff are kind and caring and always ready to listen. The management are prepared to resolve any issues.

Reply from Michelle Baker, Manager at Brampton Lodge

Thank you for the review. We are glad you have made Brampton Lodge, your permanent home.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from S H (Granddaughter of Resident) published on 4 March 2022 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

I come and visit my nan every week. The staff are very caring and helpful. My nan really enjoys staying at Brampton. A home away from home.

Reply from Michelle Baker, Manager at Brampton Lodge

We are delighted to have your Nan stay with us and so pleased to hear she is happy.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from P B (Son of Resident) published on 4 November 2021 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

When moving my dad down to Folkestone, we researched the care homes locally and visited many. Brampton Lodge ticked all the boxes and offered a lovely room with en-suite facilities. Reviews were great and the CQC rating was good. Dad is very happy in the home and enjoys the care and attention from the staff whom treat him as one of the family and often enjoy a joke with him. The staff are lovely and very caring, making me welcome also, often with a chat and an offer of a cup of tea. The food is excellent and there is a great choice. It's great to see dad happy and content, and so well looked after. Dad's been in Brampton Lodge for three years now and it's a great relief for me knowing that he is happy and well cared for in the home. We definitely made the right choice.

Reply from Michelle Baker, Manager at Brampton Lodge

Thank you for the lovely comments. The staff really appreciate the feedback and it is an absolute pleasure to look after your dad.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Lin C (Daughter of Resident) published on 28 April 2021 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience

Moving a loved one from a residential home to another is hard enough but worse during a lockdown and twice as hard for all involved. Providing a virtual tour enabled our parent to decide independently where to move to. Since the difficult day, we parked the wheelchair and suitcases outside the Brampton door and waved our loved one off, the staff team have shown kindness and compassion. They played a vital role in settling someone into unfamiliar surroundings, whilst liaising with concerned relatives. Ten months since the move, throughout unprecedented times the staff and management have remained professional, sensitive and available. By following strict protocols, Brampton had no covid positive residents until late in 2020. Those unwell were shown warmth at the darkest of times, those scared and confused offered kindness and patience and relatives given reassurance. We are so grateful to have found Brampton, our parent is happy so we know it’s a good place to be.

Reply from Michelle Baker, Manager at Brampton Lodge

Thank you for your very kind words. Your mum is an amazing lady and we all feel lucky that she came to live with us at Brampton Lodge.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from J B (Grandson of Resident) published on 14 April 2021 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience

It’s not like a care home it’s more like a hotel. No nasty smells and quirky innovative touches. Managers are welcoming and seemed committed to getting visitors back into the home which is so important for my grandmother. Covid measures in place felt reassuring but didn’t ruin my visit. Staff on hand and nothing was too much. The Garden was impressive too.

Reply from Michelle Baker, Manager at Brampton Lodge

Thank you for your feedback and we are so glad you enjoyed your visit. We look forward to seeing you soon.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from I Y (Friend of Resident) published on 3 November 2020 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience

After viewing many care homes in the local area when looking for my friend, after entering Brampton Lodge, I just knew that I had found the right place. The welcoming and friendly staff from the very start, put my mind at ease that both a high standard and a professional service would be provided. Although my friend was only a resident at Brampton Lodge for eight months before we sadly lost her, it became her home and I know that she felt both comfortable and safe in their care. 2020 has been a very difficult year for many many people, and I would like to say a big thank you to the entire team for going above and beyond to keep everyone safe.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Martin M (Son of Resident) published on 18 September 2020 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience

Brampton Lodge has been a godsend for us this year. They have helped us manage respite and multiple health needs which would have been complicated enough but were made significantly more so in the context of the pandemic. Brampton Lodge has offered safety, care and experience to support Mom and guide us through what we needed to research and do. They have been responsive, kept us informed every step of the way and as Mom says on multiple occasions, they cannot be faulted. Having such attuned staff, a constant eye on 'health and safety' results in the family feeling reassured and Mom confirming that she is being very well looked after by people she likes and appreciates.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from V F (Respite Resident) published on 1 April 2020 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

On the day that I arrived at Brampton Lodge to begin my respite, I was greeted to the warmest, friendly welcome I have ever experienced. The lady carers I also found were very kind, helpful and did everything to make my stay enjoyable in every way. The meals were very well cooked and served quietly and calmly. I enjoyed them very much. If you needed any help or advice you only had to ring the bell and someone would come to offer help in every way possible. What a lovely, lovely place it is, especially the staff.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from R A (Son of Resident) published on 13 February 2020 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
I find everyone at Brampton Lodge to be friendly and approachable. My mother is well cared for and gives me peace of mind that she is being well looked after.

Brampton Lodge is clean and tidy, and all the residents seem very happy - well done.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from P J (Daughter of Resident) published on 7 October 2019 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

My mother is 91 and was very unsure about being away from family, however, the staff have been extremely caring, not only professionally, but also personally. The home is welcoming and very comfortable and absolutely nothing is too much trouble. There are activities every day if my mother wishes to take part. My mum looks so much happier and brighter despite her health issues. I feel a tremendous relief knowing Mum is being looked after so very well.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from N C (Friend of Resident) published on 7 October 2019 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

I always feel my friend is treated with respect. The care is excellent and the meals very tasty! I have known several residents over recent years and all have been well cared for. I would always recommend Brampton Lodge.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
No Rating
Review from J C (Resident / Service User) published on 11 September 2019 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

I could not fault any aspect of my care and my grandaughter was welcomed when she came to visit me. I would not hesitate to stay in Brampton Lodge when I need respite care again. I am nearly 104, with poor eyesight and the staff were wonderful.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Valerie C (Respite Resident) published on 14 June 2019 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

Brampton Lodge provided me with post-operation care. I found it to be of the highest quality.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from A T (Daughter of Resident) published on 12 April 2019 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
My mum became a resident in March 2014.
She had lived in Folkestone for 32 years and we had lost dad 2 years earlier. Following several strokes, she could no longer cope at home.
Brampton Lodge exceeded all our expectations from a care home and over 4 and a half years, their care and attention was amazing, more like a family. Even her "end of life" care was faultless.

I can never thank the staff enough.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Marilyn J (Niece of Resident) published on 7 March 2019 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

My father was a resident at Brampton Lodge for the ten months prior to his death. We were so impressed with the home and the care and his happiness whilst there, that when our uncle needed care we immediately thought of Brampton Lodge. Our uncle was a very different person to our father but both loved their time there, their individual needs catered for with kindness, care and dignity. We love the fact that the same staff were still there and remembered us.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Lorna S (Daughter of Resident) published on 23 October 2018 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

My mother was at the care home for a very short time. She had been ill and kept falling and needed to move on from independent living. She was welcomed, valued and supported by the kind and attentive staff throughout her stay. She demonstrated complex and confusing behaviours at times and the staff worked with me to try to understand better and adjust her regime to suit her needs. I was always welcomed and my concerns addressed. Eternally grateful.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Paul B (Son of Resident) published on 13 September 2018 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

We looked at several care homes for my mother before choosing Brampton. We are so glad we chose it. The care provided for my mother is excellent. The staff are so friendly and attentive, the residents being treated with great respect. A high standard of cleanliness and well furnished. Attractive garden and patio area. It has the air of a country house hotel.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from D B (Son of Resident) published on 13 June 2018 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

I have visited several care homes in the past few years and Brampton Lodge is head and shoulders above the rest. Feels more like a small hotel. Staff smile and are very attentive. My mother is very happy here and has improved physically by a considerable amount since moving to Brampton Lodge.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money

Regulatory Rating

Care Quality Commission (CQC) Rating

Date: 30 August 2019
Overall
Good
  • CaringGood
  • EffectiveGood
  • ResponsiveGood
  • SafeGood
  • Well-ledGood
Care Quality Commission is responsible for the registration and inspection of social care services in England.View Latest Report

Bed Vacancies

Please contact us for latest vacancies.

News (0) & Events (0)

News

There are no news items for Brampton Lodge.

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events for Brampton Lodge.

Awards / Recognitions (15)

  • 30 Jan 2026Recipient: Carewise Homes Ltd
  • 31 Jan 2025Recipient: Carewise Homes Ltd
  • 31 Jan 2024Recipient: Carewise Homes Ltd

Accreditations

There are no accreditations posted yet for Brampton Lodge.

Meet the Team (1)

Michelle Baker
Michelle BakerJob Title:Care Manager

Brampton Lodge is owned by Carewise Homes Group and is run by Michelle Baker.

She has extensive experience and has been managing care services for the last thirteen years.

Our outstanding care team are also dedicated and highly qualified; most have completed NVQ levels 2 or 3. We insist on a high standard of care, so our employees are carefully selected, full induction training is provided and continuing professional development is undertaken by each member of staff.

Attentive and compassionate carers are available twenty-four hours a day. The high staff-resident ratio enables us to provide companionship and stimulation, as well as tending to your physical needs.

In addition to the Care staff, Brampton Lodge employs an expert cook, domestic staff, catering and kitchen assistants and a maintenance person.

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of carehome.co.uk. Please contact Brampton Lodge to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. Brampton Lodge has an Enhanced Service -more info.