Search...

Firbank House Residential Care Home

24 Smallshaw Lane, Ashton-under-Lyne, Greater Manchester OL6 8PN
Jobs
Firbank House Residential Care Home, Ashton-under-Lyne
Loading travel time

Care Provided by Firbank House Residential Care Home

Primary Care Categories

  • Older Person Care
  • Dementia
  • Learning Disability / Autism
  • Mental Health Condition
  • Physical Disability
  • Visual / Hearing Impairment

Length of Stay

  • Permanent Care
  • Respite Care

Care Types Provided

  • Residential Care
  • Dementia Residential Care
  • For a maximum of 42 Service Users

Dementia Care Types

  • Mild Dementia

Other Care Provided

  • Parkinson's Disease
  • Stroke
  • Palliative / End of Life Care
  • COPD/Pulmonary Disease
  • Convalescent Care
  • Acquired Brain Injury (ABI)
  • Day Care

Facilities

  • Own Furniture if required
  • Pet Friendly (or by arrangement)
  • Close to Local shops
  • Near Public Transport
  • Lift
  • Wheelchair Access
  • Gardens
  • Residents Kitchenette
  • Phone Point in own room
  • Television point in own room
  • Residents Internet Access

Funding & Fees

Weekly Charges per Person

Type of carePermanentRespite
Residential Care£911 - £928£911 - £928
Residential Dementia Care£928 - £938£928 - £938

Contact Firbank House Residential Care Home to confirm what's included and get a personalised quote

Please ensure that you have a copy of your POA for funding present to attach to the contract. We also ask that BACS payments are the desirable option as cheques will have an admission fee added and cash payments may mean a delay in invoice confirmation on your account. We do not process card payments

Funding Types Accepted

  • Self-Funding (Private)
  • Local Authority with Top-up
  • Local Authority
  • NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC)

Good to Know

Group / Owner

Person in charge

  • Wendy Estlick (Manager)

Local Authority / Social Services

Admission Information

  • Ages 65+

Care Home Design/Build

  • Purpose Built: Yes
  • Year Purpose Built: -1
  • Last Refurbishment: 2023
  • Number of floors: 2

Room Information

  • Single Rooms (36)
  • Couples/Companion Rooms (3)
  • Couples/Companion Rooms with ensuite Wet Room (2)

Visiting

  • Here at Firbank House, it's an open policy on visiting hours. However, ask that any visits after 8pm at night are pre-booked with the Senior on duty due to the staffing in the home being the night care team.

Parking

  • Firbank House has a privately owned car park for visitors/family
Are you the Owner/Manager of Firbank House Residential Care Home?View your Advertising Options

Firbank House Residential Care Home Reviews (4)

Submit a Review

Over all time Firbank House Residential Care Home has 4 reviews.

Submit Review
Filter Reviews
Overall Experience
Date Published
Reviewer Connection to Firbank House Residential Care Home
Loading...
Showing 4 reviews matching selected criteria
Review from Kathleen S (Daughter of Resident) published on 25 October 2023 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Trish B (Daughter of Resident) published on 9 June 2021 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Adrian W (Nephew of Resident) published on 15 March 2021 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Pauline M (Relative of Resident) published on 23 August 2019 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience

Regulatory Rating

Care Quality Commission (CQC) Rating

Date: 18 April 2024
Overall
Requires improvement
  • CaringGood
  • EffectiveGood
  • ResponsiveGood
  • SafeRequires improvement
  • Well-ledRequires improvement
Care Quality Commission is responsible for the registration and inspection of social care services in England.View Latest Report

Bed Vacancies

Please contact us for latest vacancies.

News (0) & Events (0)

News

There are no news items for Firbank House Residential Care Home.

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events for Firbank House Residential Care Home.

Awards / Recognitions (0)

There are currently no awards/recognitions posted yet for Firbank House Residential Care Home.

Accreditations

There are no accreditations posted yet for Firbank House Residential Care Home.

Meet the Team (0)

There are no Team Members posted yet.

Frequently Asked Questions about Firbank House Residential Care Home

How much does Firbank House Residential Care Home cost?

The care home lists weekly fees per person between £911 and £928 for residential care (respite between £911 and £928) and between £928 and £938 for residential dementia care (respite between £928 and £938). Funding accepted: Self-Funding (Private), Local Authority with Top-up, Local Authority, NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC).

What types of Care is Firbank House Residential Care Home registered for?

Older Person Care, Dementia, Learning Disability / Autism, Mental Health Condition, Physical Disability, Visual / Hearing Impairment are the registered (by the Care Quality Commission) categories of Care.

How many Rooms does Firbank House Residential Care Home have?

There are 36 Single Rooms and 3 Couples/Companion Rooms.

What are the Facilities & Services at Firbank House Residential Care Home?

Own Furniture if required, Pet Friendly (or by arrangement), Close to Local shops, Near Public Transport, Lift, Wheelchair Access, Gardens, Residents Kitchenette, Phone Point in own room, Television point in own room, Residents Internet Access are some of the Facilities & Services.

How far is Firbank House Residential Care Home to the centre of Ashton-under-Lyne?

0.6 mile(s) as the crow flies, distance by road may be significantly further.

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of carehome.co.uk. Please contact Firbank House Residential Care Home to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. Firbank House Residential Care Home has a Basic Service -what a Basic Service includes.