Search...

Parkview

56 Clayton Hall Road, Clayton, Manchester, Greater Manchester M11 4WH
Jobs
Loading travel time

Care Provided by Parkview

Primary Care Categories

  • Older Person Care
  • Dementia
  • Learning Disability / Autism
  • Mental Health Condition
  • Physical Disability
  • Visual / Hearing Impairment
  • Younger Adults

Length of Stay

  • Permanent Care
  • Respite Care

Care Types Provided

  • Residential Care
  • Dementia Residential Care
  • For a maximum of 24 Service Users

Dementia Care Types

  • Mild Dementia
  • Moderate Dementia

Other Care Provided

  • Parkinson's Disease
  • Stroke
  • Palliative / End of Life Care
  • COPD/Pulmonary Disease
  • Convalescent Care
  • Acquired Brain Injury (ABI)

Facilities

  • Own Furniture if required
  • Pet Friendly (or by arrangement)
  • Smoking not permitted
  • Close to Local shops
  • Near Public Transport
  • Lift
  • Wheelchair Access
  • Gardens
  • Television point in own room
  • Residents Internet Access

Funding & Fees

Weekly Charges per Person

Type of carePermanentRespite
Residential Care£800 - £1,073£800 - £1,043
Residential Dementia Care£850 - £1,123£850 - £1,123

Contact Parkview to confirm what's included and get a personalised quote

The needs of the resident are determined by their level of dependency and how many staff are required to deliver their support and meet their needs

Hairdressing, Chiropody, toiletries etc are not included in the fees

Funding Types Accepted

  • Self-Funding (Private)
  • Local Authority with Top-up
  • Local Authority
  • NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC)

Good to Know

Group / Owner

Person in charge

  • Russell Jones (Manager)

Local Authority / Social Services

Admission Information

  • Mixed (no single-gender units)
  • Ages 40+

Care Home Design/Build

  • Purpose Built: No
  • Last Refurbishment: 2021
  • Number of floors: 1

Room Information

  • Single Rooms (24)
  • Single Rooms with ensuite Wet Room (2)

Visiting

  • Due to Covid, all visitors are required to have a Negative LDF Test result to enter the building

Parking

  • No on-site parking available
Are you the Owner/Manager of Parkview?View your Advertising Options

Parkview Reviews (6)

Submit a Review
9.4

Parkview has a Review Score of 9.4 (9.381) out of 10, based on 6 reviews in the last 2 years. Over all time Parkview has 6 reviews.

Submit Review
Filter Reviews
Overall Experience
Date Published
Reviewer Connection to Parkview
Loading...
Showing 6 reviews matching selected criteria
Review from Sarah H (Daughter of Resident) published on 30 September 2026 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Stuart R (Son of Resident) published on 11 August 2026 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Julie H (Daughter of Resident) published on 11 December 2025 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Olesha C (Sister of Resident) published on 5 December 2025 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from L G (Daughter of Resident) published on 27 November 2025 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Pauline S (Daughter of Resident) published on 27 November 2025 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience

Regulatory Rating

Care Quality Commission (CQC) Rating

Date: 07 June 2018
Overall
Good
  • CaringGood
  • EffectiveGood
  • ResponsiveGood
  • SafeGood
  • Well-ledGood
Care Quality Commission is responsible for the registration and inspection of social care services in England.View Latest Report

Bed Vacancies

Please contact us for latest vacancies.

News (0) & Events (0)

News

There are no news items for Parkview.

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events for Parkview.

Awards / Recognitions (0)

There are currently no awards/recognitions posted yet for Parkview.

Accreditations

There are no accreditations posted yet for Parkview.

Meet the Team (0)

There are no Team Members posted yet.

Frequently Asked Questions about Parkview

How much does Parkview cost?

The care home lists weekly fees per person between £800 and £1,073 for residential care (respite between £800 and £1,043) and between £850 and £1,123 for residential dementia care (respite between £850 and £1,123). Funding accepted: Self-Funding (Private), Local Authority with Top-up, Local Authority, NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC).

What types of Care is Parkview registered for?

Older Person Care, Dementia, Learning Disability / Autism, Mental Health Condition, Physical Disability, Visual / Hearing Impairment, Younger Adults are the registered (by the Care Quality Commission) categories of Care.

How many Rooms does Parkview have?

There are 24 Single Rooms.

What are the Facilities & Services at Parkview?

Own Furniture if required, Pet Friendly (or by arrangement), Smoking not permitted, Close to Local shops, Near Public Transport, Lift, Wheelchair Access, Gardens, Television point in own room, Residents Internet Access are some of the Facilities & Services.

How far is Parkview to the centre of Manchester?

2.6 mile(s) as the crow flies, distance by road may be significantly further.

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of carehome.co.uk. Please contact Parkview to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. Parkview has a Basic Service -what a Basic Service includes.