Search...

North Hill Nursing Home

7 North Hill Park, St Austell, Cornwall PL25 4BJ
Jobs
Loading travel time

Care Provided by North Hill Nursing Home

Primary Care Categories

  • Older Person Care
  • Dementia
  • Mental Health Condition
  • Physical Disability
  • Visual / Hearing Impairment
  • Eating Disorders
  • Younger Adults

Length of Stay

  • Permanent Care
  • Respite Care

Care Types Provided

  • Residential Care
  • Nursing Care
  • Dementia Residential Care
  • Dementia Nursing Care
  • For a maximum of 35 Service Users

Dementia Care Types

  • Mild Dementia
  • Moderate Dementia
  • Advanced/Complex Dementia

Other Care Provided

  • Parkinson's Disease
  • Stroke
  • Palliative / End of Life Care
  • COPD/Pulmonary Disease
  • Bariatric Care/Obesity
  • Convalescent Care
  • Acquired Brain Injury (ABI)

Facilities

  • Own Furniture if required
  • Pet Friendly (or by arrangement)
  • Close to Local shops
  • Near Public Transport
  • Lift
  • Wheelchair Access
  • Gardens
  • Residents Kitchenette
  • Phone Point in own room
  • Television point in own room
  • Residents Internet Access

Funding & Fees

Weekly Charges per Person

Type of carePermanentRespite
Residential Care£1,125 - £1,550£1,125 - £1,549
Residential Dementia Care£1,450 - £2,000£1,450 - £1,998
Nursing Care£1,550 - £2,000£1,550 - £2,000
Nursing Dementia Care£1,700 - £2,000£1,450 - £2,000

Contact North Hill Nursing Home to confirm what's included and get a personalised quote

Fees are based on a pre admission assessment and subject to needs

Funding Types Accepted

  • Self-Funding (Private)
  • Local Authority with Top-up
  • Local Authority
  • NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC)

Support you may be entitled to

  • If you choose a care home based in England, you may be eligible for NHS Funded Nursing Care (FNC), which helps cover the cost of nursing. This is worth £267.68 per week and is usually paid directly to the care home.

Good to Know

Owner

  • A N H Care Homes Ltd
  • Private Owned

Person in charge

  • James Rundle (Manager)

Local Authority / Social Services

Admission Information

  • Mixed with both male-only and female-only unit(s)
  • Ages 40+

Care Home Design/Build

  • Purpose Built: No
  • Last Refurbishment: 2019
  • Number of floors: 3

Room Information

  • Single Rooms (31)
  • Couples/Companion Rooms (2)
  • Single Rooms with ensuite Wet Room (1)
  • Couples/Companion Rooms with ensuite Wet Room (1)

Parking

  • Lots of parking in car park
Are you the Owner/Manager of North Hill Nursing Home?View your Advertising Options

North Hill Nursing Home Reviews (1)

Submit a Review

Over all time North Hill Nursing Home has 1 review.

Submit Review
Filter Reviews
Overall Experience
Date Published
Reviewer Connection to North Hill Nursing Home
Loading...
Showing 1 reviews matching selected criteria
Review from Christine L (Daughter of Resident) published on 2 March 2017 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience

Regulatory Rating

Care Quality Commission (CQC) Rating

Date: 05 November 2025
Overall
Requires improvement
  • CaringGood
  • EffectiveGood
  • ResponsiveGood
  • SafeRequires improvement
  • Well-ledRequires improvement
Care Quality Commission is responsible for the registration and inspection of social care services in England.View Latest Report

Bed Vacancies

Please contact us for latest vacancies.

News (0) & Events (0)

News

There are no news items for North Hill Nursing Home.

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events for North Hill Nursing Home.

Awards / Recognitions (0)

There are currently no awards/recognitions posted yet for North Hill Nursing Home.

Accreditations

There are no accreditations posted yet for North Hill Nursing Home.

Meet the Team (0)

There are no Team Members posted yet.

Frequently Asked Questions about North Hill Nursing Home

How much does North Hill Nursing Home cost?

The care home lists weekly fees per person between £1,125 and £1,550 for residential care (respite between £1,125 and £1,549), between £1,450 and £2,000 for residential dementia care (respite between £1,450 and £1,998), between £1,550 and £2,000 for nursing care (respite between £1,550 and £2,000) and between £1,700 and £2,000 for nursing dementia care (respite between £1,450 and £2,000). Funding accepted: Self-Funding (Private), Local Authority with Top-up, Local Authority, NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC).

What types of Care is North Hill Nursing Home registered for?

Older Person Care, Dementia, Mental Health Condition, Physical Disability, Visual / Hearing Impairment, Eating Disorders, Younger Adults are the registered (by the Care Quality Commission) categories of Care.

How many Rooms does North Hill Nursing Home have?

There are 31 Single Rooms and 2 Couples/Companion Rooms.

What are the Facilities & Services at North Hill Nursing Home?

Own Furniture if required, Pet Friendly (or by arrangement), Close to Local shops, Near Public Transport, Lift, Wheelchair Access, Gardens, Residents Kitchenette, Phone Point in own room, Television point in own room, Residents Internet Access are some of the Facilities & Services.

How far is North Hill Nursing Home to the centre of St Austell?

0.1 mile(s) as the crow flies, distance by road may be significantly further.

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of carehome.co.uk. Please contact North Hill Nursing Home to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. North Hill Nursing Home has a Basic Service -what a Basic Service includes.