Search...

Longwood Lodge Care Home

61-63 Queen's Road, Oldham, Greater Manchester OL8 2BA
Longwood Lodge Care Home Logo
Jobs
Longwood Lodge Care Home logo
Excellent care given by wonderful staffMavis C(Resident / Service User)
Longwood Lodge Care Home, Oldham
The staff at Longwood are very friendly and helpful. Nothing is too much trouble.M T(Friend of Resident/Service User)
Longwood Lodge Care Home, Oldham
I know how lucky I am to have chosen Longwood LodgeMavis C(Resident / Service User)
Longwood Lodge Care Home, Oldham

Located close to Oldham and Manchester, Longwood Lodge provides a range of high quality, tailored care and support options in a warm and welcoming environment.

Longwood Lodge Care Home is set within its own private grounds and has beautiful views of Alexandra Park. Each bedroom is tastefully decorated and includes ensuite facilities and a 24 hour call system. Residents are encouraged to personalise their room with personal items such as...  

Care Provided by Longwood Lodge Care Home

Primary Care Categories

  • Older Person Care
  • Dementia
  • Physical Disability
  • Visual / Hearing Impairment
  • Younger Adults

Length of Stay

  • Permanent Care
  • Respite Care

Care Types Provided

  • Residential Care
  • Dementia Residential Care
  • For a maximum of 40 Service Users

Dementia Care Types

  • Mild Dementia
  • Moderate Dementia
  • Advanced/Complex Dementia

Facilities

  • Own Furniture if required
  • Pet Friendly (or by arrangement)
  • Close to Local shops
  • Near Public Transport
  • Lift
  • Wheelchair Access
  • Gardens
  • Bar/Café
  • Phone Point in own room
  • Television point in own room
  • Residents Internet Access

Funding & Fees

Weekly Charges per Person

Type of carePermanentRespite
Residential CareFrom £960From £960
Residential Dementia CareFrom £960From £960

Contact Longwood Lodge Care Home to confirm what's included and get a personalised quote:

Funding Types Accepted

  • Self-Funding (Private)
  • Local Authority with Top-up
  • Local Authority
  • NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC)

Good to Know

Owner

  • Longwood Lodge Care Ltd
  • Private Owned

Person in charge

  • Katie Flint(Manager)

Local Authority / Social Services

Admission Information

  • Mixed (no single-gender units)
  • Ages from 18 to 120

Care Home Design/Build

  • Purpose Built: Yes
  • Year Purpose Built: -1
  • Last Refurbishment: 1997
  • Number of floors: 3

Room Information

  • Single Rooms (37)
  • Single Rooms with ensuite Wet Room (37)

Visiting

  • Longwood Lodge welcomes visitors at any time and does not have set visiting hours.

Parking

  • Car park on site

Longwood Lodge Care Home Reviews (78)

Submit a Review
9.8

Longwood Lodge Care Home has a Review Score of 9.8 (9.793) out of 10, based on 12 reviews in the last 2 years. Over all time Longwood Lodge Care Home has 78 reviews.

Submit Review
Filter Reviews
Overall Experience
Date Published
Reviewer Connection to Longwood Lodge Care Home
Loading...
Showing 78 reviews matching selected criteria
Review from J B (Daughter of Resident) published on 9 October 2017 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
Since my parents moved here they have received the best care and attention I could wish for. The facilities are excellent and all the residents have the opportunity to take part in daily activities.
All the staff have a wonderful, caring and patient attitude and go out of their way to do their best for all. My family is kept well informed if any problems or illnesses develop and this enables us to relax, knowing our parents are so well cared for.

The staff are fantastic, they have great relationships will all residents and their families.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from L C (Granddaughter of Resident) published on 17 March 2017 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

Generally very happy with Longwood Lodge, my Grandma seems to have settled in very well.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
No Rating
Staff
Activities
No Rating
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
No Rating
Review from Bernadette C (Daughter of Resident) published on 15 March 2017 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
My Mum has been a resident here since November 2016. She was adamant she wanted to remain in her own home but she was no longer safe there.
My brothers and I looked around many homes in the area.
The welcoming and dignified atmosphere at Longwood Lodge struck us immediately.
The experience and professionalism of the staff is admirable and the kindness and care shown to my Mum is more than we could have hoped for.
She has settled very well.
I have peace of mind that I haven't had for the last 3 years.

This is a lovely home.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Gerald M (Son of Resident) published on 10 March 2017 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
I have been exceptionally impressed with the work rate, capability and compassion of all who care for my mother.
I never believed that we could find a residential care home so well-decorated, clean and caring for Mum.

It has taken a terrific weight off our minds. Nothing has been too much trouble to the staff who have gone out of their way to help Mum settle in.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from B W (Daughter of Resident) published on 9 March 2017 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

My mother has been a resident in the home for 11 months now. Prior to this, she had spent 2 weeks in a home local to me and 1 month in a different home, both as a respite resident. We also had a look around at least 4 other homes before making a decision on Longwood Lodge. It was recommended to us by a friend and also a family member and we have not been disappointed.

I realise caring is now an easy job both physically and mentally, but the staff are wonderful with the residents under sometimes difficult circumstances. The home is always clean and cheerful.

One of the main reasons we picked Longwood Lodge was because of the daily activities which were promised at the other homes but never materialised but in Longwood - goes in daily and is a real asset.

When I leave my mother after a visit, I feel confident she is safe and well looked after.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Martin B (Son of Resident) published on 22 September 2016 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

An excellent care home, great staff, we are very lucky to have my father a resident there.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Christine M (Daughter of Resident) published on 6 September 2016 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

Mum was in the advanced stages of dementia when she moved into Longwood Lodge following hip operation on my dad. She received dignified and devoted care for two years from managers and staff before her death in Sept 2015. Her changing needs were continually assessed and adaptions were professionally and sensitively addressed at all times. Kindness and consideration were shown to family throughout. I had researched 20+ care homes in the area and dad and myself had no hesitation in choosing Longwood Lodge as the most beneficial care setting for mum. Grateful, thanks to all.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from V D (Daughter of Resident) published on 22 July 2016 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
My mum has been in Longwood Lodge since December 2015. She has dementia and with the help and patience of the staff has now settled very well and is happy there.

Longwood is a bright, well decorated, clean and very friendly home, and seems to be managed very well.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from David P (Son of Resident) published on 28 June 2016 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

My mum moved in full time care back in April after a series of falls. Longwood Lodge was recommended by friends. So far I've been very impressed in every aspect of my mums care. The staff are very friendly to her and any of her visitors. Any health concerns are addressed quickly and the doctor is called out promptly. My mum was very reluctant to go into care but I can tell she's enjoying it much more than she expected. Already an optician arrived and sorted her out with new glasses.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from MF (Daughter of Resident) published on 21 June 2016 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

I would not hesitate to recommend this care home to any concerned person finding themselves in the position of finding somewhere for their loved ones to live. Since my mother has lived in Longwood Lodge she has had excellent care from every member of staff, she has been looked after with dignity and passion. If we have had any issues, they have been quickly dealt with.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
No Rating
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from L B (Daughter of Resident) published on 27 May 2016 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

The home have done everything possible to make sure my mum and dad's 70th wedding celebrations were perfect- thank you for all you effort and kindness.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from A L (Daughter of Resident) published on 12 May 2016 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

My mum has been in Longwood Lodge since December and has dementia. She has settled very well in Longwood and the staff and management have been very patient and they have a good relationship with each other. Mum always says how much she enjoys her meals. The home has a lovely relaxed atmosphere and is kept clean and to a very good standard.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from June L (Sister of Resident) published on 12 May 2016 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

I find the home clean and comfortable. The staff are very caring and friendly towards patients. Entertainment and stimulation for patients I can not fault.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Sandra H (Daughter of Resident) published on 12 May 2016 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
The standard of the home and care is high and the staff are very helpful. The home is always warm and clean, however a slight lack of detail to cleanliness is obvious at weekends. I have experienced sometimes that my mother has been dressed in other peoples clothing, sometimes far too large which could cause a trip hazard.

All her clothes are individually labelled and in good condition. Wherever this has happened the staff deal with the matter immediately. All in all I am very satisfied with standards and the high quality of care provided.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from S A (Daughter of Resident) published on 12 May 2016 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
The family had to make difficult decisions when, after a period in hospital, Mother first went to live at Longwood Lodge. She has a small room with no view, very basic, but she got the level of care she needed. Father was determined to visit her everyday.
They were fortunate that Longwood Lodge has a large double room overlooking the park which eventually became vacant. Now they are together, settled, both being looked after, even though their needs are different.

There have been administrative changes but a core of staff remains. The home is better organised, with well-run teams of carers, maintenance, cleaning and kitchen staff. There is an appropriate programme of activities for the residents, social events are encouraged. I appreciate the standard achieved in a highly demanding environment.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from JJ W (Friend of Resident) published on 9 May 2016 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
Haven't been to the home before as my friend had recently been taken in. I was very surprised how "homely" is was. The staff were very polite, friendly and very helpful.
My friend said "they couldn't do enough for him and the food was plentiful and varied".

It has opened my eyes, didn't think It would be like that to be honest. I was dreading going.

Facilities
No Rating
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
No Rating
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
No Rating
Review from Patricia B (Niece of Resident) published on 9 May 2016 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

In my opinion management, staff and all general running at Longwood Lodge is very very good. No complaints.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from M J (Daughter of Resident) published on 9 May 2016 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

Mum has been a resident at Longwood Lodge for two years. She has settled in well and the staff are caring and hard-working. Mum is not always easy to deal with, but the staff are always patient. The environment is warm and homely and the residents are kept comfortable and as active as possible.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money

Regulatory Rating

Care Quality Commission (CQC) Rating

Care Quality Commission is responsible for the registration and inspection of social care services in England.View Latest Report

Bed Vacancies

Please contact us for latest vacancies.

News (0) & Events (0)

News

There are no news items for Longwood Lodge Care Home.

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events for Longwood Lodge Care Home.

Awards / Recognitions (3)

Accreditations

There are no accreditations posted yet for Longwood Lodge Care Home.

Meet the Team (1)

Katie Flint
Katie FlintJob Title:Home Manager

We are pleased to introduce Longwood Lodge’s home manager, Katie Flint.

Katie believes in a warm, caring environment and works alongside her staff team to ensure her residents have a fulfilled, happy life.

She prides herself on providing the highest levels of personalised care.

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of carehome.co.uk. Please contact Longwood Lodge Care Home to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. Longwood Lodge Care Home has an Enhanced Service -more info.