Search...

Willow Gardens Residential and Nursing Home

St Edmonds Road, Bootle, Merseyside L20 7HF
Sanctuary Care Ltd Logo
Jobs
Willow Gardens Residential and Nursing Home logo
Willow Gardens Residential and Nursing Home, Bootle
Willow Gardens Residential and Nursing Home, Bootle
Willow Gardens Residential and Nursing Home, Bootle

Willow Gardens care home is known for its person-centred care and warm, family feel, with some team members having over 10 years’ experience. The home offers residential, dementia and respite care, which can be booked in advance.

Life at Willow Gardens is vibrant, with activities including animal visits, crafts and gardening in the mini allotment, where residents grow fruit and vegetables for the chef to use in meals. Pamper sessions with... 

Loading travel time

Care Provided by Willow Gardens Residential and Nursing Home

Primary Care Categories

  • Older Person Care
  • Physical Disability

Length of Stay

  • Permanent Care
  • Respite Care

Care Types Provided

  • Residential Care
  • Nursing Care
  • For a maximum of 46 Service Users

Other Care Provided

  • Parkinson's Disease
  • Stroke

Facilities

  • Own Furniture if required
  • Pet Friendly (or by arrangement)
  • Close to Local shops
  • Near Public Transport
  • Minibus or other transport
  • Lift
  • Wheelchair Access
  • Gardens
  • Residents Kitchenette
  • Phone Point in own room
  • Television point in own room

Funding & Fees

Weekly Charges per Person

Type of carePermanentRespite
Residential CareFrom £947From £947
Nursing CareFrom £1,269N/A

Our weekly fees are individual to each of our residents and are subject to a pre-admission assessment, which is required to understand the level of care and support needed. Our 2025 weekly care fees for residential care start from £947 and for nursing care £1269, but may be in the region of 30% more*. This depends on your care needs and the type of bedroom that is right for you, from our standard rooms through to our premium bedroom options.

*If you require more specialist care such as 1-2-1 support, your weekly fee could be higher.

Contact Willow Gardens Residential and Nursing Home to confirm what's included and get a personalised quote:

Funding Types Accepted

  • Self-Funding (Private)
  • Local Authority with Top-up
  • Local Authority
  • NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC)

Support you may be entitled to

  • If you choose a care home based in England, you may be eligible for NHS Funded Nursing Care (FNC), which helps cover the cost of nursing. This is worth £267.68 per week and is usually paid directly to the care home.

Good to Know

Group / Owner

Person in charge

  • Lyndsey Blanchard (Manager)

Local Authority / Social Services

Admission Information

  • Ages 65+

Care Home Design/Build

  • Purpose Built: No

Room Information

  • Single Rooms (46)

Willow Gardens Residential and Nursing Home Reviews (73)

Submit a Review
9.7

Willow Gardens Residential and Nursing Home has a Review Score of 9.7 (9.728) out of 10, based on 22 reviews in the last 2 years. Over all time Willow Gardens Residential and Nursing Home has 73 reviews.

Submit Review
Filter Reviews
Overall Experience
Date Published
Reviewer Connection to Willow Gardens Residential and Nursing Home
Loading...
Showing 73 reviews matching selected criteria
Review from Lynn R (Niece of Resident) published on 25 July 2023 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Mary G (Friend of Resident) published on 20 June 2023 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from John O (Resident / Service User) published on 7 June 2023 Submitted via Review Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Pamela B (Daughter of Resident) published on 6 June 2023 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Simon M (Son of Resident) published on 30 May 2023 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Paula H (Daughter of Resident) published on 30 May 2023 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Joan B (Sister-in-law of Resident) published on 30 January 2023 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Carole A (Daughter-in-law of Resident) published on 21 November 2022 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Helen L (Daughter of Resident) published on 17 November 2022 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from A M (Mother of Resident) published on 10 November 2022 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Michael C (Brother of Resident) published on 12 September 2022 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Paula B (Daughter of Resident) published on 9 August 2022 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from I S (Daughter of Resident) published on 4 August 2022 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Barbara B (Wife of Resident) published on 29 June 2022 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from John E (Brother of Resident) published on 28 June 2021 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from A G (Daughter of Resident) published on 24 June 2021 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Carol D (Daughter of Resident) published on 29 March 2021 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Beryl T (Daughter of Resident) published on 16 February 2021 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Kelly W (Relative of Resident) published on 4 September 2020 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Tracy C (Daughter-in-law of Resident) published on 25 August 2020 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience

Regulatory Rating

Care Quality Commission (CQC) Rating

Date: 09 December 2022
Overall
Good
  • CaringGood
  • EffectiveGood
  • ResponsiveGood
  • SafeGood
  • Well-ledGood
Care Quality Commission is responsible for the registration and inspection of social care services in England.View Latest Report

Bed Vacancies

Please contact us for latest vacancies.

News (1) & Events (0)

News
  • 04 Nov 2025

    The team is proud to achieve the Veteran Friendly Framework (VFF) status, which aims to better support the practical, emotional and social needs of the armed forces community living in...

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events for Willow Gardens Residential and Nursing Home.

Awards / Recognitions (10)

Accreditations

There are no accreditations posted yet for Willow Gardens Residential and Nursing Home.

Meet the Team (2)

Lyndsey Blanchard
Lyndsey BlanchardJob Title Home ManagerJoined 2022
Leani De Wet
Leani De WetJob Title Deputy Home ManagerJoined 2022

I really enjoy my job because we make a real difference to our resident's lives. I love supporting the staff team and sharing my knowledge.

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of carehome.co.uk. Please contact Willow Gardens Residential and Nursing Home to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. Willow Gardens Residential and Nursing Home has an Enhanced Service -what an Enhanced Service includes.