Search...

Astor Lodge View

Lamb Street, Cramlington, Northumberland NE23 6XF
Maria Mallaband Care Group Ltd Logo
Jobs
Astor Lodge View logo
we are extremely grateful that we can now rest assured that our mam is being well looked afterKeith E(Son of Resident/Service User)
Astor Lodge View, Cramlington
The care and consideration given to me is first rateLorraine T(Resident / Service User)
Astor Lodge View, Cramlington
an excellent home which I would recommend to othersRosalyn P(Daughter of Resident/Service User)
Astor Lodge View, Cramlington

Welcome to Astor Lodge.

Nestled in the rural area of Northumberland on the outskirts of Cramlington, close to the Northumbria Specialist Emergency Care Hospital (NSEC), Astor Lodge Care Home is a purpose built single storey home with garden space offering nursing care.

There is ample car parking at the home for visitors and bus stop is located outside the home where the number 19, 57 and 58 buses visit.

Inside the home, you... 

Loading travel time

Care Provided by Astor Lodge View

Primary Care Categories

  • Older Person Care
  • Dementia
  • Physical Disability

Length of Stay

  • Permanent Care
  • Respite Care

Care Types Provided

  • Residential Care
  • Nursing Care
  • Dementia Residential Care
  • Dementia Nursing Care
  • For a maximum of 29 Service Users

Dementia Care Types

  • Mild Dementia
  • Moderate Dementia
  • Advanced/Complex Dementia

Other Care Provided

  • Parkinson's Disease
  • Stroke
  • Palliative / End of Life Care
  • Day Care

Facilities

  • Own Furniture if required
  • Pet Friendly (or by arrangement)
  • Close to Local shops
  • Near Public Transport
  • Wheelchair Access
  • Ground Floor Accommodation only
  • Gardens
  • Bar/Café
  • Residents Kitchenette
  • Phone Point in own room
  • Television point in own room
  • Residents Internet Access

Funding & Fees

Weekly Charges per Person

Type of carePermanentRespite
Residential CareFrom £1,400N/A
Residential Dementia CareFrom £1,487N/A
Nursing CareFrom £1,657N/A
Nursing Dementia CareFrom £1,754N/A

Prices are subject to an individual care needs assessment and the type of room and services chosen. Please contact us for further information.

Contact Astor Lodge View to confirm what's included and get a personalised quote:

Funding Types Accepted

  • Self-Funding (Private)
  • Local Authority with Top-up
  • Local Authority
  • NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC)

Support you may be entitled to

  • If you choose a care home based in England, you may be eligible for NHS Funded Nursing Care (FNC), which helps cover the cost of nursing. This is worth £267.68 per week and is usually paid directly to the care home.

Good to Know

Group / Owner

Person in charge

  • Home Manager (Care Manager)

Local Authority / Social Services

Admission Information

  • Mixed (no single-gender units)
  • Ages 55+

Care Home Design/Build

  • Purpose Built: Yes
  • Year Purpose Built: 1999
  • Last Refurbishment: 2015
  • Number of floors: 1

Room Information

  • Single Rooms (29)

Visiting

  • Astor Lodge operates an open door policy and a member of staff will be available at any time to show visitors around the home and answer any queries.

Parking

  • Large car park to the front of the home.

Astor Lodge View Reviews (33)

Submit a Review
9.1

Astor Lodge View has a Review Score of 9.1 (9.098) out of 10, based on 23 reviews in the last 2 years. Over all time Astor Lodge View has 33 reviews.

Submit Review
Filter Reviews
Overall Experience
Date Published
Reviewer Connection to Astor Lodge View
Loading...
Showing 33 reviews matching selected criteria
Review from Anne C (Respite Resident) published on 15 September 2026 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Richard H (Respite Resident) published on 13 August 2026 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Keith K (Respite Resident) published on 6 August 2026 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from M R (Resident / Service User) published on 21 July 2026 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from J P (Respite Resident) published on 24 June 2026 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from J D (Resident / Service User) published on 19 June 2026 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Robert R (Respite Resident) published on 9 March 2026 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from M S (Daughter of Resident) published on 3 February 2026 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from K G (Sister of Resident) published on 2 February 2026 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Noel B (Resident / Service User) published on 26 January 2026 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Janice C (Respite Resident) published on 14 January 2026 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from A G (Respite Resident) published on 13 January 2026 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from G S (Son of Resident) published on 30 December 2025 Submitted via Review Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from C M (Son of Resident) published on 3 December 2025 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from C C (Daughter of Resident) published on 20 November 2025 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from J B (Daughter of Resident) published on 13 November 2025 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Kathleen G (Sister of Resident) published on 5 November 2025 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from J P (Respite Resident) published on 13 October 2025 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Robert H (Respite Resident) published on 24 September 2025 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Thelma G (Respite Resident) published on 24 September 2025 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience

Regulatory Rating

Care Quality Commission (CQC) Rating

Date: 13 February 2025
Overall
Good
  • CaringGood
  • EffectiveGood
  • ResponsiveGood
  • SafeGood
  • Well-ledGood
Care Quality Commission is responsible for the registration and inspection of social care services in England.View Latest Report

Bed Vacancies

Please contact us for latest vacancies.

News (0) & Events (0)

News

There are no news items for Astor Lodge View.

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events for Astor Lodge View.

Awards / Recognitions (3)

Accreditations

There are no accreditations posted yet for Astor Lodge View.

Meet the Team (1)

Kelly Angus
Kelly AngusJob Title Home ManagerJoined 2017

Frequently Asked Questions about Astor Lodge View

What types of Care is Astor Lodge View registered for?

Older Person Care, Dementia, Physical Disability are the registered (by the Care Quality Commission) categories of Care.

How many Rooms does Astor Lodge View have?

There are 29 Single Rooms.

What are the Facilities & Services at Astor Lodge View?

Own Furniture if required, Pet Friendly (or by arrangement), Close to Local shops, Near Public Transport, Wheelchair Access, Ground Floor Accommodation only, Gardens, Bar/Café, Residents Kitchenette, Phone Point in own room, Television point in own room, Residents Internet Access are some of the Facilities & Services.

How far is Astor Lodge View to the centre of Cramlington?

1.1 mile(s) as the crow flies, distance by road may be significantly further.

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of carehome.co.uk. Please contact Astor Lodge View to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. Astor Lodge View has an Enhanced Service -what an Enhanced Service includes.