Search...

Blossom Lodge

Cherrys Road, Cundy Cross, Barnsley, South Yorkshire S71 5QU
Blossom Lodge Logo
Jobs
Blossom Lodge logo
Blossom Lodge, Barnsley
Blossom Lodge, Barnsley
Blossom Lodge, Barnsley

Blossom Lodge Care Home, Barnsley – Dementia, Nursing, Residential & Respite Care

Blossom Lodge Care Home is a modern, purpose-built care home in Barnsley (S71 5QU), providing specialist dementia care, nursing care, residential care and respite care in a safe, welcoming environment.

Located on Cherrys Road, Cundy Cross, the home supports families across Barnsley, Sheffield, Wakefield, Doncaster, Rotherham and South Yorkshire. With 83 comfortable bedrooms, spacious lounges, dining areas and secure landscaped...  

Care Provided by Blossom Lodge

Primary Care Categories

  • Older Person Care
  • Dementia
  • Learning Disability / Autism
  • Mental Health Condition
  • Physical Disability
  • Visual / Hearing Impairment
  • Eating Disorders
  • Alcohol / Drug Misuse

Length of Stay

  • Permanent Care
  • Respite Care

Care Types Provided

  • Residential Care
  • Nursing Care
  • Dementia Residential Care
  • Dementia Nursing Care
  • For a maximum of 89 Service Users

Dementia Care Types

  • Mild Dementia
  • Moderate Dementia
  • Advanced/Complex Dementia

Other Care Provided

  • Parkinson's Disease
  • Stroke
  • Palliative / End of Life Care
  • COPD/Pulmonary Disease
  • Convalescent Care
  • Acquired Brain Injury (ABI)
  • Day Care

Facilities

  • Own Furniture if required
  • Pet Friendly (or by arrangement)
  • Close to Local shops
  • Near Public Transport
  • Lift
  • Wheelchair Access
  • Gardens
  • Residents Kitchenette
  • Television point in own room
  • Residents Internet Access

Funding & Fees

Weekly Charges per Person

Type of carePermanentRespite
Residential Care£900 - £1,000£1,300 - £1,400
Residential Dementia Care£975 - £1,050£1,000 - £1,100
Nursing Care£1,150 - £1,200£1,200 - £1,300
Nursing Dementia Care£1,200 - £1,250£1,300 - £1,375

Contact Blossom Lodge to confirm what's included and get a personalised quote:

Funding Types Accepted

  • Self-Funding (Private)
  • Local Authority with Top-up
  • Local Authority
  • NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC)

Support you may be entitled to

  • If you chose a care home based in England, you may be eligible for NHS Funded Nursing Care (FNC), which helps cover the cost of nursing. This is worth £267.68 per week and is usually paid directly to the care home.

Good to Know

Group / Owner

Person in charge

  • Keeley Oxley(Manager)

Local Authority / Social Services

Admission Information

  • Mixed (no single-gender units)
  • Ages 65+

Care Home Design/Build

  • Purpose Built: Yes
  • Year Purpose Built: 1997
  • Last Refurbishment: 2016
  • Number of floors: 2

Room Information

  • Single Rooms (73)
  • Couples/Companion Rooms (8)
  • Single Rooms with ensuite Wet Room (35)
  • Couples/Companion Rooms with ensuite Wet Room (2)

Visiting

  • The home has an open visiting policy, however, they do ask to respect resident mealtimes. Breakfast 9am -10am , lunch 12.30pm-1.30pm , evening meal 4.30pm-5.30pm

Parking

  • Plenty of parking spaces accessible for both staff and visitors.

Blossom Lodge Reviews (64)

Submit a Review
8.5

Blossom Lodge has a Review Score of 8.5 (8.535) out of 10, based on 5 reviews in the last 2 years. Over all time Blossom Lodge has 64 reviews.

Submit Review
Filter Reviews
Overall Experience
Date Published
Reviewer Connection to Blossom Lodge
Loading...
Showing 64 reviews matching selected criteria
Review from Dennis H (Resident / Service User) published on 31 July 2017 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

It's a good care home and the staff are good to me. Great things are happening all the time and the residents are nice and I have made very good friends.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from S W (Sister of Resident) published on 30 May 2016 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

When my sister came into this home almost one year ago there were plenty of carers for the residents, unfortunately as time has gone on the carers have left and not been replaced. This has had an effect on morale in your workers, my sister does not always have a shower everyday which I feel is necessary as she has a stoma and urine bag it also upsets her. My other concern is the cleaning of her room. I know her furniture does not get pulled out every month. The carers you do have please try to keep them as they are an asset to the home, polite, caring and chatty.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Sue (Resident / Service User) published on 3 May 2016 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

From when I first came to the home nearly 12 months ago the home has gone downhill. A lot of the staff have left and not been replaced causing friction with the rest of the staff due to being overworked.

Reply from Pauline Mountford, Home Manager at Blossom Lodge

Many thanks for your review of Cherry Trees Care Home - we appreciate all feedback and comments about our service. I have discussed the issues you raised privately with you and I feel both sides now have a better understanding of the staffing in the home. I would be more than happy to discuss anything else further with you if needed. Thanks again, Pauline.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Diana E (Friend of Resident) published on 5 August 2015 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience

Just thought I had to write this review as I visited this home today with my friend who's mum we went to visit.

I was amazed how lovely the staff are and the love they show these residents is 100% .
She has only been there a few days and I couldn't get over how settled and different she was. She just looked so settled and happy.
To the staff you are all fantastic.

Anybody looking for 5* care then look no further then this home.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money

Regulatory Rating

Care Quality Commission (CQC) Rating

Date: 28 April 2026
Overall
Inadequate
  • CaringRequires improvement
  • EffectiveRequires improvement
  • ResponsiveRequires improvement
  • SafeInadequate
  • Well-ledInadequate
Care Quality Commission is responsible for the registration and inspection of social care services in England.View Latest Report

Bed Vacancies

Please contact us for latest vacancies.

News (0) & Events (0)

News

There are no news items for Blossom Lodge.

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events for Blossom Lodge.

Awards / Recognitions (0)

There are currently no awards/recognitions posted yet for Blossom Lodge.

Accreditations

There are no accreditations posted yet for Blossom Lodge.

Meet the Team (2)

Keeley Oxley
Keeley OxleyJob Title:Home ManagerJoined: 2016

Keeley has dedicated over 25 years to working at Blossom Lodge Care Home.

She began her career as a care assistant on the nursing unit and, through experience, commitment, and a genuine passion for supporting others, progressed into senior roles, deputy manager, and, for the past 11 years, has proudly served as the Registered Manager.

Although she had not initially considered a career in social care, personal experiences caring for loved ones helped her discover a true passion for supporting and improving the lives of others. Every day, she is motivated by the opportunity to make a meaningful difference to residents and their families.

Keeley lives locally in the Barnsley area with her two sons, aged 27 and 20, and their much-loved Cockapoo, Kizzy, (dogs)who is very much spoilt. In her free time, she enjoys socialising with friends and sharing her love of football with

her sons, particularly supporting Liverpool together.

Her leadership philosophy is grounded in compassion, dedication, and creating a supportive, positive environment for both residents and staff. She is proud to lead the team at Blossom Lodge, who share her commitment to delivering high-quality, personalised care in a modern and welcoming home.

Annmarie Casken
Annmarie CaskenJob Title:Deputy ManagerJoined: 2020

Annmarie has been a valued member of the team at Blossom Lodge for over 12 years. She began her career in care as a carer before progressing to a senior night position and was promoted to Deputy Manager in 2020. Originally qualified to work with children, Annmarie took time to raise her own family before returning to work through an agency, where she regularly covered shifts at Blossom Lodge. When a permanent position became available, she successfully applied and quickly became an integral part of the team, feeling welcomed and fully supported from the beginning.

Annmarie is passionate about helping others achieve their best and is committed to supporting individuals to improve their daily lives and well-being. Living locally with her children, she takes great pride in her role within the community and genuinely enjoys working at Blossom Lodge.

Dedicated and compassionate, Annmarie works closely with team members to create a warm, homely environment where residents and their families feel welcomed, comfortable, and at ease. Her priority is always to ensure residents’ safety, happiness, and wellbeing, making certain they feel cared for and supported at all times.

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of carehome.co.uk. Please contact Blossom Lodge to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. Blossom Lodge has an Enhanced Service -more info.