Search...

Manor House Residential Home

58/60 Main Street, Middleton, Market Harborough, Northamptonshire LE16 8YU
Jobs
Manor House Residential Home, Market Harborough
Loading travel time

Care Provided by Manor House Residential Home

Primary Care Categories

  • Older Person Care
  • Dementia
  • Learning Disability / Autism
  • Physical Disability
  • Visual / Hearing Impairment

Length of Stay

  • Permanent Care
  • Respite Care

Care Types Provided

  • Residential Care
  • Dementia Residential Care
  • For a maximum of 22 Service Users

Dementia Care Types

  • Mild Dementia
  • Moderate Dementia
  • Advanced/Complex Dementia

Other Care Provided

  • Parkinson's Disease
  • Stroke
  • Palliative / End of Life Care
  • COPD/Pulmonary Disease
  • Day Care

Facilities

  • Own Furniture if required
  • Pet Friendly (or by arrangement)
  • Close to Local shops
  • Near Public Transport
  • Minibus or other transport
  • Lift
  • Wheelchair Access
  • Gardens
  • Residents Kitchenette
  • Television point in own room
  • Residents Internet Access

Funding & Fees

Weekly Charges per Person

Type of carePermanentRespite
Residential Care£975 - £1,025£1,000 - £1,100
Residential Dementia Care£1,000 - £1,100£1,050 - £1,100

Contact Manor House Residential Home to confirm what's included and get a personalised quote

Funding Types Accepted

  • Self-Funding (Private)
  • Local Authority with Top-up
  • Local Authority
  • NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC)

Good to Know

Group / Owner

Person in charge

  • Julie Lloyd (Manager)

Local Authority / Social Services

Admission Information

  • Ages 65+

Care Home Design/Build

  • Purpose Built: No
  • Last Refurbishment: 2021
  • Number of floors: 2

Room Information

  • Single Rooms (18)
  • Couples/Companion Rooms (2)

Visiting

  • Visiting is open. Protected meals time for the residents which is 12-1.30pm and 4-5.30pm. Protected meals are flexible to allow time with love ones.

Parking

  • Plenty of off road parking available. The building is situated at the back of the property. Please come up the gravel driveway and the building is to right hand side of the car Park
Are you the Owner/Manager of Manor House Residential Home?View your Advertising Options

Manor House Residential Home Reviews (7)

Submit a Review
9.0

Manor House Residential Home has a Review Score of 9.0 (8.992) out of 10, based on 4 reviews in the last 2 years. Over all time Manor House Residential Home has 7 reviews.

Submit Review
Filter Reviews
Overall Experience
Date Published
Reviewer Connection to Manor House Residential Home
Loading...
Showing 7 reviews matching selected criteria
Review from Robert B (Son of Resident) published on 3 October 2025 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Carolyn C (Daughter of Resident) published on 24 September 2025 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from P L (Daughter of Resident) published on 14 February 2025 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Gillian B (Daughter of Resident) published on 30 January 2025 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Shirley W (Daughter of Resident) published on 5 August 2021 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Kyle P (Grandson of Resident) published on 25 February 2021 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Patricia S (Daughter of Resident) published on 12 February 2021 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience

Regulatory Rating

Care Quality Commission (CQC) Rating

Date: 16 February 2024
Overall
Good
  • CaringGood
  • EffectiveGood
  • ResponsiveGood
  • SafeGood
  • Well-ledGood
Care Quality Commission is responsible for the registration and inspection of social care services in England.View Latest Report

Bed Vacancies

Please contact us for latest vacancies.

News (0) & Events (0)

News

There are no news items for Manor House Residential Home.

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events for Manor House Residential Home.

Awards / Recognitions (0)

There are currently no awards/recognitions posted yet for Manor House Residential Home.

Accreditations

There are no accreditations posted yet for Manor House Residential Home.

Meet the Team (0)

There are no Team Members posted yet.

Frequently Asked Questions about Manor House Residential Home

How much does Manor House Residential Home cost?

The care home lists weekly fees per person between £975 and £1,025 for residential care (respite between £1,000 and £1,100) and between £1,000 and £1,100 for residential dementia care (respite between £1,050 and £1,100). Funding accepted: Self-Funding (Private), Local Authority with Top-up, Local Authority.

What types of Care is Manor House Residential Home registered for?

Older Person Care, Dementia, Learning Disability / Autism, Physical Disability, Visual / Hearing Impairment are the registered (by the Care Quality Commission) categories of Care.

How many Rooms does Manor House Residential Home have?

There are 18 Single Rooms and 2 Couples/Companion Rooms.

What are the Facilities & Services at Manor House Residential Home?

Own Furniture if required, Pet Friendly (or by arrangement), Close to Local shops, Near Public Transport, Minibus or other transport, Lift, Wheelchair Access, Gardens, Residents Kitchenette, Television point in own room, Residents Internet Access are some of the Facilities & Services.

How far is Manor House Residential Home to the centre of Market Harborough?

6.9 mile(s) as the crow flies, distance by road may be significantly further.

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of carehome.co.uk. Please contact Manor House Residential Home to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. Manor House Residential Home has a Basic Service -what a Basic Service includes.