Search...

Greville House

Greville Road, Richmond, London TW10 6HR
Agincare Homes Holdings Ltd Logo
Jobs
Greville House logo
Greville House, Richmond
Greville House, Richmond
Greville House, Richmond

Greville House in Richmond delivers high quality care for residents looking for nursing, residential and respite care. The dementia suite ensures that people living with dementia, Alzheimer's and other types of dementia receive specialist care in a supportive and well-resourced environment.

Every bedroom in the home is bright and spacious and benefits from en-suite facilities. The team encourages residents to personalise their room to help them settle in and make it... 

Loading travel time

Care Provided by Greville House

Primary Care Categories

  • Older Person Care
  • Dementia
  • Learning Disability / Autism
  • Mental Health Condition
  • Physical Disability
  • Visual / Hearing Impairment
  • Eating Disorders

Length of Stay

  • Permanent Care
  • Respite Care

Care Types Provided

  • Residential Care
  • Nursing Care
  • Dementia Residential Care
  • Dementia Nursing Care
  • For a maximum of 59 Service Users

Dementia Care Types

  • Mild Dementia
  • Moderate Dementia
  • Advanced/Complex Dementia

Other Care Provided

  • Parkinson's Disease
  • Stroke
  • Palliative / End of Life Care
  • Convalescent Care

Facilities

  • Own Furniture if required
  • Close to Local shops
  • Near Public Transport
  • Minibus or other transport
  • Lift
  • Wheelchair Access
  • Gardens
  • Residents Kitchenette
  • Phone Point in own room
  • Television point in own room
  • Residents Internet Access

Funding & Fees

Weekly Charges per Person

Type of carePermanentRespite
Residential Care£2,066 - £2,600£2,276 - £2,600
Residential Dementia Care£2,161 - £2,800£2,371 - £2,800
Nursing Care£2,331 - £2,800£2,541 - £2,800
Nursing Dementia Care£2,426 - £2,800£2,636 - £2,799

Contact Greville House to confirm what's included and get a personalised quote:

Fees are subject to a pre-admission needs assessment which is required to fully understand the level
of care and support required by each individual. Premium rooms normally require an additional charge.

Nursing fees include the Funded Nursing Contribution (FNC) if you are eligible.

What’s included?
• All care and support including a monthly review of care plans
• All meals, snacks and drinks freshly prepared every day by our chef
• Access to gardens
• Activities and lifestyle programme
• All utilities and other accommodation costs
• Housekeeping and laundry services

• WiFi internet access

Please note, the weekly fee does not include hairdressing, chiropody or other healthcare visits or
appointments not covered by the NHS, toiletries, newspapers or magazines, any over the counter
medications that a GP wouldn’t normally prescribe such as paracetamol and indigestion relief, and any
other privately arranged healthcare. Should you require an escort to hospital appointments, we may apply

an agreed hourly charge for this service.

Funding Types Accepted

  • Self-Funding (Private)
  • Local Authority with Top-up
  • Local Authority
  • NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC)

Support you may be entitled to

  • If you choose a care home based in England, you may be eligible for NHS Funded Nursing Care (FNC), which helps cover the cost of nursing. This is worth £267.68 per week and is usually paid directly to the care home.

Tours

Onsite Tours of Greville HouseUsually available on Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri(between 10:00 AM to 4:00 PM)Join our care home tour by arriving 10 minutes early to ensure we can answer any questions before hand. Tours typically last 30 minutes, depending on the route, questions and how many rooms we view. Expect an informative session providing insights into our facilities, amenities, and care we provide.
Remote Tours of Greville HouseUsually available on Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri(between 10:00 AM to 4:00 PM)Join our care home tour by joining a few minutes early so we can introduce ourselves. Tours typically last 30 minutes, depending on the route, questions and how many rooms we view. Expect an informative session providing insights into our facilities, amenities, and care we provide.

Good to Know

Group / Owner

Person in charge

  • Irone Johnson-Dyer (Home Manager)

Local Authority / Social Services

Admission Information

  • Ages 55+

Care Home Design/Build

  • Purpose Built: Yes

Room Information

  • Single Rooms (59)
  • Single Rooms with ensuite Wet Room (59)

Parking

  • on-site

Greville House Reviews (52)

Submit a Review
9.6

Greville House has a Review Score of 9.6 (9.594) out of 10, based on 12 reviews in the last 2 years. Over all time Greville House has 52 reviews.

Submit Review
Filter Reviews
Overall Experience
Date Published
Reviewer Connection to Greville House
Loading...
Showing 52 reviews matching selected criteria
Review from D W (Brother of Resident) published on 5 October 2026 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Philip W (Friend of Resident) published on 16 September 2026 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from L J (Nephew of Resident) published on 16 September 2026 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from R C (Resident / Service User) published on 11 August 2026 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from S B (Daughter of Resident) published on 21 August 2025 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Marie C (Niece of Resident) published on 26 June 2025 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Anne S (Sister of Resident) published on 25 June 2025 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Gillian W (Daughter of Resident) published on 2 May 2025 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Mark L (Son of Resident) published on 12 March 2025 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Kim W (Daughter of Resident) published on 30 January 2025 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Christine H (Daughter of Resident) published on 28 January 2025 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Steven C (Resident / Service User) published on 15 January 2025 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from H M (Nephew of Resident) published on 13 June 2024 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from J M (Daughter-in-law of Resident) published on 29 January 2024 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from M C (Friend of Resident) published on 13 December 2023 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from C C (Friend of Resident) published on 12 December 2023 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Harold F (Resident / Service User) published on 24 October 2023 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Penny S (Daughter of Resident) published on 18 August 2023 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Caroline L (Daughter of Resident) published on 7 August 2023 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Wayne H (Resident / Service User) published on 12 June 2023 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience

Regulatory Rating

Care Quality Commission (CQC) Rating

Care Quality Commission is responsible for the registration and inspection of social care services in England.View Latest Report

Bed Vacancies

Please contact us for latest vacancies.

News (0) & Events (0)

News

There are no news items for Greville House.

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events for Greville House.

Awards / Recognitions (0)

There are currently no awards/recognitions posted yet for Greville House.

Accreditations

There are no accreditations posted yet for Greville House.

Meet the Team (1)

Irone Johnson-Dyer
Irone Johnson-DyerJob Title Home Manager

Frequently Asked Questions about Greville House

How much does Greville House cost?

The care home lists weekly fees per person between £2,066 and £2,600 for residential care (respite between £2,276 and £2,600), between £2,161 and £2,800 for residential dementia care (respite between £2,371 and £2,800), between £2,331 and £2,800 for nursing care (respite between £2,541 and £2,800) and between £2,426 and £2,800 for nursing dementia care (respite between £2,636 and £2,799). Funding accepted: Self-Funding (Private), Local Authority with Top-up, Local Authority, NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC).

What types of Care is Greville House registered for?

Older Person Care, Dementia, Learning Disability / Autism, Mental Health Condition, Physical Disability, Visual / Hearing Impairment, Eating Disorders are the registered (by the Care Quality Commission) categories of Care.

How many Rooms does Greville House have?

There are 59 Single Rooms.

What are the Facilities & Services at Greville House?

Own Furniture if required, Close to Local shops, Near Public Transport, Minibus or other transport, Lift, Wheelchair Access, Gardens, Residents Kitchenette, Phone Point in own room, Television point in own room, Residents Internet Access are some of the Facilities & Services.

How far is Greville House to the centre of Richmond?

0.7 mile(s) as the crow flies, distance by road may be significantly further.

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of carehome.co.uk. Please contact Greville House to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. Greville House has an Enhanced Service -what an Enhanced Service includes.