Search...

Balnacarron Care Home

116 Hepburn Gardens, St Andrews, Fife KY16 9LT
Balnacarron Care Home Logo
Jobs
Balnacarron Care Home logo
Balnacarron is a happy home and is on the side of residents and familiesL G(Son of Resident/Service User)
Balnacarron Care Home, St Andrews
Balnacarron Care Home, St Andrews
Balnacarron Care Home, St Andrews

At Balnacarron Care Home, located in the beautiful town of St Andrews, the team provide personalised residential and residential dementia care to older people.

Balnacarron boasts a selection of specially designed dining areas that provide the perfect space to share meals with fellow residents, or family and friends. The catering team prides itself on ensuring that each meal is an enjoyable experience for every resident and visitor to the home.... 

Loading travel time

Care Provided by Balnacarron Care Home

Primary Care Categories

  • Older Person Care
  • Dementia
  • Visual / Hearing Impairment

Length of Stay

  • Permanent Care
  • Respite Care

Care Types Provided

  • Residential Care
  • Dementia Residential Care
  • For a maximum of 35 Service Users

Dementia Care Types

  • Mild Dementia

Other Care Provided

  • Stroke
  • Palliative / End of Life Care
  • Convalescent Care

Facilities

  • Close to Local shops
  • Near Public Transport
  • Minibus or other transport
  • Lift
  • Wheelchair Access
  • Gardens
  • Television point in own room
  • Residents Internet Access

Funding & Fees

Weekly Charges per Person

Type of carePermanentRespite
Residential CareFrom £1,274From £1,402
Residential Dementia CareFrom £1,274From £1,402

Contact Balnacarron Care Home to confirm what's included and get a personalised quote:

Funding Types Accepted

  • Self-Funding (Private)
  • Local Authority with Top-up
  • Local Authority

Support you may be entitled to

  • If you choose a care home based in Scotland, you may be eligible for the Scottish Government's Free Personal Care funding of up to £260.30 per week if you're over the age of 65. This support is not reflected in this fee amount.

Good to Know

Group / Owner

Person in charge

  • Olga Jankovska (Home Manager)

Local Authority / Social Services

Admission Information

  • Ages 65+

Care Home Design/Build

  • Purpose Built: No
  • Last Refurbishment: 2020

Room Information

  • Single Rooms (33)
  • Couples/Companion Rooms (1)
  • Single Rooms with ensuite Wet Room (19)

Balnacarron Care Home Reviews (58)

Submit a Review
9.8

Balnacarron Care Home has a Review Score of 9.8 (9.751) out of 10, based on 12 reviews in the last 2 years. Over all time Balnacarron Care Home has 58 reviews.

Submit Review
Filter Reviews
Overall Experience
Date Published
Reviewer Connection to Balnacarron Care Home
Loading...
Showing 58 reviews matching selected criteria
Review from R F (Sister-in-law of Resident) published on 27 July 2022 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from J L (Wife of Resident) published on 26 May 2022 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Douglas Y (Friend of Resident) published on 12 May 2022 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from L G (Son of Resident) published on 1 April 2022 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from P G (Daughter of Resident) published on 28 January 2022 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from I L (Wife of Resident) published on 26 January 2022 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from W M (Daughter of Resident) published on 12 October 2020 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from David M (Husband of Resident) published on 5 October 2020 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from E C (Daughter of Resident) published on 13 August 2020 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Louise R (Resident / Service User) published on 6 January 2020 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from J G (Daughter of Resident) published on 13 December 2019 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from P M (Daughter-in-law of Resident) published on 7 October 2019 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Dennis A (Son of Resident) published on 2 August 2019 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from J D (Daughter of Resident) published on 17 June 2019 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from S F (Wife of Resident) published on 24 May 2019 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Thomas W (Resident / Service User) published on 14 March 2019 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Robert L (Cousin of Resident) published on 5 March 2019 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Frederick C (Resident / Service User) published on 13 December 2018 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Thomas S (Friend of Resident) published on 27 November 2018 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Robert L (Resident / Service User) published on 12 November 2018 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience

Regulatory Rating

Care Inspectorate (CI) Rating

Date: 04 March 2026
  • How well do we support people's wellbeing?
    Very Good

    (5)

  • How good is our leadership?
    Good

    (4)

  • How good is our staff team?
    Very Good

    (5)

  • How good is our setting?
    Good

    (4)

  • How well is care and support planned?
    Good

    (4)

Care Inspectorate is responsible for the registration and inspection of social care services in Scotland.View Latest Report

Bed Vacancies

Please contact us for latest vacancies.

News (11) & Events (0)

News
  • 23 Dec 2025

    On Friday 19th December 2025, Wendy Chamberlain, MP for North East Fife, visited HC-One Scotland’s Balnacarron Care Home in St Andrews, Fife to recognise the home’s commitment to exceptional care...

  • 13 Oct 2025

    Residents and colleagues at HC-One Scotland’s Balnacarron Care Home, in St Andrews, Fife, were delighted to welcome two special visitors on Monday 6th October, when Wendy Chamberlain, MP for North...

  • 04 Jun 2025

    HC-One care homes across Britain are preparing to open their doors to welcome in visitors from their local communities to join them in this year’s Care Home Open Week celebrations...

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events for Balnacarron Care Home.

Awards / Recognitions (8)

  • 30 Jan 2026Recipient: HC-One
  • 28 Feb 2023Recipient: HC-One
  • 28 Feb 2020Recipient: HC-One

Accreditations

There are no accreditations posted yet for Balnacarron Care Home.

Meet the Team (0)

There are no Team Members posted yet.

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of carehome.co.uk. Please contact Balnacarron Care Home to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. Balnacarron Care Home has an Enhanced Service -what an Enhanced Service includes.