Search...

Moorland Gardens Care Home

off Old Bedford Road, Moorland Gardens Street, Luton, Bedfordshire LU2 7NX
The Bondcare Group Logo
Jobs
Moorland Gardens Care Home logo
Moorland Gardens Care Home, Luton
Moorland Gardens Care Home, Luton
Moorland Gardens Care Home, Luton

Moorland Gardens Care Home is located one mile from Luton town centre and is within easy access to road and rail transport routes.

The home has been designed to support residents with nursing, physical rehabilitation, dementia and challenging behaviour needs, and is fitted with all the latest amenities and facilities to promote the delivery of the highest standard care.

All rooms are en-suite, spacious and decorated with quality furnishings. The home... 

Loading travel time

Care Provided by Moorland Gardens Care Home

Primary Care Categories

  • Older Person Care
  • Dementia

Length of Stay

  • Permanent Care
  • Respite Care

Care Types Provided

  • Residential Care
  • Nursing Care
  • Dementia Residential Care
  • Dementia Nursing Care
  • For a maximum of 80 Service Users

Dementia Care Types

  • Mild Dementia
  • Moderate Dementia
  • Advanced/Complex Dementia

Other Care Provided

  • Stroke
  • Convalescent Care

Facilities

  • Own Furniture if required
  • Pet Friendly (or by arrangement)
  • Close to Local shops
  • Near Public Transport
  • Lift
  • Gardens
  • Phone Point in own room
  • Television point in own room
  • Residents Internet Access

Funding & Fees

Weekly Charges per Person

Type of carePermanentRespite
Residential Care£1,400 - £1,700£1,400 - £1,700
Residential Dementia Care£1,485 - £1,795£1,485 - £1,795
Nursing Care£1,500 - £1,900£1,500 - £1,900
Nursing Dementia Care£1,600 - £2,000£1,600 - £2,000

Contact Moorland Gardens Care Home to confirm what's included and get a personalised quote:

Funding Types Accepted

  • Self-Funding (Private)
  • Local Authority with Top-up
  • Local Authority
  • NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC)

Support you may be entitled to

  • If you choose a care home based in England, you may be eligible for NHS Funded Nursing Care (FNC), which helps cover the cost of nursing. This is worth £267.68 per week and is usually paid directly to the care home.

Good to Know

Group / Owner

Person in charge

  • Deborah Adams (Home Manager)

Local Authority / Social Services

Admission Information

  • Ages 65+

Care Home Design/Build

  • Purpose Built: Yes
  • Last Refurbishment: 2012

Room Information

  • Single Rooms (80)

Visiting

  • Visitors welcome anytime.

Parking

  • Free on-site parking.

Moorland Gardens Care Home Reviews (67)

Submit a Review
9.4

Moorland Gardens Care Home has a Review Score of 9.4 (9.401) out of 10, based on 11 reviews in the last 2 years. Over all time Moorland Gardens Care Home has 67 reviews.

Submit Review
Filter Reviews
Overall Experience
Date Published
Reviewer Connection to Moorland Gardens Care Home
Loading...
Showing 67 reviews matching selected criteria
Review from Nicola R (Daughter of Resident) published on 16 June 2026 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Andrew J (Son of Resident) published on 12 January 2026 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Karen W (Daughter of Resident) published on 4 December 2025 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Maggie B (Stepdaughter of Resident) published on 27 November 2025 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Neghet K (Daughter of Resident) published on 12 November 2025 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Sally C (Wife of Resident) published on 12 November 2025 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from j c (Husband of Resident) published on 12 November 2025 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Stephen S (Son of Resident) published on 25 June 2025 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Kevin F (Son of Resident) published on 4 June 2025 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from M S (Great-granddaughter of Resident) published on 18 February 2025 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from B M (Partner of Resident) published on 21 January 2025 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Julie S (Daughter of Resident) published on 3 September 2024 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Timothy J (Son of Resident) published on 15 January 2024 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from John M (Son of Resident) published on 1 December 2023 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Kevin B (Brother of Resident) published on 30 November 2023 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Michael L (Son of Resident) published on 20 November 2023 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from J C (Brother of Resident) published on 20 February 2023 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from P I (Stepson of Resident) published on 23 January 2023 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Tracy H (Daughter of Resident) published on 17 January 2023 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Robert D (Husband of Resident) published on 4 November 2022 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience

Regulatory Rating

Care Quality Commission (CQC) Rating

Date: 08 January 2026
Overall
Requires improvement
  • CaringRequires improvement
  • EffectiveRequires improvement
  • ResponsiveRequires improvement
  • SafeRequires improvement
  • Well-ledRequires improvement
Care Quality Commission is responsible for the registration and inspection of social care services in England.View Latest Report

Bed Vacancies

Please contact us for latest vacancies.

News (0) & Events (0)

News

There are no news items for Moorland Gardens Care Home.

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events for Moorland Gardens Care Home.

Awards / Recognitions (0)

There are currently no awards/recognitions posted yet for Moorland Gardens Care Home.

Accreditations

There are no accreditations posted yet for Moorland Gardens Care Home.

Meet the Team (0)

There are no Team Members posted yet.

Frequently Asked Questions about Moorland Gardens Care Home

How much does Moorland Gardens Care Home cost?

The care home lists weekly fees per person between £1,400 and £1,700 for residential care (respite between £1,400 and £1,700), between £1,485 and £1,795 for residential dementia care (respite between £1,485 and £1,795), between £1,500 and £1,900 for nursing care (respite between £1,500 and £1,900) and between £1,600 and £2,000 for nursing dementia care (respite between £1,600 and £2,000). Funding accepted: Self-Funding (Private), Local Authority with Top-up, NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC).

What types of Care is Moorland Gardens Care Home registered for?

Older Person Care, Dementia are the registered (by the Care Quality Commission) categories of Care.

How many Rooms does Moorland Gardens Care Home have?

There are 80 Single Rooms.

What are the Facilities & Services at Moorland Gardens Care Home?

Own Furniture if required, Pet Friendly (or by arrangement), Close to Local shops, Near Public Transport, Lift, Gardens, Phone Point in own room, Television point in own room, Residents Internet Access are some of the Facilities & Services.

How far is Moorland Gardens Care Home to the centre of Luton?

0.4 mile(s) as the crow flies, distance by road may be significantly further.

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of carehome.co.uk. Please contact Moorland Gardens Care Home to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. Moorland Gardens Care Home has an Enhanced Service -what an Enhanced Service includes.