Search...

Northcourt Lodge Nursing Home

65 Northcourt Avenue, Reading, Berkshire RG2 7HF
Northcourt Lodge Nursing Home Logo
Jobs
Northcourt Lodge Nursing Home logo
Northcourt Lodge Nursing Home, Reading
Northcourt Lodge Nursing Home, Reading
Northcourt Lodge Nursing Home, Reading

Northcourt Lodge Nursing Home has a pleasant interior where provision is tailored to suit the needs of people over 65, focusing on spiritual, mental, physical and social well-being.

The home takes pride in a non-discriminatory service, which respects freedoms of choice, dignity, respect and confidentiality.

Bedrooms are en-suite and nurse call systems are in place to allow access to the skilled and friendly team throughout the day and night. Occupational therapy is... 

Loading travel time

Care Provided by Northcourt Lodge Nursing Home

Primary Care Categories

  • Older Person Care
  • Dementia

Length of Stay

  • Permanent Care
  • Respite Care

Care Types Provided

  • Residential Care
  • Nursing Care
  • Dementia Residential Care
  • Dementia Nursing Care
  • For a maximum of 22 Service Users

Dementia Care Types

  • Mild Dementia
  • Moderate Dementia

Other Care Provided

  • Parkinson's Disease
  • Stroke
  • Palliative / End of Life Care
  • COPD/Pulmonary Disease
  • Convalescent Care
  • Acquired Brain Injury (ABI)
  • Day Care

Facilities

  • Own Furniture if required
  • Pet Friendly (or by arrangement)
  • Smoking not permitted
  • Close to Local shops
  • Near Public Transport
  • Lift
  • Stairlift
  • Wheelchair Access
  • Gardens
  • Phone Point in own room
  • Television point in own room
  • Residents Internet Access

Funding & Fees

Weekly Charges per Person

Type of carePermanentRespite
Residential Care£1,300 - £1,400£1,300 - £1,400
Residential Dementia Care£1,350 - £1,500£1,300 - £1,400
Nursing Care£1,300 - £1,600£1,350 - £1,550
Nursing Dementia Care£1,400 - £1,598£1,350 - £1,650

Contact Northcourt Lodge Nursing Home to confirm what's included and get a personalised quote:

The fee depends on the room availability and the dependency of the resident

Funding Types Accepted

  • Self-Funding (Private)
  • Local Authority with Top-up
  • Local Authority
  • NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC)

Support you may be entitled to

  • If you choose a care home based in England, you may be eligible for NHS Funded Nursing Care (FNC), which helps cover the cost of nursing. This is worth £267.68 per week and is usually paid directly to the care home.

Tours

Onsite Tours of Northcourt Lodge Nursing HomeUsually available on Tue, Wed(between 2:00 PM to 4:00 PM)We would like the person visiting to complete a Lateral flow testing on the day of visiting

Good to Know

Owner

  • Northcourt Lodge Residential Care Home Ltd
  • Private Owned

Person in charge

  • Revathy Jayakumar (Registered Manager)

Local Authority / Social Services

Admission Information

  • Ages 65+

Care Home Design/Build

  • Purpose Built: No
  • Last Refurbishment: 2015
  • Number of floors: 2

Room Information

  • Single Rooms (20)
  • Couples/Companion Rooms (1)
  • Single Rooms with ensuite Wet Room (20)

Visiting

  • No visiting restriction

Parking

  • Inhouse parking available

Northcourt Lodge Nursing Home Reviews (65)

Submit a Review
9.4

Northcourt Lodge Nursing Home has a Review Score of 9.4 (9.380) out of 10, based on 14 reviews in the last 2 years. Over all time Northcourt Lodge Nursing Home has 65 reviews.

Submit Review
Filter Reviews
Overall Experience
Date Published
Reviewer Connection to Northcourt Lodge Nursing Home
Loading...
Showing 65 reviews matching selected criteria
Review from K A (Friend of Resident) published on 22 October 2026 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from S A (Son-in-law of Resident) published on 21 October 2026 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Athan A (Friend of Resident) published on 19 October 2026 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Loraine W (Daughter of Resident) published on 19 October 2026 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Sharon A (Daughter of Resident) published on 19 October 2026 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Brenda S (Daughter of Resident) published on 8 October 2026 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from P B (Son of Resident) published on 2 October 2026 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from K H (Daughter of Resident) published on 15 July 2026 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from M J (Son of Resident) published on 15 July 2026 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Connie S (Sister of Resident) published on 9 July 2026 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Dean S (Nephew of Resident) published on 2 June 2026 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from B T (Grandson of Resident) published on 22 May 2026 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from M A (Wife of Resident) published on 8 May 2026 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Paul M (Son of Resident) published on 21 January 2025 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from S P (Daughter of Resident) published on 13 August 2024 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Tamara P (Wife of Resident) published on 10 June 2024 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Jean P (Sister of Resident) published on 30 April 2024 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Martin J (Friend of Resident) published on 30 April 2024 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Sandra Q (Sister of Resident) published on 26 April 2024 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Paula Q (Niece of Resident) published on 26 April 2024 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience

Regulatory Rating

Care Quality Commission (CQC) Rating

Date: 19 June 2019
Overall
Good
  • CaringGood
  • EffectiveGood
  • ResponsiveGood
  • SafeGood
  • Well-ledGood
Care Quality Commission is responsible for the registration and inspection of social care services in England.View Latest Report

Bed Vacancies

Please contact us for latest vacancies.

News (0) & Events (0)

News

There are no news items for Northcourt Lodge Nursing Home.

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events for Northcourt Lodge Nursing Home.

Awards / Recognitions (0)

There are currently no awards/recognitions posted yet for Northcourt Lodge Nursing Home.

Accreditations

There are no accreditations posted yet for Northcourt Lodge Nursing Home.

Meet the Team (6)

Revathy Jayakumar
Revathy JayakumarJob Title Registered ManagerJoined 2007

“Revathy has been with Northcourt Lodge for the past 13 years, the past 10 as our Care Home Manager.

She leads, mentors and supports our wonderful care team, ensuring that the deliverance of care is second to none.”

Jenny Lorencik
Jenny LorencikJob Title ChefJoined 2005

“Jenny is our talented Chef at Northcourt Lodge who has been working with us for the past 15 years to ensure residents enjoy a varied menu whilst focusing on their nutritional needs.

Please feel free to come in to try our food!”

Ileana Obreja
Ileana ObrejaJob Title Activity Co-ordinator
Lisy Anil
Lisy AnilJob Title Clinical Lead
Gyanu Gurung
Gyanu GurungJob Title Care Assistant

“Known as the beautiful one by our residents’ families!

Gyanu is passionate about delivering person-centered and relationship focused dementia care.”

Karna Gurung
Karna GurungJob Title Care Assistant

“Karna works alongside several members of the care team at Northcourt Lodge to ensure that we deliver the highest standards of care we can.”

Frequently Asked Questions about Northcourt Lodge Nursing Home

How much does Northcourt Lodge Nursing Home cost?

The care home lists weekly fees per person between £1,300 and £1,400 for residential care (respite between £1,300 and £1,400), between £1,350 and £1,500 for residential dementia care (respite between £1,300 and £1,400), between £1,300 and £1,600 for nursing care (respite between £1,350 and £1,550) and between £1,400 and £1,598 for nursing dementia care (respite between £1,350 and £1,650). Funding accepted: Self-Funding (Private), Local Authority with Top-up, Local Authority, NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC).

What types of Care is Northcourt Lodge Nursing Home registered for?

Older Person Care, Dementia are the registered (by the Care Quality Commission) categories of Care.

How many Rooms does Northcourt Lodge Nursing Home have?

There are 20 Single Rooms and 1 Couples/Companion Room.

What are the Facilities & Services at Northcourt Lodge Nursing Home?

Own Furniture if required, Pet Friendly (or by arrangement), Smoking not permitted, Close to Local shops, Near Public Transport, Lift, Stairlift, Wheelchair Access, Gardens, Phone Point in own room, Television point in own room, Residents Internet Access are some of the Facilities & Services.

How far is Northcourt Lodge Nursing Home to the centre of Reading?

1.4 mile(s) as the crow flies, distance by road may be significantly further.

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of carehome.co.uk. Please contact Northcourt Lodge Nursing Home to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. Northcourt Lodge Nursing Home has an Enhanced Service -what an Enhanced Service includes.