Search...

Moss Cottage Nursing Home

34 Manchester Road, Ashton-under-Lyne, Greater Manchester OL7 0BZ
Jobs
Moss Cottage Nursing Home, Ashton-under-Lyne
Moss Cottage Nursing Home, Ashton-under-Lyne
Moss Cottage Nursing Home, Ashton-under-Lyne

Moss Cottage is an Aston-under-Lyne care home that also provides nursing to up to thirty-four people, with places available for dementia sufferers and for many with physical disabilities.

A spacious and open plan interior makes Moss Cottage an ideal home for those with mobility issues, while also being an excellent facility for carers to achieve quality results.

The home is part of the Bondcare Group's growing portfolio and looks to meet all aspects of Care Quality Commission regulatory requirements.

Loading travel time

Care Provided by Moss Cottage Nursing Home

Primary Care Categories

  • Older Person Care
  • Dementia
  • Physical Disability

Length of Stay

  • Permanent Care
  • Respite Care

Care Types Provided

  • Residential Care
  • Nursing Care
  • Dementia Residential Care
  • Dementia Nursing Care
  • For a maximum of 34 Service Users

Dementia Care Types

  • Mild Dementia
  • Moderate Dementia

Other Care Provided

  • Parkinson's Disease
  • Stroke
  • Acquired Brain Injury (ABI)
  • Day Care

Facilities

  • Own Furniture if required
  • Pet Friendly (or by arrangement)
  • Smoking not permitted
  • Close to Local shops
  • Near Public Transport
  • Lift
  • Wheelchair Access
  • Gardens
  • Phone Point in own room
  • Television point in own room
  • Residents Internet Access

Funding & Fees

Weekly Charges per Person

Type of carePermanentRespite
Residential Care£893 - £982£893 - £982
Residential Dementia Care£947 - £1,065£947 - £1,065
Nursing Care£1,215 - £1,250£1,215 - £1,250
Nursing Dementia Care£1,313 - £1,365£1,313 - £1,365

Contact Moss Cottage Nursing Home to confirm what's included and get a personalised quote:

Depending on dependency levels at assessment.

Funding Types Accepted

  • Self-Funding (Private)
  • Local Authority with Top-up
  • Local Authority
  • NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC)

Support you may be entitled to

  • If you choose a care home based in England, you may be eligible for NHS Funded Nursing Care (FNC), which helps cover the cost of nursing. This is worth £267.68 per week and is usually paid directly to the care home.

Good to Know

Group / Owner

Person in charge

  • Mark Jamieson (Governance Manager)

Local Authority / Social Services

Admission Information

  • Mixed with both male-only and female-only unit(s)
  • Ages 65+

Care Home Design/Build

  • Purpose Built: Yes
  • Last Refurbishment: 2005

Room Information

  • Single Rooms (34)
  • Single Rooms with ensuite Wet Room (14)

Parking

  • they have a small car park at the front of the building

Moss Cottage Nursing Home Reviews (40)

Submit a Review
9.6

Moss Cottage Nursing Home has a Review Score of 9.6 (9.592) out of 10, based on 16 reviews in the last 2 years. Over all time Moss Cottage Nursing Home has 40 reviews.

Submit Review
Filter Reviews
Overall Experience
Date Published
Reviewer Connection to Moss Cottage Nursing Home
Loading...
Showing 40 reviews matching selected criteria
Review from Barry S (Brother of Resident) published on 5 August 2026 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Darren G (Son of Resident) published on 9 July 2026 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Kate C (Niece of Resident) published on 6 July 2026 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from K T (Wife of Resident) published on 16 June 2026 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Rick M (Husband of Resident) published on 9 June 2026 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from E A (Daughter of Resident) published on 7 June 2026 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from T C (Daughter of Resident) published on 29 May 2026 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Wendy F (Daughter of Resident) published on 3 February 2026 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Julie T (Daughter of Resident) published on 21 November 2025 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Sarah W (Granddaughter of Resident) published on 24 September 2025 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Jack C (Friend of Resident) published on 24 September 2025 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Marie C (Daughter of Resident) published on 20 June 2025 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Anthony C (Brother of Resident) published on 20 June 2025 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from G T (Daughter of Resident) published on 19 June 2025 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Lisa T (Daughter of Resident) published on 19 June 2025 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from B B (Friend of Resident) published on 16 April 2025 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Christina D (Daughter of Resident) published on 1 August 2023 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Cheryl G (Wife of Resident) published on 24 April 2023 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Scarlett B (Niece of Resident) published on 25 January 2023 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from D D (Daughter of Resident) published on 17 January 2023 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience

Regulatory Rating

Care Quality Commission (CQC) Rating

Date: 16 July 2026
Overall
Requires improvement
  • CaringRequires improvement
  • EffectiveGood
  • ResponsiveRequires improvement
  • SafeRequires improvement
  • Well-ledRequires improvement
Care Quality Commission is responsible for the registration and inspection of social care services in England.View Latest Report

Bed Vacancies

Please contact us for latest vacancies.

News (0) & Events (0)

News

There are no news items for Moss Cottage Nursing Home.

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events for Moss Cottage Nursing Home.

Awards / Recognitions (0)

There are currently no awards/recognitions posted yet for Moss Cottage Nursing Home.

Accreditations

There are no accreditations posted yet for Moss Cottage Nursing Home.

Meet the Team (2)

Sharon Miller
Sharon MillerJob Title Home ManagerJoined 2026

Meet Sharon, our very experienced home manager.

Enya Murray
Enya MurrayJob Title Deputy ManagerJoined 2026

Meet Enya, our deputy manager.

Frequently Asked Questions about Moss Cottage Nursing Home

How much does Moss Cottage Nursing Home cost?

The care home lists weekly fees per person between £893 and £982 for residential care (respite between £893 and £982), between £947 and £1,065 for residential dementia care (respite between £947 and £1,065), between £1,215 and £1,250 for nursing care (respite between £1,215 and £1,250) and between £1,313 and £1,365 for nursing dementia care (respite between £1,313 and £1,365). Funding accepted: Self-Funding (Private), Local Authority with Top-up, Local Authority, NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC).

What types of Care is Moss Cottage Nursing Home registered for?

Older Person Care, Dementia, Physical Disability are the registered (by the Care Quality Commission) categories of Care.

How many Rooms does Moss Cottage Nursing Home have?

There are 34 Single Rooms.

What are the Facilities & Services at Moss Cottage Nursing Home?

Own Furniture if required, Pet Friendly (or by arrangement), Smoking not permitted, Close to Local shops, Near Public Transport, Lift, Wheelchair Access, Gardens, Phone Point in own room, Television point in own room, Residents Internet Access are some of the Facilities & Services.

How far is Moss Cottage Nursing Home to the centre of Ashton-under-Lyne?

0.8 mile(s) as the crow flies, distance by road may be significantly further.

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of carehome.co.uk. Please contact Moss Cottage Nursing Home to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. Moss Cottage Nursing Home has an Enhanced Service -what an Enhanced Service includes.