Search...

The Gardens Care Home

Pond Field Close, Salutation Road, Darlington, Durham DL3 8LH
The Gardens Care Home Logo
Jobs
The Gardens Care Home logo
The Gardens Care Home, Darlington
The Gardens Care Home, Darlington
The Gardens Care Home, Darlington

The Gardens Care Home is a single storey, well-appointed and very popular Care Home within the Coniscliffe Road area of Darlington. Set in the very peaceful Pondfield Close, they offer unparalleled Dementia, Nursing, and Residential care amidst a relaxing, leafy setting.

Residents at The Gardens Care Home enjoy first-class quality care within a homely and stimulating environment that places a real emphasis on their happiness and well-being. Staff at The... 

Loading travel time

Care Provided by The Gardens Care Home

Primary Care Categories

  • Older Person Care
  • Dementia
  • Mental Health Condition
  • Physical Disability
  • Visual / Hearing Impairment
  • Eating Disorders
  • Alcohol / Drug Misuse

Length of Stay

  • Permanent Care
  • Respite Care

Care Types Provided

  • Residential Care
  • Dementia Nursing Care
  • For a maximum of 56 Service Users

Dementia Care Types

  • Mild Dementia
  • Moderate Dementia
  • Advanced/Complex Dementia

Other Care Provided

  • Parkinson's Disease
  • Stroke
  • Palliative / End of Life Care
  • COPD/Pulmonary Disease
  • Convalescent Care
  • Acquired Brain Injury (ABI)
  • Day Care

Facilities

  • Pet Friendly (or by arrangement)
  • Smoking not permitted
  • Near Public Transport
  • Wheelchair Access
  • Ground Floor Accommodation only
  • Gardens
  • Phone Point in own room
  • Television point in own room
  • Residents Internet Access

Funding & Fees

Weekly Charges per Person

Type of carePermanentRespite
Residential Care£830 - £1,140£830 - £1,140
Nursing Dementia Care£1,750 - £1,750£1,750 - £1,750
The Gardens Care Home is also home to The Blackwell Suite, a separate nurse-led unit specialised in caring after people with complex mental health needs, including challenging behaviours. Fees for The Blackwell Suite start at £1,750 per week.
Please note that The Gardens care home does not offer Residential Dementia care, or general Nursing care.

Nursing Dementia care is only available in The Blackwell Suite, our complex behaviours suite.

Fees at The Gardens and The Blackwell Suite include:
- Care coverage 24 hour 7 days per week, tailored to the needs of the Resident.
- All meals and drinks, including specialised diets.
- In-house laundry service.
- Bedding and towels.
- All activities organised to promote physical and mental wellbeing amongst Residents.
Additionally, Residents can request the following external services for an extra charge:
- Chiropody
- Vision and/or hearing visits
- Dedicated dentist
- Hairdressing
- Newspaper delivery

Please note that fees published are indicative only. Prices vary based on room sizes, views and ensuite facilities. Final fees to be charged are based on an assessment of the needs and preferences of every Prospective Resident at The Gardens and/or The Balckwell Suite.

Contact The Gardens Care Home to confirm what's included and get a personalised quote:

Funding Types Accepted

  • Self-Funding (Private)
  • Local Authority with Top-up
  • Local Authority
  • NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC)

Support you may be entitled to

  • If you chose a care home based in England, you may be eligible for NHS Funded Nursing Care (FNC), which helps cover the cost of nursing. This is worth £267.68 per week and is usually paid directly to the care home.

Good to Know

Group / Owner

Person in charge

  • Hannah McCurley (Care Home Manager)

Local Authority / Social Services

Admission Information

  • Mixed (no single-gender units)
  • Ages 55+

Care Home Design/Build

  • Purpose Built: Yes
  • Year Purpose Built: 1974
  • Last Refurbishment: 2019
  • Number of floors: 1

Room Information

  • Single Rooms (56)
  • Single Rooms with ensuite Wet Room (2)

Visiting

  • Relatives are welcome at anytime, altough kindly ask that you aim to visit outside of protected meal times, which are 12:00-14:00 and 16:30-17:45 pm. Pet friendly home and welcome well-trained pet visitors with a little advanced notice. Prospective Residents can book a tour to be shown around, meet the team and have questions answered.

Parking

  • Visitor parking is available to the side and rear of the home.

The Gardens Care Home Reviews (35)

Submit a Review
9.2

The Gardens Care Home has a Review Score of 9.2 (9.194) out of 10, based on 10 reviews in the last 2 years. Over all time The Gardens Care Home has 35 reviews.

Submit Review
Filter Reviews
Overall Experience
Date Published
Reviewer Connection to The Gardens Care Home
Loading...
Showing 35 reviews matching selected criteria
Review from Peter K (Nephew of Resident) published on 7 March 2022 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience
Review from Yvonne B (Daughter of Resident) published on 4 March 2022 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience
Review from Sal B (Daughter of Resident) published on 21 February 2022 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience
Review from Martin L (Friend of Resident) published on 15 February 2022 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
Review from R H (Wife of Resident) published on 3 February 2022 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
Review from E T (Wife of Resident) published on 2 February 2022 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
Review from Julie M (Granddaughter of Resident) published on 21 December 2021 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience
Review from Linda W (Independent Advocate/Deputyship) published on 21 December 2021 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience
Review from Andrew H (Nephew of Resident) published on 21 December 2021 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience
Review from E K (Friend of Resident) published on 21 December 2021 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience
Review from John J (Son of Resident) published on 7 December 2021 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
Review from Eleanor N (Daughter of Resident) published on 17 August 2021 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience
Review from Nichola F (Daughter of Resident) published on 25 June 2021 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience
Review from Helen M (Daughter of Resident) published on 30 December 2019 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience
Review from Caroline B (Daughter of Resident) published on 4 September 2019 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience

Regulatory Rating

Care Quality Commission (CQC) Rating

Date: 12 November 2024
Overall
Requires improvement
  • CaringGood
  • EffectiveGood
  • ResponsiveGood
  • SafeRequires improvement
  • Well-ledRequires improvement
Care Quality Commission is responsible for the registration and inspection of social care services in England.View Latest Report

Bed Vacancies

Bed Vacancies

Posted: 04 September 2026

For more information on the specific beds available, please contact the care home directly.

News (0) & Events (0)

News

There are no news items for The Gardens Care Home.

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events for The Gardens Care Home.

Awards / Recognitions (0)

There are currently no awards/recognitions posted yet for The Gardens Care Home.

Accreditations

There are no accreditations posted yet for The Gardens Care Home.

Meet the Team (2)

Hannah McCurley
Hannah McCurleyJob Title Care Home ManagerJoined 2025

Hannah joined Ascot care in 2025, as Care Home Manager for The Gardens care home and The Blackwell Suite, our nurse-led unit specialised in complex behaviours.

Kirsty Artle
Kirsty ArtleJob Title Deputy ManagerJoined 2013

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of carehome.co.uk. Please contact The Gardens Care Home to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. The Gardens Care Home has an Enhanced Service -what an Enhanced Service includes.