Search...

The Priory Nursing and Residential Home

Springhill, Wellington, Telford, Shropshire TF1 3NA
Jobs
Loading travel time

Care Provided by The Priory Nursing and Residential Home

Primary Care Categories

  • Older Person Care
  • Dementia
  • Physical Disability
  • Visual / Hearing Impairment

Length of Stay

  • Permanent Care
  • Respite Care

Care Types Provided

  • Residential Care
  • Nursing Care
  • Dementia Residential Care
  • Dementia Nursing Care
  • For a maximum of 50 Service Users

Dementia Care Types

  • Mild Dementia
  • Moderate Dementia

Other Care Provided

  • Parkinson's Disease
  • Stroke
  • Palliative / End of Life Care
  • COPD/Pulmonary Disease
  • Bariatric Care/Obesity
  • Convalescent Care

Facilities

  • Own Furniture if required
  • Smoking not permitted
  • Close to Local shops
  • Near Public Transport
  • Lift
  • Stairlift
  • Wheelchair Access
  • Gardens
  • Residents Kitchenette
  • Phone Point in own room
  • Television point in own room
  • Residents Internet Access

Funding & Fees

Weekly Charges per Person

Type of carePermanentRespite
Residential Care£1,550 - £1,650£1,550 - £1,650
Residential Dementia Care£1,550 - £1,750£1,550 - £1,750
Nursing Care£1,550 - £1,850£1,550 - £1,850
Nursing Dementia Care£1,550 - £1,850£1,550 - £1,850

Contact The Priory Nursing and Residential Home to confirm what's included and get a personalised quote

Funding Types Accepted

  • Self-Funding (Private)
  • Local Authority with Top-up
  • Local Authority
  • NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC)

Support you may be entitled to

  • If you choose a care home based in England, you may be eligible for NHS Funded Nursing Care (FNC), which helps cover the cost of nursing. This is worth £267.68 per week and is usually paid directly to the care home.

Good to Know

Owner

  • Purity Nursing Ltd
  • Private Owned

Person in charge

  • Molly Easterbrook (Registered Manager)

Local Authority / Social Services

Admission Information

  • Mixed (no single-gender units)
  • Ages 65+

Care Home Design/Build

  • Purpose Built: No
  • Last Refurbishment: 2025
  • Number of floors: 2

Room Information

  • Single Rooms (42)
  • Couples/Companion Rooms (4)
  • Single Rooms with ensuite Wet Room (9)
  • Couples/Companion Rooms with ensuite Wet Room (1)

Visiting

  • Anytime

Parking

  • Free onsite parking
Are you the Owner/Manager of The Priory Nursing and Residential Home?View your Advertising Options

The Priory Nursing and Residential Home Reviews (1)

Submit a Review

Over all time The Priory Nursing and Residential Home has 1 review.

Submit Review
Filter Reviews
Overall Experience
Date Published
Reviewer Connection to The Priory Nursing and Residential Home
Loading...
Showing 1 reviews matching selected criteria
Review from K B (Daughter of Resident) published on 12 April 2023 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience

Regulatory Rating

Care Quality Commission (CQC) Rating

Date: 21 January 2020
Overall
Good
  • CaringGood
  • EffectiveRequires improvement
  • ResponsiveGood
  • SafeGood
  • Well-ledGood
Care Quality Commission is responsible for the registration and inspection of social care services in England.View Latest Report

Bed Vacancies

Please contact us for latest vacancies.

News (0) & Events (0)

News

There are no news items for The Priory Nursing and Residential Home.

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events for The Priory Nursing and Residential Home.

Awards / Recognitions (0)

There are currently no awards/recognitions posted yet for The Priory Nursing and Residential Home.

Accreditations

There are no accreditations posted yet for The Priory Nursing and Residential Home.

Meet the Team (0)

There are no Team Members posted yet.

Frequently Asked Questions about The Priory Nursing and Residential Home

How much does The Priory Nursing and Residential Home cost?

The care home lists weekly fees per person between £1,550 and £1,650 for residential care (respite between £1,550 and £1,650), between £1,550 and £1,750 for residential dementia care (respite between £1,550 and £1,750), between £1,550 and £1,850 for nursing care (respite between £1,550 and £1,850) and between £1,550 and £1,850 for nursing dementia care (respite between £1,550 and £1,850). Funding accepted: Self-Funding (Private), Local Authority with Top-up, Local Authority, NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC).

What types of Care is The Priory Nursing and Residential Home registered for?

Older Person Care, Dementia, Physical Disability, Visual / Hearing Impairment are the registered (by the Care Quality Commission) categories of Care.

How many Rooms does The Priory Nursing and Residential Home have?

There are 42 Single Rooms and 4 Couples/Companion Rooms.

What are the Facilities & Services at The Priory Nursing and Residential Home?

Own Furniture if required, Smoking not permitted, Close to Local shops, Near Public Transport, Lift, Stairlift, Wheelchair Access, Gardens, Residents Kitchenette, Phone Point in own room, Television point in own room, Residents Internet Access are some of the Facilities & Services.

How far is The Priory Nursing and Residential Home to the centre of Telford?

3.8 mile(s) as the crow flies, distance by road may be significantly further.

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of carehome.co.uk. Please contact The Priory Nursing and Residential Home to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. The Priory Nursing and Residential Home has a Basic Service -what a Basic Service includes.