Search...

Aldercar

36 Wood Lane, Hucknall, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire NG15 6LR
Jobs
Loading travel time

Care Provided by Aldercar

Primary Care Categories

  • Older Person Care
  • Dementia
  • Learning Disability / Autism
  • Mental Health Condition
  • Physical Disability

Length of Stay

  • Permanent Care
  • Respite Care

Care Types Provided

  • Residential Care
  • Dementia Residential Care
  • For a maximum of 28 Service Users

Dementia Care Types

  • Mild Dementia
  • Moderate Dementia

Other Care Provided

  • Parkinson's Disease
  • Stroke
  • Palliative / End of Life Care
  • COPD/Pulmonary Disease
  • Convalescent Care

Facilities

  • Own Furniture if required
  • Pet Friendly (or by arrangement)
  • Smoking not permitted
  • Close to Local shops
  • Near Public Transport
  • Stairlift
  • Wheelchair Access
  • Ground Floor Accommodation only
  • Gardens
  • Phone Point in own room
  • Television point in own room
  • Residents Internet Access

Funding & Fees

Weekly Charges per Person

Type of carePermanentRespite
Residential Care£960 - £1,050£960 - £1,050
Residential Dementia Care£990 - £1,060£980 - £1,050

Contact Aldercar to confirm what's included and get a personalised quote

Funding Types Accepted

  • Self-Funding (Private)
  • Local Authority with Top-up
  • Local Authority
  • NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC)

Good to Know

Owner

  • Ania Ltd
  • Private Owned

Person in charge

  • Gail Harrison (Registered Manager)

Local Authority / Social Services

Admission Information

  • Mixed (no single-gender units)
  • Ages 60+

Care Home Design/Build

  • Purpose Built: Yes
  • Year Purpose Built: 1992
  • Last Refurbishment: 2021
  • Number of floors: 1

Room Information

  • Single Rooms (24)
  • Couples/Companion Rooms (2)

Visiting

  • Visiting anytime

Parking

  • Car park at rear of building
Are you the Owner/Manager of Aldercar?View your Advertising Options

Aldercar Reviews (5)

Submit a Review
9.2

Aldercar has a Review Score of 9.2 (9.203) out of 10, based on 5 reviews in the last 2 years. Over all time Aldercar has 5 reviews.

Submit Review
Filter Reviews
Overall Experience
Date Published
Reviewer Connection to Aldercar
Loading...
Showing 5 reviews matching selected criteria
Review from C R (Daughter-in-law of Resident) published on 26 January 2026 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from J T (Daughter of Resident) published on 9 December 2025 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Jenny M (Daughter of Resident) published on 8 December 2025 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from L M (Daughter of Resident) published on 19 November 2025 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from H R (Daughter of Resident) published on 4 November 2025 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience

Regulatory Rating

Care Quality Commission (CQC) Rating

Date: 02 April 2026
Overall
Inadequate
  • CaringRequires improvement
  • EffectiveInadequate
  • ResponsiveInadequate
  • SafeInadequate
  • Well-ledInadequate
Care Quality Commission is responsible for the registration and inspection of social care services in England.View Latest Report

Bed Vacancies

Please contact us for latest vacancies.

News (0) & Events (0)

News

There are no news items for Aldercar.

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events for Aldercar.

Awards / Recognitions (0)

There are currently no awards/recognitions posted yet for Aldercar.

Accreditations

There are no accreditations posted yet for Aldercar.

Meet the Team (0)

There are no Team Members posted yet.

Frequently Asked Questions about Aldercar

How much does Aldercar cost?

The care home lists weekly fees per person between £960 and £1,050 for residential care (respite between £960 and £1,050) and between £990 and £1,060 for residential dementia care (respite between £980 and £1,050). Funding accepted: Self-Funding (Private), Local Authority, NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC).

What types of Care is Aldercar registered for?

Older Person Care, Dementia, Learning Disability / Autism, Mental Health Condition, Physical Disability are the registered (by the Care Quality Commission) categories of Care.

How many Rooms does Aldercar have?

There are 24 Single Rooms and 2 Couples/Companion Rooms.

What are the Facilities & Services at Aldercar?

Own Furniture if required, Pet Friendly (or by arrangement), Smoking not permitted, Close to Local shops, Near Public Transport, Stairlift, Wheelchair Access, Ground Floor Accommodation only, Gardens, Phone Point in own room, Television point in own room, Residents Internet Access are some of the Facilities & Services.

How far is Aldercar to the centre of Nottingham?

6.7 mile(s) as the crow flies, distance by road may be significantly further.

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of carehome.co.uk. Please contact Aldercar to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. Aldercar has a Basic Service -what a Basic Service includes.