Search...

Warrens Hall Care Home

218 Oakham Road, Tividale, Oldbury, West Midlands B69 1PY
Jobs
Warrens Hall Care Home, Oldbury
Warrens Hall Care Home, Oldbury
Warrens Hall Care Home, Oldbury

Warrens Hall Care Home, situated in a pretty residential area in Tividale, close to Dudley, provides personalised nursing care to older people.

Every member of the team at Warrens Hall, from the home manager to the kitchen team, is on hand to offer residents the highest quality support. They get to know each person individually, allowing them to design a lifestyle that caters for their care needs whilst also promoting their...  

Care Provided by Warrens Hall Care Home

Primary Care Categories

  • Older Person Care
  • Dementia
  • Physical Disability
  • Visual / Hearing Impairment

Length of Stay

  • Permanent Care
  • Respite Care

Care Types Provided

  • Residential Care
  • Nursing Care
  • Dementia Residential Care
  • Dementia Nursing Care
  • For a maximum of 40 Service Users

Dementia Care Types

  • Mild Dementia

Other Care Provided

  • Parkinson's Disease
  • Stroke
  • Palliative / End of Life Care
  • COPD/Pulmonary Disease
  • Bariatric Care/Obesity
  • Convalescent Care
  • Acquired Brain Injury (ABI)

Facilities

  • Close to Local shops
  • Near Public Transport
  • Lift
  • Stairlift
  • Wheelchair Access
  • Gardens
  • Television point in own room
  • Residents Internet Access

Funding & Fees

Weekly Charges per Person

Type of carePermanentRespite
Residential Care£950 - £1,500N/A
Residential Dementia Care£1,000 - £1,500N/A
Nursing Care£1,350 - £1,650N/A
Nursing Dementia Care£1,350 - £1,700N/A

Contact Warrens Hall Care Home to confirm what's included and get a personalised quote:

Funding Types Accepted

  • Self-Funding (Private)
  • Local Authority with Top-up
  • Local Authority
  • NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC)

Support you may be entitled to

  • If you chose a care home based in England, you may be eligible for NHS Funded Nursing Care (FNC), which helps cover the cost of nursing. This is worth £267.68 per week and is usually paid directly to the care home.

Good to Know

Group / Owner

Person in charge

  • Lavinia Tudora(Manager)

Local Authority / Social Services

Admission Information

  • Mixed (no single-gender units)
  • Ages 65+

Care Home Design/Build

  • Purpose Built: No
  • Number of floors: 2

Room Information

  • Single Rooms (40)

Visiting

  • No restriction to visits

Parking

  • Parking available

Warrens Hall Care Home Reviews (88)

Submit a Review
9.6

Warrens Hall Care Home has a Review Score of 9.6 (9.563) out of 10, based on 25 reviews in the last 2 years. Over all time Warrens Hall Care Home has 88 reviews.

Submit Review
Filter Reviews
Overall Experience
Date Published
Reviewer Connection to Warrens Hall Care Home
Loading...
Showing 88 reviews matching selected criteria
Review from Nick M (Grandson of Resident) published on 13 February 2019 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

Carers, nurses and staff are always helpful to my nan.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Hazel S (Niece of Resident) published on 30 January 2019 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

My Uncle was admitted to Warrens Hall with palliative care because of a terminal illness. He has always been treated by the staff in a friendly and caring way, even though at times he was difficult to deal with. His room was clean, adequate with modern furniture and spacious en-suite. He was usually given a choice of foods according to his needs. During the last week of his life, the staff were exceptionally kind to him and his visitors. I can't speak highly enough of the home.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Robert W (Son of Resident) published on 18 January 2019 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

I and my entire family have nothing but praise and overwhelming thanks for this wonderful care home. My mother became a resident in September 2017 having suffered a fall at home, resulting in a bleed on the brain. We didn't expect our mother to live for too long but thanks to the endearing care, compassion, love and dedication from all the staff on Clent Wing, we were able to have our beloved mother for a further 16 months. For that fact, we shall be eternally grateful to them all. God bless everyone there.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Joyce K (Resident / Service User) published on 5 November 2018 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

Pleasant room and surroundings. I would like the meals to be of a more varied menu. Staff are very good, cheerful and pleasant. I see very little of night staff. Cleaning staff are very good. I would like a couple of afternoon activities during the week. An improvement in my room would be better lighting and additional electric sockets.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Lyn H (Niece of Resident) published on 2 November 2018 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

My Aunt was in Warrens Hall care home for 2 years. I cannot fault the home in any way. For the last 2 years, my Aunt was very happy here. I never ever saw her in a dirty nightgown. The care was second to none. The staff kept her hair and skin immaculate. Her bedroom was kept so clean. I would and have recommended this home to some people.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Anthony S (Son of Resident) published on 22 October 2018 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

Warrens Hall was where my father spent his last few months. He was in for palliative care. The management and staff looked after him wonderfully. Their care, kindness and professional approach was excellent. Their communication with me, long distance, was also very good and I knew how my father was at all times. I knew my father was very happy to be there. I would unreservedly recommend Warrens Hall to any family in the same or similar circumstances.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Janis W (Daughter of Resident) published on 25 May 2018 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience

My mom was looked after by Warrens Hall for three months, in this time she was looked after so well. She was treated with dignity and understanding, compassion and kindness. Unfortunately, she passed away but she was cared for right up to the end. I thank each and every one of the people at Warrens Hall for everything you did for my mom. The care that was provided was second to none.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Melvin B (Son of Resident) published on 13 March 2018 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

Nice warm friendly home where the staff look after my mom very well and look after all her needs every day.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from R B (Brother of Resident) published on 5 January 2018 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

Staff are very friendly and appear to be very efficient.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Jodie C (Granddaughter of Resident) published on 15 December 2017 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

Grandma looks happy and content after a week of being in the home. Unprompted explained how much she enjoyed and liked the home.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from S P (Nephew of Resident) published on 9 November 2017 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

My aunt is well cared for in medical-hygiene-welfare. Her condition makes it difficult to entertain but she is appreciative when the staff have personal contact and engage with her. Despite staff being busy, they all appear to be polite and engaging with the residents.

Reply from Jayne Duck, Customer Services Administrator at Warrens Hall Care Home

Thank you for your review. We are pleased to hear about your positive experience and appreciate your comments of our home and will share your comments with the home’s manager.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from C F (Daughter of Resident) published on 26 April 2017 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

Staff and management are always very pleasant and helpful. Mom says the meals are lovely and nothing is too much trouble for all the staff.

Reply from Emily Wilson, Customer Service Administrator at Warrens Hall Care Home

Thank you for your lovely feedback, we really appreciate it. I am so pleased that you are happy with Warrens Hall Care Home, and their staff. The Bupa Customer Care Team.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from L J (Daughter of Resident) published on 19 April 2017 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

Unfortunately, my mum passed away on February 26th, 2017 but I would like to say on behalf of myself and all the family we couldn't have experienced better care in mom's final hours. The care and consideration together with all the staff and the carers sympathies were second to none. Mom's passing was very peaceful, serene and given the help and care of everyone involved couldn't be faulted in any way.

Reply from Emily Wilson, Customer Service Administrator at Warrens Hall Care Home

Thank you for sharing your lovely feedback with us, we really appreciate it. I am so pleased that the home provided both you and your Mum with the support you needed. I will pass on your kind words to the home's manager. The Bupa Customer Care Team.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from S B (Daughter of Resident) published on 5 April 2017 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

Staff at Warrens Hall Care Home are always friendly and helpful. Sometimes there are not enough staff on duty to meet the needs of the residents but the staff on duty always work as well as able. The home is always clean, comfortable and welcoming. Would not like my loved one to be anywhere other than this home, as she is content here.

Reply from Emily Wilson, Customer Service Administrator at Warrens Hall Care Home

Thank you for your lovely review, we really appreciate your feedback. I am so pleased that your loved one is content in Warrens Hall and that you were impressed by the home and their staff. The Bupa Customer Care Team.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Toni R (Daughter of Resident) published on 3 April 2017 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

My dad is so happy and relaxed it is always lovely to visit him. The staff are so welcoming and friendly, they are always there to listen and chat when you need them. The manager is friendly and approachable and has a nothing is too much trouble attitude. Dad has problems eating and the catering staff helped to find him foods that he can swallow. He has been in several respite homes over the years and this is by far the best for him. I would highly recommend this home to anyone and truly can't praise the manager and staff enough

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Philip G (Son-in-law of Resident) published on 27 March 2017 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
My mother-in-law was sent to Warrens Hall for respite care after leaving hospital and remained there until she passed away. Her care has been excellent, the carers are extremely efficient, cheerful and friendly.
The nurses are dedicated and always do a professional job ensuring all of her medical needs are attended to.

No one could have done more for my mother-in-law in what was her final year.

Reply from Jamie, National Development Manager at Warrens Hall Care Home

Thank you for your review. We are pleased to hear about your positive experience and appreciate your comments about our home and will share your comments with the home’s manager. The Bupa Customer Care Team

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Thomas H (Resident / Service User) published on 27 March 2017 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
My experience couldn't be better, I feel like I'm treated like royalty.

The staff have quickly become extended family and nothing is too much trouble.

Reply from Jamie, National Development Manager at Warrens Hall Care Home

Thank you for your review. We are pleased to hear about your positive experience and appreciate your comments about our home and will share your comments with the home’s manager. The Bupa Customer Care Team

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Sue C (Granddaughter of Resident) published on 27 March 2017 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

It's the happiest and most settled my granddad has been in a very long time and we know he is in safe hands. Which is a great comfort to us. He struggles with his eating and if left unsupervised would not eat but the staff are fantastic in ensuring my granddad has the right foods, that he can manage and ensure he is well nourished.

Reply from Jamie, National Development Manager at Warrens Hall Care Home

Thank you for your review. We are pleased to hear about your positive experience and appreciate your comments about our home and will share your comments with the home’s manager. The Bupa Customer Care Team

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Betty C (Wife of Resident) published on 21 March 2017 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
As a wife of the resident, I wanted my husband to have the best care possible.

I chose Warrens Hall care Home as I was impressed with the rooms, staff and the care home itself.

Reply from Tom Meyer, Customer Service Administrator at Warrens Hall Care Home

Thank you for your review, we're happy you chose us and it is nice to hear you are impressed with the home.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Samantha B (Granddaughter of Resident) published on 21 March 2017 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
Grandad is the happiest I've seen him in a long time. He is so looked after and everyone is amazing with him.
He struggles with his eating and everyone go out of their way to assist him so he doesn't feel out of place.

The home is run brilliantly.

Reply from Tom Meyer, Customer Service Administrator at Warrens Hall Care Home

We're always glad to hear positive reviews of the staff in our homes. Thank you for taking the time to share this review.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money

Regulatory Rating

Care Quality Commission (CQC) Rating

Care Quality Commission is responsible for the registration and inspection of social care services in England.View Latest Report

Bed Vacancies

Please contact us for latest vacancies.

News (0) & Events (0)

News

There are no news items for Warrens Hall Care Home.

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events for Warrens Hall Care Home.

Awards / Recognitions (1)

Accreditations

There are no accreditations posted yet for Warrens Hall Care Home.

Meet the Team (4)

Lavinia Tudora
Lavinia TudoraJob Title:Home Manager
Introducing Lavinia Tudora, Home Manager at Warrens Hall, Oldbury:

“Kind care to me means providing holistic care to every individual who needs it, in a caring and understanding manner.”

As a Registered Nurse, Lavinia has gained a wealth of experience in providing care and nursing support with empathy and compassion, to enrich people’s lives. She is a knowledgeable and dedicated leader who is passionate about delivering the highest standards of care and quality of life for Residents.

If you would like to find out more about Warrens Hall care home, Lavinia would be delighted to have an informal discussion with you to answer any questions and provide further information.

Theresa Billingham
Theresa BillinghamJob Title:Care Assistant

Care Assistant

Jemma Jones
Jemma JonesJob Title:Receptionist

Receptionist

Kerry Wild
Kerry WildJob Title:Activities Coordinator

Activities Coordinator

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of carehome.co.uk. Please contact Warrens Hall Care Home to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. Warrens Hall Care Home has an Enhanced Service -more info.