Search...

Omega Oak Barn

High Lane, Bedlam, Nawton, York, North Yorkshire YO62 7SY
Jobs
Omega Oak Barn, York
Loading travel time

Care Provided by Omega Oak Barn

Primary Care Categories

  • Older Person Care
  • Dementia

Length of Stay

  • Permanent Care
  • Respite Care

Care Types Provided

  • Residential Care
  • Dementia Residential Care
  • For a maximum of 28 Service Users

Dementia Care Types

  • Mild Dementia
  • Moderate Dementia

Other Care Provided

  • Palliative / End of Life Care
  • Day Care

Facilities

  • Own Furniture if required
  • Smoking not permitted
  • Near Public Transport
  • Wheelchair Access
  • Ground Floor Accommodation only
  • Gardens
  • Phone Point in own room
  • Television point in own room
  • Residents Internet Access

Funding & Fees

Weekly Charges per Person

Type of carePermanentRespite
Residential Care£1,296 - £1,475£1,296 - £1,475
Residential Dementia Care£1,296 - £1,475£1,295 - £1,475

Contact Omega Oak Barn to confirm what's included and get a personalised quote

the above weekly fees include, all laundry, meals and medications. In addition to the weekly fee's the only additions are for hairdressing, Chiropodist and toiletries.

Funding Types Accepted

  • Self-Funding (Private)
  • Local Authority with Top-up
  • Local Authority
  • NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC)

Good to Know

Owner

  • Moorstone York Opco Ltd
  • Private Owned

Person in charge

  • Chris Buntin (Manager)

Local Authority / Social Services

Admission Information

  • Mixed (no single-gender units)
  • Ages 65+

Care Home Design/Build

  • Purpose Built: No
  • Last Refurbishment: 2008
  • Number of floors: 1

Room Information

  • Single Rooms (28)

Visiting

  • The home have no visiting restrictions, they do however operate protected meal times and would ask that you do not visit during meal times.
Are you the Owner/Manager of Omega Oak Barn?View your Advertising Options

Omega Oak Barn Reviews (12)

Submit a Review
9.6

Omega Oak Barn has a Review Score of 9.6 (9.570) out of 10, based on 12 reviews in the last 2 years. Over all time Omega Oak Barn has 12 reviews.

Submit Review
Filter Reviews
Overall Experience
Date Published
Reviewer Connection to Omega Oak Barn
Loading...
Showing 12 reviews matching selected criteria
Review from Michael B (Husband of Resident) published on 9 July 2026 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Dave D (Son of Resident) published on 16 January 2026 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Sue P (Daughter of Resident) published on 10 July 2025 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from S H (Niece of Resident) published on 7 July 2025 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Amanda M (Daughter of Resident) published on 7 July 2025 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from C O (Son of Resident) published on 2 July 2025 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from V I (Daughter of Resident) published on 2 July 2025 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from J B (Daughter of Resident) published on 2 July 2025 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from A P (Son of Resident) published on 2 July 2025 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from L P (Granddaughter of Resident) published on 2 July 2025 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Jane R (Daughter of Resident) published on 2 July 2025 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Brenda R (Power of Attorney of Resident) published on 2 July 2025 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience

Regulatory Rating

Care Quality Commission (CQC) Rating

Date: 18 January 2022
Overall
Good
  • CaringGood
  • EffectiveGood
  • ResponsiveGood
  • SafeGood
  • Well-ledGood
Care Quality Commission is responsible for the registration and inspection of social care services in England.View Latest Report

Bed Vacancies

Please contact us for latest vacancies.

News (0) & Events (0)

News

There are no news items for Omega Oak Barn.

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events for Omega Oak Barn.

Awards / Recognitions (0)

There are currently no awards/recognitions posted yet for Omega Oak Barn.

Accreditations

There are no accreditations posted yet for Omega Oak Barn.

Meet the Team (0)

There are no Team Members posted yet.

Frequently Asked Questions about Omega Oak Barn

How much does Omega Oak Barn cost?

The care home lists weekly fees per person between £1,296 and £1,475 for residential care (respite between £1,296 and £1,475) and between £1,296 and £1,475 for residential dementia care (respite between £1,295 and £1,475). Funding accepted: Self-Funding (Private), Local Authority with Top-up, Local Authority.

What types of Care is Omega Oak Barn registered for?

Older Person Care, Dementia are the registered (by the Care Quality Commission) categories of Care.

How many Rooms does Omega Oak Barn have?

There are 28 Single Rooms.

What are the Facilities & Services at Omega Oak Barn?

Own Furniture if required, Smoking not permitted, Near Public Transport, Wheelchair Access, Ground Floor Accommodation only, Gardens, Phone Point in own room, Television point in own room, Residents Internet Access are some of the Facilities & Services.

How far is Omega Oak Barn to the centre of York?

20.7 mile(s) as the crow flies, distance by road may be significantly further.

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of carehome.co.uk. Please contact Omega Oak Barn to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. Omega Oak Barn has a Basic Service -what a Basic Service includes.