Search...

Dora Rose Care Home

1 Brocton Road, Milford, Stafford, Staffordshire ST17 0UH
MACC Care Ltd Logo
Jobs
Dora Rose Care Home logo
Dora Rose Care Home, Stafford
Dora Rose Care Home, Stafford
Dora Rose Care Home, Stafford

Situated in an area of outstanding natural beauty and set in its own beautifully landscaped grounds, Dora Rose has state-of-the-art facilities, delivering the highest level of care for its residents. This luxurious new home has been meticulously designed and will offer a new level of comfort and wellbeing.

Located some three miles from Stafford town centre, in the village of Milford, Dora Rose will occupy a special place in the Macc...  

Care Provided by Dora Rose Care Home

Primary Care Categories

  • Older Person Care
  • Dementia
  • Physical Disability

Length of Stay

  • Permanent Care
  • Respite Care

Care Types Provided

  • Residential Care
  • Nursing Care
  • Dementia Residential Care
  • Dementia Nursing Care
  • For a maximum of 71 Service Users

Dementia Care Types

  • Mild Dementia
  • Moderate Dementia

Other Care Provided

  • Palliative / End of Life Care

Facilities

  • Lift
  • Stairlift
  • Wheelchair Access
  • Gardens
  • Bar/Café
  • Residents Kitchenette
  • Phone Point in own room
  • Television point in own room
  • Residents Internet Access

Funding & Fees

Weekly Charges per Person

Type of carePermanentRespite
Residential Care£1,785 - £1,985£1,785 - £1,885
Residential Dementia Care£1,785 - £1,985£1,785 - £1,885
Nursing Care£1,925 - £2,125£1,925 - £2,025
Nursing Dementia Care£1,925 - £2,125£1,925 - £2,025

Contact Dora Rose Care Home to confirm what's included and get a personalised quote:

Funding Types Accepted

  • Self-Funding (Private)
  • Local Authority with Top-up
  • Local Authority
  • NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC)

Support you may be entitled to

  • If you chose a care home based in England, you may be eligible for NHS Funded Nursing Care (FNC), which helps cover the cost of nursing. This is worth £267.68 per week and is usually paid directly to the care home.

Good to Know

Group / Owner

Person in charge

  • Claire Hayward(Home Manager)

Local Authority / Social Services

Admission Information

  • Mixed (no single-gender units)
  • Ages 65+

Care Home Design/Build

  • Purpose Built: Yes
  • Year Purpose Built: 2019
  • Last Refurbishment: 2026
  • Number of floors: 3

Room Information

  • Single Rooms (71)
  • Single Rooms with ensuite Wet Room (71)

Visiting

  • No time restrictions on the visiting hours but if possible please avoid lunch and dinner time to help ensure they can offer residents protected mealtimes.

Parking

  • There is ample parking on site, including disabled bays.

Dora Rose Care Home Reviews (76)

Submit a Review
9.3

Dora Rose Care Home has a Review Score of 9.3 (9.337) out of 10, based on 25 reviews in the last 2 years. Over all time Dora Rose Care Home has 76 reviews.

Submit Review
Filter Reviews
Overall Experience
Date Published
Reviewer Connection to Dora Rose Care Home
Loading...
Showing 76 reviews matching selected criteria
Review from Laura W (Daughter of Resident) published on 8 April 2021 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience

Dora Rose is a wonderful home, with caring supportive staff who go above and beyond. On behalf of my brother and myself, I would like to thank all who cared for our father, you showed kindness, care and support to him. He always spoke so fondly of the staff. His room was beautiful, spacious and he couldn’t get over the size of the TV on the wall!! Dad's condition improved so much after moving to your home and it encouraged him to gain strength and movement in his left side. This allowed him to have the opportunity to play his favourite instrument which he was able to have in his room. One of the staff even went out of their way to allow our dad to try a friends keyboard just so he could have a try. You celebrated his birthday in style and he thought it was the best birthday he’d ever had. Dora Rose will always hold a special place in our hearts.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Hugh B (Brother of Resident) published on 7 April 2021 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience

I haven't been able to visit the home but the impression I have from various telephone calls and WhatsApps is of a very well run and caring environment. My sister seems to be very well looked after and is very happy there.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
No Rating
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from J R (Niece of Resident) published on 23 December 2020 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

Our major impression of Dora Rose was the care and compassion shown to our Uncle and ourselves. Staff went out of their way to make his end of life care just as we wished. The whole ethos of Dora Rose is concerned with wellbeing. As a family, we were consulted and included in decisions. We never felt "in the way", and the offer of refreshments when visiting was appreciated. An aspect of the end of life care we really appreciated was being able to visit whenever we wished. We were never made to feel a nuisance but welcomed as friends. The building is impressive and didn't have the feel and "aroma" of old people. We highly recommend Dora Rose and all its staff. We thank God that we had them.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from May D (Daughter-in-law of Resident) published on 8 December 2020 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience
We, as a family, sadly had to make a difficult decision for my lovely 97-year-old mother-in-law to go into a care home. I had no hesitation to ask if she could be placed in Dora Rose. The admission process was dealt with compassion and empathy. She has initially settled in well and is joining in with the activities. Whilst it is sad that my mother-in-law could no longer be cared for at home, we know she is being looked after and cared for.

Many thanks to all at Dora Rose for genuinely caring.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from L P (Daughter of Resident) published on 7 December 2020 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
My parents live together at Dora Rose Care Home. The staff particularly the manager, senior nurses and reception have been both professional and caring in every respect to both my parents and the wider family.

I would recommend this care home to anyone whose elderly relatives need a safe, clean caring environment. They have been extraordinary in helping my mother with advanced dementia to settle in well.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Robert R (Niece of Resident) published on 30 November 2020 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience

Excellent Care from all members of staff - nurses, carers, reception, management and service staff. This care extends not only to the residents but to their families as well. The civilised policy of allowing the family to visit at any time when the resident is on end of life care is excellent. Not only are you treated as not being made to feel a nuisance, but you are welcomed and given a cup of tea. The building and facilities are something else and their excellence has to be seen to be believed.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Kim A (Daughter of Resident) published on 3 November 2020 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience
Dad was treated with great care and respect and also he had a lot of fun with the staff.

They looked after myself and my husband when we were visiting Dad frequently when he was really ill. The room and facilities were amazing and so clean. A big thanks to all at Dora Rose Stafford for their help and care at a really difficult time.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
No Rating
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Dale C (Husband of Resident) published on 31 July 2020 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience

Dora Rose Care Home has a very high standard of care and the home facilities are outstanding, the staff and management are always willing to help both me and my wife with any requirements we require and they are always very supportive and friendly

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from D R (Private Carer of Resident) published on 6 July 2020 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience

Dora Rose is a very nice and new style of homes and the details are amazing. The staff are always friendly and there seems plenty of daily activities going on in the home, this is always good to see. There is a nice home feel once you arrive and the girls on reception are always friendly.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from A E (Son of Resident) published on 1 July 2020 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

My Dad has been at the Dora Rose since January 2020. Since arriving he has been looked after by a great team of carers who have helped Dad through their love and attention to his needs. They are all very welcoming when any of the family visit or even contact Dad via a family zoom session on his birthday. Since starting a staff member has really helped us remain in touch with Dad and often sends photos showing what he has been up to. This is an exemplar care home run by an exemplar care team. Thank you!

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from J H (Friend of Resident) published on 17 June 2020 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

I have found the staff very helpful under such difficult times. My friend went in the day before the lockdown, so it has been a really difficult time. The staff have kept me well informed and answered every query very efficiently and have helped to keep my mind at ease to which I am very grateful.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Jennifer H (Wife of Resident) published on 16 June 2020 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience

Dora Rose is a beautiful care home and the surroundings are lovely. The rooms are well equipped and comfortable and everywhere is clean and homely. The food is excellent and there are plenty of drinks even for visitors. The activities manager provides a varied and appropriate programme, including games, puzzles, films and visiting singers and whilst being on lockdown has kept us in touch via skype. The staff are patient, caring and treat residents with kindness and dignity. I have peace of mind knowing my husband is in safe hands.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from V R (Daughter of Resident) published on 15 June 2020 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

Having tried to keep my mom in her own home for as long as we could, it became clear we needed care for her full-time. We found Dora Rose and we have not looked back. Their attention to care and compassion is second to none. I would highly recommend Dora Rose to anyone looking for care for their loved one!

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Julie E (Niece of Resident) published on 3 April 2020 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

The staff at Dora Rose were helpful, caring, attentive and compassionate. The premises are bright, comfortable and the grounds and the setting are quite beautiful.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Lynda P (Daughter of Resident) published on 18 February 2020 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience

I cannot recommend Dora Rose Care Home highly enough. It is owned by a company called Macc Care Limited and is run by a manager who is a fully qualified general and dementia nurse and has managed other care homes so has a lot of experience. The nursing staff who work for her have many years of experience too. Dora Rose has very high standards for carers who work there if they don't work to their standards they are soon shown the door. We got Mum into Dora Rose towards the end of November after having previously put her into another care home a few miles away which turned out to be a very poor care home. She had a fantastic Christmas Day there, followed by a wonderful birthday on 29th December with most of her family with her, a present from Dora Rose and a beautiful birthday cake. Sadly, Mum passed away on 15 January 2020 but I know that while she was there she was very well cared for, loved by the staff and treated with dignity and respect. I could not have wished for more.

Reply from Karen Carter, Home Manager at Dora Rose Care Home

Thank you for your kind words. It was a pleasure to look after your mum and she will be sadly missed by all at the home. Please feel free to drop in anytime for a coffee and chat. Karen.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Colin P (Respite Resident) published on 10 January 2020 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
I spent a week in respite over Christmas.
I have felt safe and secure, the staff have popped in and out regularly to check on me and my requests.
Everyone is friendly.

The Dora Rose building is set in lovely grounds and area. I will come again.

Reply from Karen Carter, Home Manager at Dora Rose Care Home

Thank you for kind compliments and very please you enjoyed your stay and looking forward to seeing you again. Karen Carter Home Manager

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money

Regulatory Rating

Care Quality Commission (CQC) Rating

Date: 08 March 2023
Overall
Requires improvement
  • CaringGood
  • EffectiveGood
  • ResponsiveGood
  • SafeRequires improvement
  • Well-ledRequires improvement
Care Quality Commission is responsible for the registration and inspection of social care services in England.View Latest Report

Bed Vacancies

Please contact us for latest vacancies.

News (3) & Events (0)

News
  • 05 Mar 2026

    We’re delighted to share that Macc Care has been recognised as one of the Top 20 Mid-Size Care Home Groups in the UK! This incredible achievement is a true testament...

  • 06 Jan 2026

    As the world is waking up to beautiful views, the pictures below are what our residents at Dora Rose ?? are awakening too. ??????? The home is cosy and warm,...

  • 05 Dec 2025

    Our bags for Brum have now been collected and taken to our head office for the mass distribution to those in need this Christmas ?? A massive thank you to...

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events for Dora Rose Care Home.

Awards / Recognitions (4)

  • 30 Jan 2026Recipient: MACC Care Ltd
  • 31 Jan 2024Recipient: MACC Care Ltd
  • 30 Jun 2021Recipient: MACC Care Ltd

Accreditations

There are no accreditations posted yet for Dora Rose Care Home.

Meet the Team (6)

Claire Hayward
Claire HaywardJob Title:Care Home ManagerJoined: 2024

I am proud to be the manager at Dora Rose Care Home.

Over the last 29 years, I have worked as a Registered Nurse in both the NHS and Health and Social Care. I have a background in adult nursing and Public Health. I have a passion for creating person-centred care within the care service.

Joseph Burns
Joseph BurnsJob Title:Client relations executiveJoined: 2026

I am the new Client Relations Executive at Dora Rose care home. I have over 5 years of experience in sales/marketing, and I am passionate about relationship building and making sure customers are happy.

I am local to Dora, living in Rugeley all my life!

In my spare time, you can usually find me on the golf course or attempting numerous DIY jobs.

Tammy Orme
Tammy OrmeJob Title:Head HousekeeperJoined: 2020
I have worked as a domestic assistant for 20+ years, with my last 5 years here at Dora Rose.

I have a passion for cleaning and being a member of a team.

In my spare time, I enjoy spending time with my family, my dogs and our vacations.

Jan Coker
Jan CokerJob Title:Activities Lead
I am a farmer's daughter and still like to farm when I have time.

I have two grown-up children, Harry and Georgia. I live locally in a small village called Bednall.

Emily Taylor
Emily TaylorJob Title:AdministratorJoined: 2025

I am local to the Staffordshire area. I spend my free time finding new places to go with my little boy, and in the summer, you will often find us at different beaches every weekend. At home, I enjoy baking cakes and spending my weekends watching my brothers play football.

I have worked in administration for the last 2 years; I joined Dora Rose this year. I am excited to work at Dora Rose and look forward to making memories with everyone here.

Emma Patel
Emma PatelJob Title:receptionistJoined: 2025

I live locally in Huntington with my husband, dog, and cats. I have 2 grown-up daughters and 1 beautiful grandson, who is my world.

I'm fairly new to Dora Rose Care Home, but I am loving it. It's so peaceful being right in the heart of Cannock Chase. The people are lovely.

I would say I like cooking, but my husband is a chef, so he does it all. I am a foodie.

I like watching movies with my husband, and love music of all kinds. My utmost love is Cornwall. We go there every year. One day I would like to move there.

I am proud to say that I have worked for West Midlands Ambulance Service for 7 years as a 999 Health Advisor, plus 2 years at NHS 111 Service, also as a Health Advisor. I have many years’ experience in Customer Service Roles.

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of carehome.co.uk. Please contact Dora Rose Care Home to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. Dora Rose Care Home has an Enhanced Service -more info.