Search...

Gateford Hill Care Home

Gateford, Worksop, Nottinghamshire S81 8AF
Maria Mallaband Care Group Ltd Logo
Jobs
Gateford Hill Care Home logo
Gateford Hill and all its staff are truly outstanding.V E(Daughter-in-law of Resident/Service User)
Gateford Hill Care Home, Worksop
I cannot speak highly enough of the care and consideration shown to me, by everyone here.J M(Respite Resident/Service User)
Gateford Hill Care Home, Worksop
The care, the staff, the food, and activities have improved their health and quality of life.Wendy B(Daughter-in-law of Resident/Service User)
Gateford Hill Care Home, Worksop

Gateford Hill Care Home is a Grade II listed country house adapted to offer quality care and a comfortable environment in which people can achieve a relaxing lifestyle. It is one of Nottinghamshire’s most popular nursing and residential homes.

The home is set in a beautiful part of Nottinghamshire in the large, specially-converted period home. The home was built in 1824 and has 30 acres of grounds, including two acres... 

Loading travel time

Care Provided by Gateford Hill Care Home

Primary Care Categories

  • Older Person Care
  • Dementia
  • Learning Disability / Autism
  • Mental Health Condition
  • Physical Disability
  • Visual / Hearing Impairment

Length of Stay

  • Permanent Care
  • Respite Care

Care Types Provided

  • Residential Care
  • Nursing Care
  • Dementia Residential Care
  • Dementia Nursing Care
  • For a maximum of 66 Service Users

Dementia Care Types

  • Mild Dementia
  • Moderate Dementia

Other Care Provided

  • Parkinson's Disease
  • Stroke
  • Palliative / End of Life Care
  • Convalescent Care
  • Acquired Brain Injury (ABI)
  • Day Care

Facilities

  • Own Furniture if required
  • Pet Friendly (or by arrangement)
  • Close to Local shops
  • Minibus or other transport
  • Lift
  • Wheelchair Access
  • Gardens
  • Residents Kitchenette
  • Phone Point in own room
  • Television point in own room

Funding & Fees

Weekly Charges per Person

Type of carePermanentRespite
Residential CareFrom £1,300N/A
Residential Dementia CareFrom £1,375N/A
Nursing CareFrom £1,500N/A
Nursing Dementia CareFrom £1,575N/A

Prices are subject to an individual care needs assessment and the type of room and services chosen. Please contact us for further information.

Contact Gateford Hill Care Home to confirm what's included and get a personalised quote:

Funding Types Accepted

  • Self-Funding (Private)
  • Local Authority with Top-up
  • Local Authority
  • NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC)

Support you may be entitled to

  • If you choose a care home based in England, you may be eligible for NHS Funded Nursing Care (FNC), which helps cover the cost of nursing. This is worth £267.68 per week and is usually paid directly to the care home.

Good to Know

Group / Owner

Person in charge

  • Claire Diggles (Care Manager)

Local Authority / Social Services

Admission Information

  • Mixed (no single-gender units)
  • Ages 65+

Care Home Design/Build

  • Purpose Built: No

Room Information

  • Single Rooms (66)
  • Single Rooms with ensuite Wet Room (63)

Gateford Hill Care Home Reviews (96)

Submit a Review
9.5

Gateford Hill Care Home has a Review Score of 9.5 (9.512) out of 10, based on 11 reviews in the last 2 years. Over all time Gateford Hill Care Home has 96 reviews.

Submit Review
Filter Reviews
Overall Experience
Date Published
Reviewer Connection to Gateford Hill Care Home
Loading...
Showing 96 reviews matching selected criteria
Review from P H (Son of Resident) published on 19 July 2018 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Diane R (Daughter of Resident) published on 16 July 2018 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from David R (Son of Resident) published on 22 May 2018 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Elizabeth N (Sister of Resident) published on 8 May 2018 Submitted via Review Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Jayne M (Daughter of Resident) published on 1 December 2017 Submitted via Review Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Suzanne L (Daughter of Resident) published on 27 November 2017 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Philip G (Nephew of Resident) published on 10 March 2017 Submitted via Review Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from J J (Daughter of Resident) published on 3 March 2017 Submitted via Review Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Kathy S (Daughter of Resident) published on 17 October 2016 Submitted via Review Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Marian H (Wife of Resident) published on 10 October 2016 Submitted via Review Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Elizabeth R (Daughter of Resident) published on 30 September 2016 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from H D (Niece of Resident) published on 13 September 2016 Submitted via Review Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Jean J (Resident / Service User) published on 5 July 2016 Submitted via Review Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Emma (Daughter of Resident) published on 20 June 2016 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Diana C (Sister-in-law of Resident) published on 7 June 2016 Submitted via Review Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Deb (Niece of Resident) published on 10 May 2016 Submitted via Review Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Ron C (Son of Resident) published on 27 April 2016 Submitted via Review Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Jenny Y (Daughter of Resident) published on 13 April 2016 Submitted via Review Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Maureen (Wife of Resident) published on 1 April 2016 Submitted via Review Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Daniel M (Grandson of Resident) published on 16 February 2016 Submitted via Review Postal Card•
Overall Experience

Regulatory Rating

Care Quality Commission (CQC) Rating

Date: 21 July 2025
Overall
Good
  • CaringGood
  • EffectiveGood
  • ResponsiveGood
  • SafeGood
  • Well-ledGood
Care Quality Commission is responsible for the registration and inspection of social care services in England.View Latest Report

Bed Vacancies

Please contact us for latest vacancies.

News (0) & Events (0)

News

There are no news items for Gateford Hill Care Home.

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events for Gateford Hill Care Home.

Awards / Recognitions (4)

Accreditations

There are no accreditations posted yet for Gateford Hill Care Home.

Meet the Team (7)

Claire Diggles
Claire DigglesJob Title Home ManagerJoined 2009
Haley Butterell
Haley ButterellJob Title Deputy ManagerJoined 2026
Jackie Child
Jackie ChildJob Title Business AdministratorJoined 2021
Laura O'Brien
Laura O'BrienJob Title Lifestyle CoordinatorJoined 2025
Lisa Coe
Lisa CoeJob Title Care PractitionerJoined 2014
William Rankin
William RankinJob Title Hospitality Service ManagerJoined 2025
Ryan Pridmore
Ryan PridmoreJob Title Head ChefJoined 2025

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of carehome.co.uk. Please contact Gateford Hill Care Home to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. Gateford Hill Care Home has an Enhanced Service -what an Enhanced Service includes.