Search...

Magnolia House

Grange Road, Northway, Tewkesbury, Gloucestershire GL20 8HZ
C T C H Ltd (Cedar Trust Care Homes) Logo
Jobs
Magnolia House logo
Magnolia House, Tewkesbury
Magnolia House, Tewkesbury
Magnolia House, Tewkesbury

Magnolia House offers you excellent facilities to enjoy. There are a number of different communal dining and lounge areas for you to relax in, catch up with friends or perhaps just enjoy a quiet cup of tea. You can also enjoy the conservatory, which overlooks the attractive courtyard garden. The summer months and warmer weather gives you the opportunity to take part in BBQs and other outdoor occasions, often with...  

Care Provided by Magnolia House

Primary Care Categories

  • Older Person Care
  • Dementia
  • Mental Health Condition
  • Physical Disability
  • Visual / Hearing Impairment

Length of Stay

  • Permanent Care
  • Respite Care

Care Types Provided

  • Residential Care
  • Nursing Care
  • Dementia Residential Care
  • Dementia Nursing Care
  • For a maximum of 67 Service Users

Dementia Care Types

  • Mild Dementia
  • Moderate Dementia

Other Care Provided

  • Parkinson's Disease
  • Stroke
  • Palliative / End of Life Care
  • COPD/Pulmonary Disease
  • Convalescent Care
  • Day Care

Facilities

  • Own Furniture if required
  • Pet Friendly (or by arrangement)
  • Smoking not permitted
  • Close to Local shops
  • Near Public Transport
  • Lift
  • Stairlift
  • Wheelchair Access
  • Gardens
  • Television point in own room
  • Residents Internet Access

Funding & Fees

Weekly Charges per Person

Type of carePermanentRespite
Residential CareFrom £1,250From £1,250
Residential Dementia CareFrom £1,350From £1,350
Nursing CareFrom £1,390From £1,440
Nursing Dementia CareFrom £1,500From £1,500

Whether you are looking for a permanent home, respite care, or a stay to help you convalesce after an operation or illness, will be able to help you. Our fees include all those things that will not only give you peace of mind, but are an important part of enjoying life: 24 hour care, accommodation, all meals and snacks, laundry and an extensive range of activities, entertainment and trips out.

Contact Magnolia House to confirm what's included and get a personalised quote:

Funding Types Accepted

  • Self-Funding (Private)
  • Local Authority with Top-up
  • Local Authority
  • NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC)

Support you may be entitled to

  • If you chose a care home based in England, you may be eligible for NHS Funded Nursing Care (FNC), which helps cover the cost of nursing. This is worth £267.68 per week and is usually paid directly to the care home.

Good to Know

Group / Owner

Person in charge

  • Lorraine Booth(Manager)

Local Authority / Social Services

Admission Information

  • Mixed (no single-gender units)
  • Ages 55+

Care Home Design/Build

  • Purpose Built: No
  • Last Refurbishment: 2025
  • Number of floors: 3

Room Information

  • Single Rooms (67)
  • Single Rooms with ensuite Wet Room (9)

Visiting

  • Open Visiting

Parking

  • Onsite Parking

Magnolia House Reviews (67)

Submit a Review
9.1

Magnolia House has a Review Score of 9.1 (9.108) out of 10, based on 14 reviews in the last 2 years. Over all time Magnolia House has 67 reviews.

Submit Review
Filter Reviews
Overall Experience
Date Published
Reviewer Connection to Magnolia House
Loading...
Showing 67 reviews matching selected criteria
Review from Vicki L (Daughter of Resident) published on 9 November 2023 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

My mum has been in care at Magnolia House for eight months, and she has settled in very well. She thinks it's her house and refers to the lounge as her lounge, which is lovely. The staff are all very friendly and caring. My mum had a fall at night a few weeks ago, and they informed me straight away and made sure she was all okay before settling her back into her bed.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Valerie W (Daughter of Resident) published on 9 November 2023 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

My mum has been at Magnolia House for a few months now, and I can honestly say we have nothing but praise for how she is cared for and made to feel as though nothing is too much trouble by all members of staff.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Angie V (Daughter of Resident) published on 9 November 2023 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

My mother has settled very well and praises the caring staff. She has been made to feel very welcome, and nothing is too much trouble. I am confident that my mother receives the very best care, which stops me from worrying about her. I love the way the carers take time to brush and style her hair.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from C C (Wife of Resident) published on 16 August 2023 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

Carers and staff are excellent, although sometimes feel they are short-staffed. There can be very quiet weeks with not much going on for residents. Overall I am happy with the care and attention given.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Daphne K (Wife of Resident) published on 16 August 2023 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

My husband has been at Magnolia House for 16 months and it is obvious the staff like him. The two ladies on reception are very good, nothing is too much trouble. The staff are very friendly and helpful, despite the difficulties with staff shortages. The home arranges lots of entertainment and activities but unfortunately, my husband prefers to stay in his room. I highly recommend Magnolia House.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from J R (Daughter of Resident) published on 16 August 2023 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

We would like to say just how pleasing it is to be greeted by happy and helpful reception staff, always willing to help and understand us, as at times can be very emotional visits. We do understand staff shortages but at times this is noticeable and records are not marked as should be. The nursing and caring staff do a job that is hard, emotional and at times difficult and they have our praise and understanding and we thank them.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from A P (Wife of Resident) published on 11 August 2023 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

The staff are terrific for the most part there just aren't enough of them! Waiting for assistance for long periods of time - sometimes on the loo is not dignified. The call bell is an issue, taking long waits for an answer often. This is not criticising individuals, all the staff are lovely - I refer you to my first sentence.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from J S (Daughter of Resident) published on 9 August 2023 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
My mother appears to be well cared for and stimulated sufficiently within the nursing unit.
Her care is entirely self funded, so is very expensive.
Phone contact with the nursing staff is adequate and timely.

The admin staff are always helpful, advising and helping relatives with visits, phone/ipad calls as most are abroad.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from R T (Son of Resident) published on 9 August 2023 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

The staff are happy and helpful.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Gina J (Niece of Resident) published on 3 August 2023 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

Excellent staff, great facilities, provide exceptional care, both in the home and provide carers and transport for external appointments.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Barbara P (Wife of Resident) published on 20 May 2023 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

My husband was in Magnolia House for the last four months of his life. He needed a lot of care as he was unable to walk. I was very happy with the care he received from the friendly and helpful staff. The managerial staff were always available and any issues were dealt with speedily. I highly recommend Magnolia House.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from J W (Daughter of Resident) published on 28 June 2022 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

My mother was in Magnolia House since last December and settled in well. She needed a lot of care and attention and was looked after very well. The staff were all very friendly and caring.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
No Rating
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Beryl G (Wife of Resident) published on 31 March 2022 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

My husband was cared for at Magnolia House. The care he was given was first-class. The staff were so loving and caring, nothing was too much trouble for him. They also were very patient with me as I was anxious on my husband's behalf, but they were equally kind to me and I will never ever forget that.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from A R (Daughter of Resident) published on 24 March 2022 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

Overall care is extremely good. Staff are friendly and helpful. Care home is well looked after. Always clean and redecorated. Always enough activities for the clients to do.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from J K (Resident / Service User) published on 28 December 2021 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

I have been here three years, and in that time, always been cared for well by staff and carers. It has been sad that a number of excellent carers have left in that time to find other positions. The home is kept extremely clean by a team of cleaners. The food is excellent and varied with choices. The rooms are kept warm. It is a pity the windows cannot be opened to allow more ventilation.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
No Rating
Review from Patricia T (Resident / Service User) published on 22 December 2021 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

Very happy here and enjoy all the staff and facilities.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from J W (Daughter of Resident) published on 15 December 2021 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

Difficult to score on most things as we are not allowed to see Mum's room. When Mum was taken ill recently we were allowed in her room where all her clothes were shoved in one drawer or on the bottom of the wardrobe as all her hangers had gone, she is often not wearing her own clothes. On a recent visit, my mum had a large bandage on her leg. We asked why and the manager said it was a bruise but she didn't know how she got it. My mum cannot move about, so I'm doubtful she did it herself and the manager did not appear to be looking into the incident either!

Reply from Deputy Manager, Deputy Manager at Magnolia House

Our aim is to provide the highest standards of person-centred care and to ensure the safety and wellbeing of our residents, and our staff work extremely hard and long hours in what can sometimes be a challenging environment. It is disappointing that your recent experience did not meet your...  

Facilities
No Rating
Care / Support
No Rating
Cleanliness
No Rating
Treated with Dignity
No Rating
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
No Rating
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Julie R (Daughter of Resident) published on 30 November 2021 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

My dad has been in this facility since March 2021, and with his needs, I feel he is in the best place he has ever been. The staff are excellent, warm and attentive. I am regularly updated with any issues with his health and well-being. He is looked after and cared for in the best way possible, which for me, is a much-needed relief.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Angela Q (Daughter of Resident) published on 2 November 2021 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience

My mother was in for respite care as her husband had a fall and he was her carer following a stroke. When seeing my mother her care was very poor. She was wearing another resident's clothes, her slippers were missing, her hair was so greasy. I thought that it had been dampened down, no glasses on so she could not see. Nails long and overgrown digging into paralysed hand. I reported my thoughts when I returned her after an off-site visit but on the next visit, the situation was the same. So not responsive to care requirements. The wheelchair has gone missing and you would think with the covid restrictions personal items should not be shared amongst the residents! When mentioned to staff although every effort was made to find the wheelchair it still has not been found. Medications that have been prescribed three times a day. Only have evening written as instruction on the box so concerns over the correct supply of medicines.

Reply from Clare Sadlier, Office Support at Magnolia House
The views of all residents and their families are important to us and we are disappointed to read your feedback considering that our trained staff work long and hard hours in what can sometimes can be a challenging environment.

As a team we are committed to providing the highest standards of...  

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
No Rating
Review from J M (Daughter of Resident) published on 24 June 2021 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

Placing a loved one who has advanced dementia in care was an extremely difficult decision. Magnolia has made the transition effortless. They always phone if there are any concerns. Since being ay Magnolia our loved one is eating more and now has the opportunity to socialise. I have found all the staff very easy to talk to. Video calls are available which are very helpful and the staff are there to support with calls. Our loved one looks clean and presentable. I don't have any problem calling Magnolia if I have concerns or questions. Nothing seems to bother them. Due to COVID I have not been able to see facilities or loved one room.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
No Rating
Value for Money

Regulatory Rating

Care Quality Commission (CQC) Rating

Date: 15 November 2022
Overall
Good
  • CaringGood
  • EffectiveGood
  • ResponsiveGood
  • SafeGood
  • Well-ledGood
Care Quality Commission is responsible for the registration and inspection of social care services in England.View Latest Report

Bed Vacancies

Please contact us for latest vacancies.

News (0) & Events (0)

News

There are no news items for Magnolia House.

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events for Magnolia House.

Awards / Recognitions (0)

There are currently no awards/recognitions posted yet for Magnolia House.

Accreditations

There are no accreditations posted yet for Magnolia House.

Meet the Team (1)

Lorraine Hawthorne
Lorraine HawthorneJob Title:Registered Home ManagerJoined: 2019

Lorraine's aim at Magnolia House is to make sure you find every day fun and stimulating. This is the case regardless of your care needs and all of Lorraine's team are dedicated to helping you achieve this.

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of carehome.co.uk. Please contact Magnolia House to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. Magnolia House has an Enhanced Service -more info.