Search...

The Ferns Care Home

152 Longden Road, Shrewsbury, Shropshire SY3 9ED
The Ferns Care Home Logo
Jobs
The Ferns Care Home logo
The Ferns Care Home, Shrewsbury
The Ferns Care Home, Shrewsbury
The Ferns Care Home, Shrewsbury

Located in the popular market town of Shrewsbury in Shropshire, The Ferns Care Home is a friendly care home offering residential and dementia care.

The Ferns Care Home is a beautifully converted period property set within mature gardens, offering a peaceful and welcoming environment just ten minutes from the town centre.

The home provides 36 standard and luxury single en-suite bedrooms, along with a limited number of shared rooms for couples or...  

Care Provided by The Ferns Care Home

Primary Care Categories

  • Older Person Care
  • Dementia
  • Mental Health Condition
  • Physical Disability
  • Visual / Hearing Impairment
  • Eating Disorders
  • Alcohol / Drug Misuse

Length of Stay

  • Permanent Care
  • Respite Care

Care Types Provided

  • Residential Care
  • Dementia Residential Care
  • For a maximum of 37 Service Users

Dementia Care Types

  • Mild Dementia
  • Moderate Dementia

Other Care Provided

  • Parkinson's Disease
  • Stroke
  • Palliative / End of Life Care
  • COPD/Pulmonary Disease
  • Convalescent Care
  • Day Care

Facilities

  • Own Furniture if required
  • Pet Friendly (or by arrangement)
  • Smoking not permitted
  • Close to Local shops
  • Near Public Transport
  • Lift
  • Wheelchair Access
  • Gardens
  • Residents Kitchenette
  • Phone Point in own room
  • Television point in own room
  • Residents Internet Access

Funding & Fees

Contact The Ferns Care Home to confirm what's included and get a personalised quote:

Funding Types Accepted

  • Self-Funding (Private)
  • Local Authority with Top-up
  • Local Authority
  • NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC)

Good to Know

Group / Owner

Person in charge

  • Julie Willmouth(Registered Manager)

Local Authority / Social Services

Admission Information

  • Ages 65+

Care Home Design/Build

  • Purpose Built: No
  • Last Refurbishment: 2012
  • Number of floors: 2

Room Information

  • Single Rooms (35)
  • Couples/Companion Rooms (1)

Visiting

  • No restrictions on visiting

Parking

  • Cark Park on site

The Ferns Care Home Reviews (22)

Submit a Review
9.6

The Ferns Care Home has a Review Score of 9.6 (9.630) out of 10, based on 20 reviews in the last 2 years. Over all time The Ferns Care Home has 22 reviews.

Submit Review
Filter Reviews
Overall Experience
Date Published
Reviewer Connection to The Ferns Care Home
Loading...
Showing 22 reviews matching selected criteria
Review from G N (Son of Resident) published on 20 June 2024 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

All the staff we have met have been helpful and professional and have made our mum feel comfortable and cared for where appropriate outside services have been accessed to promote healthcare and healing.

Reply from Kim Rogerson, Director at The Ferns Care Home

Thank you for your review, we appreciate you taking the time to do this.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Dax H (Friend of Resident) published on 12 June 2024 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience

A lovely welcoming home; whenever I visited. It has a nice happy atmosphere. The food I got to try was great too! The staff I interacted with were very helpful and it looks like the residents are well cared for.

Reply from Kim Rogerson, Director at The Ferns Care Home

Thank you for taking the time to leave a review, we really appreciate it!

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
No Rating
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
No Rating

Regulatory Rating

Care Quality Commission (CQC) Rating

Care Quality Commission is responsible for the registration and inspection of social care services in England.View Latest Report

Bed Vacancies

Please contact us for latest vacancies.

News (0) & Events (0)

News

There are no news items for The Ferns Care Home.

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events for The Ferns Care Home.

Awards / Recognitions (0)

There are currently no awards/recognitions posted yet for The Ferns Care Home.

Accreditations

There are no accreditations posted yet for The Ferns Care Home.

Meet the Team (1)

Julie Willmouth
Julie WillmouthJob Title:Registered ManagerJoined: 2025

Julie Willmouth – Registered Manager

Julie Willmouth joined The Ferns Care Home in 2025 as Registered Manager. She brings a caring and compassionate approach to her leadership, with a strong commitment to ensuring residents receive the highest standard of personalised care.

Julie is passionate about creating a warm, safe, and welcoming environment where residents can enjoy fulfilling and meaningful lives. She works closely with her team to deliver person-centred support that respects each individual’s needs, preferences, and independence.

Julie believes in building strong relationships with residents, their families, and the wider community, ensuring The Ferns is a place where everyone feels valued and supported. Reflecting on her role, she says:

“It is a privilege to care for our residents and to make a positive difference in their lives every day.”

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of carehome.co.uk. Please contact The Ferns Care Home to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. The Ferns Care Home has an Enhanced Service -more info.