Search...

Walkden Manor

41 Manchester Road, Walkden, Worsley, Manchester, Greater Manchester M28 3WS
Jobs

Care Provided by Walkden Manor

Primary Care Categories

  • Older Person Care
  • Dementia
  • Physical Disability
  • Visual / Hearing Impairment

Length of Stay

  • Permanent Care
  • Respite Care

Care Types Provided

  • Residential Care
  • Dementia Residential Care
  • For a maximum of 29 Service Users

Dementia Care Types

  • Mild Dementia
  • Moderate Dementia
  • Advanced/Complex Dementia

Other Care Provided

  • Parkinson's Disease
  • Stroke
  • Palliative / End of Life Care
  • Convalescent Care
  • Acquired Brain Injury (ABI)

Facilities

  • Own Furniture if required
  • Pet Friendly (or by arrangement)
  • Smoking not permitted
  • Close to Local shops
  • Near Public Transport
  • Minibus or other transport
  • Lift
  • Wheelchair Access
  • Gardens
  • Residents Kitchenette
  • Phone Point in own room
  • Television point in own room

Funding & Fees

Weekly Charges per Person

Type of carePermanentRespite
Residential Dementia CareFrom £745N/A

Funding Types Accepted

  • Self-Funding (Private)
  • Local Authority with Top-up
  • Local Authority
  • NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC)

Good to Know

Group / Owner

Person in charge

  • Sonia Duffy(Manager)

Local Authority / Social Services

Admission Information

  • Ages 65+

Care Home Design/Build

  • Purpose Built: No
  • Last Refurbishment: -1

Room Information

  • Single Rooms (27)
  • Couples/Companion Rooms (1)
  • Single Rooms with ensuite Wet Room (16)
Are you the Owner/Manager of Walkden Manor?View your Advertising Options

Walkden Manor Reviews (2)

Submit a Review

Over all time Walkden Manor has 2 reviews.

Submit Review
Filter Reviews
Overall Experience
Date Published
Reviewer Connection to Walkden Manor
Loading...
Showing 2 reviews matching selected criteria
Review from N M (Granddaughter of Resident) published on 24 September 2020 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience

It is never an easy decision when moving a family member to a care home but I can honestly say my nana has thrived since moving to Walkden Manor. Lockdown and not being able to visit has been particularly hard but to know that my nana is well looked after makes it so much easier to bear. We have received regular updates, photos and video calls and they really mean so much. It is clear to see the staff care about the residents and are like one big family. I cannot thank them enough.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Ian R (Son of Resident) published on 12 August 2016 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience

My father was a resident of Walkden Manor from February 2016 until he passed away aged 94 in July 2016. The care provided by all at Walkden Manor was of the highest standard. I would recommend Walkden Manor as a great care home.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money

Regulatory Rating

Care Quality Commission (CQC) Rating

Date: 13 August 2021
Overall
Good
  • CaringGood
  • EffectiveGood
  • ResponsiveGood
  • SafeGood
  • Well-ledGood
Care Quality Commission is responsible for the registration and inspection of social care services in England.View Latest Report

Bed Vacancies

Please contact us for latest vacancies.

News (0) & Events (0)

News

There are no news items for Walkden Manor.

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events for Walkden Manor.

Awards / Recognitions (0)

There are currently no awards/recognitions posted yet for Walkden Manor.

Meet the Team (0)

There are no Team Members posted yet.

Frequently Asked Questions about Walkden Manor

What types of Care is Walkden Manor registered for?

Older Person Care, Dementia, Physical Disability, Visual / Hearing Impairment are the registered (by the Care Quality Commission) categories of Care.

How many Rooms does Walkden Manor have?

There are 27 Single Rooms and 1 Couples/Companion Room.

What are the Facilities & Services at Walkden Manor?

Own Furniture if required, Pet Friendly (or by arrangement), Smoking not permitted, Close to Local shops, Near Public Transport, Minibus or other transport, Lift, Wheelchair Access, Gardens, Residents Kitchenette, Phone Point in own room, Television point in own room are some of the Facilities & Services.

How far is Walkden Manor to the centre of Manchester?

7.0 mile(s) as the crow flies, distance by road may be significantly further.

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of carehome.co.uk. Please contact Walkden Manor to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. Walkden Manor has a Basic Service -more info.