Search...

Bryn Haven

Brinnington Road, Brinnington, Stockport, Greater Manchester SK5 8BS
Borough Care Ltd Logo
Jobs
Bryn Haven logo
Bryn Haven, Stockport
Bryn Haven, Stockport
Bryn Haven, Stockport

Bryn Haven is a delightful property that has been refurbished and upgraded specifically to suit adults with complex mental health conditions and dementia.

It is located in the Brinnington area of Stockport with close links to the local pedestrianised shopping area and health centre.

The home can accommodate up to 41 residents, offering a choice of communal lounges, including a wonderful, large conservatory, which provides a bright and airy seating area.

Residents...  

Care Provided by Bryn Haven

Primary Care Categories

  • Older Person Care
  • Dementia

Length of Stay

  • Permanent Care
  • Respite Care

Care Types Provided

  • Residential Care
  • Dementia Residential Care
  • For a maximum of 42 Service Users

Dementia Care Types

  • Mild Dementia
  • Moderate Dementia
  • Advanced/Complex Dementia

Facilities

  • Own Furniture if required
  • Pet Friendly (or by arrangement)
  • Close to Local shops
  • Near Public Transport
  • Lift
  • Wheelchair Access
  • Gardens
  • Residents Kitchenette
  • Phone Point in own room
  • Television point in own room

Funding & Fees

Weekly Charges per Person

Type of carePermanentRespite
Residential Care£1,179 - £1,217N/A
Residential Dementia Care£1,179 - £1,217N/A

Contact Bryn Haven to confirm what's included and get a personalised quote:

Funding Types Accepted

  • Self-Funding (Private)
  • Local Authority with Top-up
  • Local Authority
  • NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC)

Good to Know

Group / Owner

Person in charge

  • Amanda Cumston(Care Home Manager)

Local Authority / Social Services

Admission Information

  • Ages 65+

Care Home Design/Build

  • Purpose Built: Yes
  • Last Refurbishment: 2002
  • Number of floors: 2

Room Information

  • Single Rooms (42)
  • Single Rooms with ensuite Wet Room (19)

Visiting

  • Open visiting

Parking

  • Car park at the side of building

Bryn Haven Reviews (84)

Submit a Review
9.8

Bryn Haven has a Review Score of 9.8 (9.794) out of 10, based on 20 reviews in the last 2 years. Over all time Bryn Haven has 84 reviews.

Submit Review
Filter Reviews
Overall Experience
Date Published
Reviewer Connection to Bryn Haven
Loading...
Showing 84 reviews matching selected criteria
Review from T L (Daughter of Resident) published on 11 April 2018 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

My dad has settled in very well. I was a little bit apprehensive at first about how my dad would settle in but once I knew he was happy I was more relaxed.

In terms of staff, they have been great, although I feel that there are not enough on duty for the number of residents that live at Bryn Haven. Overall I am satisfied with the service and my dad is happy.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Anne O (Daughter of Resident) published on 14 March 2018 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience
My mum has lived at Bryn Haven for nearly a year now and we, as a family, are more than happy with the care she receives.
All the staff are so friendly and there’s always a welcoming ‘hi’ when we see them. Any issues or worries we have had (there haven’t been many) have been dealt with and resolved straight away. Nobody wants their relative to have to go into care and it’s a decision not taken lightly, but everyone at Bryn Haven has made this much easier for us. We would have no hesitation recommending Bryn Haven to anyone.

All the staff do an amazing job!

Reply from Francine Riley, Home manager at Bryn Haven
Thank you so much for your kind words, peoples views and opinions matter very much to us here at Bryn Haven, to ensure that we are doing everything right for everyone.

Knowing that we are doing things right in looking after your loved one, is extremely important to us all.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Gill W (Daughter of Resident) published on 20 December 2017 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience
This wonderful home has cared for my father for the last four years with advanced dementia. The team have been wonderful during that time; always loving and caring of my Dad and a source of constant support and care for my Mum too.

My Dad died last week and the team could not have been more professional, kind and considerate. They clearly loved my Dad and it meant the world to us, as his family.

Reply from Francine Riley, Home Manager at Bryn Haven

Thank you for your kind words, dad was a big part of our extended family here at Bryn Haven

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Janice F (Daughter of Resident) published on 28 September 2017 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

Couldn't wish for my mum to be in a better care home. Friendly, patient and very caring staff who always go above and beyond the call of duty! My mum is always lovingly cared for and treated with kindness and dignity.

The trips and activities that are planned are brilliant and great value for money. My mum always thoroughly enjoys them and I really appreciate the effort the staff put in to making them happen.

I would recommend Bryn Haven 100%

Reply from Francine Riley, Home manager at Bryn Haven

Thank you so much for your kind review

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Mauren W (Wife of Resident) published on 1 September 2017 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
My husband started suffering from vascular dementia 17 years ago. I took care of him for 13 years with gradually worsening health. Eventually, I had to listen to my children and find somewhere for him to go.
I think I hit the jackpot with Bryn Haven. He is very well cared for, well fed and most importantly happy!
Though he no longer walks or talks and has to be assisted with meals, he is always treated with patience and respect.
As I visit him at very odd times and they never know when I am coming I have observed their care first hand. Never once have I felt his dignity was being compromised.

Full marks to all the staff at Bryn Haven.

Reply from Francine Riley, Home manager at Bryn Haven

Thank you for your very kind words.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from A B (Daughter of Resident) published on 22 August 2017 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

We have found the staff at Bryn Haven to be caring and loving which is exactly what you need when a loved one makes the transition to a care home. My mum has been eating better she enjoys the food and activities and has a sparkle in her eye. The staff are extremely busy but always happy to speak to family members and update us regularly.

Reply from Francine Riley, Home Manager at Bryn Haven

Thank you so much for your review of Bryn Haven.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Caroline S (Son of Resident) published on 15 August 2017 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
The management are professional and deal with issues immediately. Their strong leadership and caring attitude creates a very positive and caring culture amongst the staff. All the staff are extremely helpful, kind and happy even when very busy. The food is excellent and home made.

The home is cleaned daily and it's done to a high standard. The home has activities often. I am so relieved and happy that my mum lives here.

Reply from Francine Riley, Home manager at Bryn Haven

Thank you so much for your review of Bryn Haven.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Christine T (Resident / Service User) published on 14 August 2017 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience

I would like to recommend Bryn Haven Care Home as a really lovely care home. My mum is a resident there and since moving in I am very pleased with the care and support we have been given by all staff at the home. They all are very kind, friendly, and very attentive to all the residents there. They have made all the family welcome and have helped Mum settle in with all the kindness and support she needed. As a family, we all are happy with all their support they have given us.

Reply from Francine Riley, Home Manager at Bryn Haven

Thank you very much for your kind words.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Sarah S (Daughter of Resident) published on 8 August 2017 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience

I'm extremely happy about the way my mum is being cared for, she has only been here a few weeks and already she is putting on weight and her feeding abilities are coming back. Staff are always there to help if we need them, so glad my mum is being cared for by this care home. Thank you to all the staff.

Reply from Francine Riley, Home manager at Bryn Haven

Thank you so much for your kind words.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from A R (Husband of Resident) published on 18 July 2017 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

A caring environment with friendly staff in a residential home that is as understanding and supportive as it can be to my wife who has vascular dementia and Alzheimer's problems.

Reply from Karen Smith, Deputy Manager at Bryn Haven

Nice to hear that you are happy with all the care and support your loved one receives here at Bryn Haven

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Michael T (Son of Resident) published on 10 July 2017 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

I am very satisfied with the care my mother is receiving. The home is bright and clean with a very pleasant atmosphere. Everything is well organised. The staff are kind and caring and very attentive. My mother has settled in well and seems to be very happy.

Reply from Francine Riley, Home Manager at Bryn Haven

Bryn Haven would like to thank you for your kind words.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from B W (Husband of Resident) published on 3 July 2017 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

My wife has been in Bryn Haven since 2012 - it is a wonderful place. The quality of care is phenomenal and we can talk to all the staff and discuss all concerns. We have privacy, dignity and total trust, we have the best possible care. The rooms are comfortable and private, there is no distress or trauma anywhere in the home. The food is excellent. The new manager took over the 'chair' brilliantly with no fuss, and with total professionalism. I hope that when my time comes, Bryn Haven will find a room for me!!

Reply from Francine Riley, Home Manager at Bryn Haven

Thank you so much for your kind words and your review.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from G A (Wife of Resident) published on 27 June 2017 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
My first impression on visiting Bryn Haven to check if it would be suitable for my husband was how nice and bright it was and very clean.
I also like the personal touches which make it as much like home as possible.

Bryn Haven has turned out to be a happy place and I cannot fault the staff who are very compassionate and caring towards the residents.

Reply from Francine Riley, Home Manager at Bryn Haven

Your kind words are much appreciated, thank you.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from M F (Wife of Resident) published on 26 June 2017 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

Since my husband, who has advanced Alzheimer's disease, was admitted to Bryn Haven care home eight months ago, I have found it a welcoming and friendly place. Staff display a cheerful, patient and caring manner towards residents. Coming away from visiting my husband, I can feel confident that I am leaving him calm, comfortable and cared for. Management is efficient, records are maintained and staff turnover appears low.

Reply from Francine Riley, Home manager at Bryn Haven

Thank you for your review of our home.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Charles Z (Son of Resident) published on 26 June 2017 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience

Mum has been a resident at Bryn Haven since September 2015. When we visit, the staff on duty always acknowledge our presence saying hello to us and responding to any questions we have. The manager and staff appear to be genuinely caring and nurturing towards my Mum. Mum, despite her illness, has seemed content since her admission and has shown no signs of any distress. My wife and I feel Mum is looked after as best as is possible and are grateful to the team for taking such good care of her.

Reply from Francine Riley, Home Manager at Bryn Haven

Thank you for your kind review of Bryn Haven.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from W G (Wife of Resident) published on 22 June 2017 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
My experience of Bryn Haven and all the staff has been a very reassuring one.

The word "care" is the central impression and patience when I have been visiting. I highly recommend Bryn Haven. The food is also food and plentiful. I look on it as family.

Reply from Francine Riley, Home manager at Bryn Haven

Thank you very much for your review of Bryn Haven

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Pamela M (Daughter of Resident) published on 20 June 2017 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

Dad has been in Bryn Haven for 3 years this month. As a family, we cannot fault the care he has been given. The staff have looked after dad as if he were their dad. He is treated with love and dignity. Placing dad in the care of Bryn Haven was the best way we could have ever cared for him. Massive thank you to all the staff.

Reply from Francine Riley, Home Manager at Bryn Haven

Thank you for your kind words.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Sharon M (Daughter-in-law of Resident) published on 19 June 2017 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

My father-in-law has been in here for over three years, we go and visit him every week and in all that time I have never seen anything but love and care for the residents, they are so nice with everyone and they always have a smile to greet you. They truly do a fantastic job.

Reply from Francine Riley, Home manager at Bryn Haven

Thank you for your kind words .

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
No Rating
Management
Safety / Security
No Rating
Rooms
Value for Money
No Rating
Review from Christine W (Daughter of Resident) published on 19 June 2017 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience

It is a very daunting and upsetting thing to do, but as soon as I stepped into Bryn Haven, it felt right.

I like the way a resident profile is done, so everybody is treated as an individual.

I was allowed to make Mum's room personal without any limits which helped Mum to settle in.

The staff are very approachable if I have any concerns about anything. Very happy.

Reply from Francine Riley, Home manager at Bryn Haven

Thank you for your kind words Christine

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Carole R (Daughter of Resident) published on 15 June 2017 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
Mum has been a resident since Mid 2015. Although she took a while to settle in initially, she is now very happy and she obviously feels safe and secure. Mum's room is smaller than some and the furniture is tired but serviceable. Her clothes are washed and dried with care and returned to her room, although occasionally, we find her wearing clothes not belonging to her and have noticed other residents (occasionally) wearing her clothes.
Mum rarely seems to have any footwear on, despite having over ten pairs of footwear somewhere in the home.
That said, mum is happy and generally unaware of her condition, which is in a fairly advanced stage. The carers appear to genuinely care for all the residents and give and receive hugs and kisses. They get to know each resident personally.

The medical care provided by the GP's etc who visit the care home are reliable and consistent. As a relative of a resident, I have been generally happy with the care provided to mum and would not consider moving her elsewhere, particularly because mum now considers this care home to be her home and the carers to be her friends.

Reply from Francine Riley, Home manager at Bryn Haven

Thank you very much for your review, Carole.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
No Rating
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money

Regulatory Rating

Care Quality Commission (CQC) Rating

Date: 14 March 2024
Overall
Requires improvement
  • CaringRequires improvement
  • EffectiveGood
  • ResponsiveGood
  • SafeRequires improvement
  • Well-ledGood
Care Quality Commission is responsible for the registration and inspection of social care services in England.View Latest Report

Bed Vacancies

Please contact us for latest vacancies.

News (0) & Events (0)

News

There are no news items for Bryn Haven.

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events for Bryn Haven.

Awards / Recognitions (3)

  • 31 Jan 2025Recipient: Borough Care Ltd
  • 31 Jan 2024Recipient: Borough Care Ltd
  • 28 Feb 2023Recipient: Borough Care Ltd

Meet the Team (1)

Amanda Cumston
Amanda CumstonJob Title:Care Home ManagerJoined: 2000

Amanda has been part of the Borough Care family for over 25 years, beginning her career in homecare before progressing through roles including Senior Carer and Deputy Manager.

As Home Manager, Amanda brings a wealth of experience and genuine passion for care and is dedicated to creating a fun, welcoming atmosphere where residents feel at home and supported.

Amanda takes great pride in the wide range of activities on offer and loves seeing residents smiling, laughing, and enjoying themselves. For Amanda, knowing residents are happy means she and her team are doing exactly what they set out to do.

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of carehome.co.uk. Please contact Bryn Haven to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. Bryn Haven has an Enhanced Service -more info.