Search...

Pax Hill Elderly Mentally Frail Unit

Pax Hill Nursing & Res Home, Bentley, Farnham, Hampshire GU10 5NG
Pax Hill Elderly Mentally Frail Unit Logo
Jobs
Pax Hill Elderly Mentally Frail Unit logo
Pax Hill Elderly Mentally Frail Unit, Farnham
Pax Hill Elderly Mentally Frail Unit, Farnham
Pax Hill Elderly Mentally Frail Unit, Farnham

Pax Hill’s Elderly Mentally Frail Unit is a dementia specialist home, purpose-built for the very specific needs of those in the earlier stages of Alzheimer's and other dementias.

The building has been completely refurbished during 2018 and is effectively a brand new care home. Care and attention have been spent on details to provide benefits for residents in the early stages of dementia.

Structured activities are part of daily life... 

Loading travel time

Care Provided by Pax Hill Elderly Mentally Frail Unit

Primary Care Categories

  • Older Person Care
  • Dementia

Length of Stay

  • Permanent Care
  • Respite Care

Care Types Provided

  • Residential Care
  • Dementia Residential Care
  • For a maximum of 39 Service Users

Dementia Care Types

  • Mild Dementia
  • Moderate Dementia

Other Care Provided

  • Palliative / End of Life Care
  • Convalescent Care
  • Day Care

Facilities

  • Own Furniture if required
  • Pet Friendly (or by arrangement)
  • Smoking not permitted
  • Close to Local shops
  • Near Public Transport
  • Minibus or other transport
  • Lift
  • Stairlift
  • Wheelchair Access
  • Gardens
  • Bar/Café
  • Residents Kitchenette
  • Phone Point in own room
  • Television point in own room
  • Residents Internet Access

Funding & Fees

Weekly Charges per Person

Type of carePermanentRespite
Residential Care£1,749 - £2,100£1,925 - £2,100
Residential Dementia Care£1,749 - £2,100£1,925 - £2,100

Fees are inclusive of care and accommodation as part of daily routines. External services such as hairdressing, foot care and newspaper deliveries are charged as extras. All bedrooms are single and have similar facilities. The price variations are due to room sizes.

Contact Pax Hill Elderly Mentally Frail Unit to confirm what's included and get a personalised quote:

Funding Types Accepted

  • Self-Funding (Private)
  • Local Authority with Top-up
  • Local Authority
  • NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC)

Good to Know

Person in charge

  • Chinnamma Thomas (Manager)

Local Authority / Social Services

Admission Information

  • Ages 55+

Care Home Design/Build

  • Purpose Built: Yes
  • Last Refurbishment: 2018
  • Number of floors: 3

Room Information

  • Single Rooms (39)
  • Single Rooms with ensuite Wet Room (39)

Visiting

  • Visitors are welcome at any time. Reception is manned 7 days a week 9am to 5pm.

Parking

  • Parking is freely available.

Pax Hill Elderly Mentally Frail Unit Reviews (67)

Submit a Review
9.9

Pax Hill Elderly Mentally Frail Unit has a Review Score of 9.9 (9.851) out of 10, based on 17 reviews in the last 2 years. Over all time Pax Hill Elderly Mentally Frail Unit has 67 reviews.

Submit Review
Filter Reviews
Overall Experience
Date Published
Reviewer Connection to Pax Hill Elderly Mentally Frail Unit
Loading...
Showing 67 reviews matching selected criteria
Review from F W (Daughter-in-law of Resident) published on 19 March 2024 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Victoria R (Daughter of Resident) published on 28 December 2023 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Samantha S (Daughter of Resident) published on 13 November 2023 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from R A (Daughter of Resident) published on 1 November 2023 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Robert B (Son of Resident) published on 12 October 2023 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from M T (Son of Resident) published on 26 September 2023 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from J F (Son of Resident) published on 21 September 2023 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from B W (Daughter of Resident) published on 1 September 2023 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from I G (Daughter of Resident) published on 16 February 2023 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Caroline M (Daughter of Resident) published on 6 February 2023 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Caroline D (Daughter-in-law of Resident) published on 3 February 2023 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Kathryn S (Wife of Resident) published on 7 November 2022 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Clare J (Daughter of Resident) published on 22 July 2022 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Juliet B (Daughter of Resident) published on 8 June 2022 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Richard B (Son of Resident) published on 8 June 2021 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from E B (Wife of Resident) published on 3 June 2021 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Wendy C (Daughter of Resident) published on 1 June 2021 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Stuart D (Son of Resident) published on 11 May 2021 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Julian G (Son of Resident) published on 10 May 2021 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Frances M (Daughter of Resident) published on 24 February 2020 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience

Regulatory Rating

Care Quality Commission (CQC) Rating

Date: 13 February 2019
Overall
Good
  • CaringGood
  • EffectiveGood
  • ResponsiveGood
  • SafeGood
  • Well-ledRequires improvement
Care Quality Commission is responsible for the registration and inspection of social care services in England.View Latest Report

Bed Vacancies

Please contact us for latest vacancies.

News (0) & Events (0)

News

There are no news items for Pax Hill Elderly Mentally Frail Unit.

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events for Pax Hill Elderly Mentally Frail Unit.

Awards / Recognitions (3)

Accreditations

There are no accreditations posted yet for Pax Hill Elderly Mentally Frail Unit.

Meet the Team (1)

Chinnamma Thomas
Chinnamma ThomasJob Title Registered ManagerJoined 2005

The EMF Manager, Mrs Chinnamma Thomas, has over 30 years’ experience as a nurse. She has been a senior member of Pax Hill staff since 2005 and the Registered Manager of the EMF wing for over 10 years.

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of carehome.co.uk. Please contact Pax Hill Elderly Mentally Frail Unit to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. Pax Hill Elderly Mentally Frail Unit has an Enhanced Service -what an Enhanced Service includes.