Search...

Willow Court

Quantum Care Ltd, Aldwickbury Crescent, Harpenden, Hertfordshire AL5 5SD
Quantum Care Ltd Logo
Jobs
Willow Court logo
Absolutely wonderful setting. My dad looks amazing after just 1 week being hereFrances M(Daughter of Resident/Service User)
Willow Court, Harpenden
Willow Court certainly provides a super quality of care. Thank you.Kath B(Niece of Resident/Service User)
Willow Court, Harpenden
If I ever had to find a care home for myself, I would choose Willow Court.Anthony M(Next of Kin)
Willow Court, Harpenden

Located in a quiet residential area in Harpenden and benefiting from beautiful landscaped gardens, Willow Court offers a range of care services including residential and specialist dementia care, respite care and day care.

Willow Court features a variety of welcoming communal spaces designed for relaxation and socialising. Residents can enjoy comfortable lounges, quiet seating areas and well-appointed dining rooms throughout the home.

A highlight of the home is the Best Friends Café,...  

Care Provided by Willow Court

Primary Care Categories

  • Older Person Care
  • Dementia
  • Physical Disability

Length of Stay

  • Permanent Care
  • Respite Care

Care Types Provided

  • Residential Care
  • Dementia Residential Care
  • For a maximum of 81 Service Users

Dementia Care Types

  • Mild Dementia
  • Moderate Dementia
  • Advanced/Complex Dementia

Other Care Provided

  • Parkinson's Disease
  • Stroke
  • Convalescent Care
  • Day Care

Facilities

  • Own Furniture if required
  • Pet Friendly (or by arrangement)
  • Minibus or other transport
  • Lift
  • Wheelchair Access
  • Gardens
  • Bar/Café
  • Residents Kitchenette
  • Phone Point in own room
  • Television point in own room
  • Residents Internet Access

Funding & Fees

Weekly Charges per Person

Type of carePermanentRespite
Residential CareFrom £1,459N/A

Care fees in a Quantum Care home are based on a range of factors including the levels of individual care you require and the type of room you choose.

We are a not-for-profit Community Benefit Society and do not pay dividends to shareholders. All profits are used to deliver high quality care.

Contact Willow Court to confirm what's included and get a personalised quote:

Funding Types Accepted

  • Self-Funding (Private)
  • Local Authority with Top-up
  • Local Authority
  • NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC)

Good to Know

Group / Owner

Person in charge

  • Sarah Adlam(Home Manager)

Local Authority / Social Services

Admission Information

  • Ages 65+

Care Home Design/Build

  • Purpose Built: Yes

Room Information

  • Single Rooms (81)
  • Single Rooms with ensuite Wet Room (20)

Visiting

  • Visitors welcome at all times

Parking

  • Parking is available on site

Willow Court Reviews (202)

Submit a Review
9.4

Willow Court has a Review Score of 9.4 (9.425) out of 10, based on 25 reviews in the last 2 years. Over all time Willow Court has 202 reviews.

Submit Review
Filter Reviews
Overall Experience
Date Published
Reviewer Connection to Willow Court
Loading...
Showing 202 reviews matching selected criteria
Review from M W (Friend of Resident) published on 21 December 2017 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

Have just enjoyed a very good evening Christmas meal. The effort put into the preparation of the meal and the decorations in the dining room is excellent. Well done everyone for all your hard work.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Edith B (Resident / Service User) published on 20 December 2017 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

The dinner was nice. Plenty to do.

Facilities
No Rating
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Joan T (Friend of Resident) published on 20 December 2017 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

When visiting my friend I am always struck by the friendliness of the carers. The way they extend a welcome and remember visitors makes a good impression. My friend is very happy here and her health and attitude have improved more than anyone could have expected.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
No Rating
Review from John F (Friend of Resident) published on 20 December 2017 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

Had a Christmas meal at Willow Court and my wife and I both felt it was one of the best meals we have enjoyed for a long time. The atmosphere was excellent, the service was superb and the quality of the food was five star. I have visited several care homes for many years and Willow Court is top of the list by some margin.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
No Rating
Value for Money
Review from Theresa E (Friend of Resident) published on 17 November 2017 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

It was a very pleasant and enjoyable occasion - very good singing! Lovely food. My only comment would be, that people talking quite loudly in the reception was a bit distracting but a very happy time.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Beatrice T (Resident / Service User) published on 8 November 2017 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

Everything is so good here. I must stress care/support and dignity for residents with dementia or total memory loss is where the greatest care and dignity is given.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Heather B (Friend of Resident) published on 7 November 2017 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

Joined in a great tea party with service users - lovely to see them singing hymns, enjoying their food, working through quizzes, chatting and enjoying mixing with each other.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
No Rating
Review from J S (Resident / Service User) published on 6 November 2017 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

I have enjoyed my stay here and all the staff have been very helpful and my room has been very comfortable. The food is excellent and very plentiful.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Anne Q (Friend of Resident) published on 16 October 2017 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

Good fun, beautifully led sing along. Delightful help. Looking forward to the Christmas sing-a-long.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Laurence F (Son-in-law of Resident) published on 12 October 2017 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

Very caring staff that are thoughtful and very pleasant.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Irene B (Resident / Service User) published on 11 October 2017 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

Garden party - very enjoyable sitting in the garden with friends. A singer to entertain us. Very good food. Appreciated all the efforts made by staff to make sure we had an enjoyable time.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Julain C (Son-in-law of Resident) published on 11 October 2017 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

Wonderful.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Rebekah S (Relative of Resident) published on 11 October 2017 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
We came to the pop-up restaurant. the food was fantastic!

It was a r3eally good opportunity to meet up with family and eat together.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from J P (Friend of Resident) published on 21 September 2017 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
I was invited to attend a monthly dinner at Willow Court.
The staff were friendly and welcoming - nothing was too much trouble.
The room was nicely decorated with pleasant background music.
The food was superb.
I have an allergy which had previously been communicated and when I arrived the chef spoke to me personally to ensure that my food would be suitable.
The food and service were wonderful.
There was a wonderful ambience and all the residents present had a wonderful time with their relatives.
A wonderful, warm, friendly evening.

Thank you.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
No Rating
Rooms
No Rating
Value for Money
Review from Robin S (Son of Resident) published on 21 September 2017 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

I have found the Willow Court staff, attention to detail and care for my mother excellent. The dining club organised so residents can dine with their families is an excellent idea. All staff are always kind, really caring and very supportive throughout all activities and they have a wonderful chef and kitchen.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Valerie T (Wife of Resident) published on 21 September 2017 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

This was our first experience of 'fine dining' which I believe is held once a month. The ambience was lovely and friendly and the staff all worked well to serve us with delicious food. The chef is certainly very good here and this idea of a fine dining evening was very enjoyable. The food was well set out to look good as well as taste good.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Patricia W (Friend of Resident) published on 21 September 2017 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

Monday evening dining event including residents and their families/friends:- This was an excellent evening with an excellent quality of food and service. The staff were lovely and this gives residents the chance to eat in a relaxed familiar environment with their families/friends. It was lovely to see her so settled now and she was very relaxed, laughing and happy throughout the evening.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Denis C (Resident / Service User) published on 8 September 2017 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

I have been very well looked after since I came here.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Tracey T (Daughter of Resident) published on 31 August 2017 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

My mum moved into Willow Court 9 weeks ago and I cannot fault any member of staff. Their care is second to none, absolutely fantastic. The staff are always on hand and very very helpful with everything. Cleanliness is spotless.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Sandra F (Daughter of Resident) published on 31 August 2017 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

I have nothing but great things to say about Willow Court. My mother was a day resident and respite but is now in full-time residence. All these times have been very good for my mum; the activities they do with them, the days out, all the staff know my mother's name and say hello. My mum loves the food, especially the desserts. The care is excellent, the accommodation and is so, so nice with lots of nostalgic posters, items, pictures which are lovely. The manager is the best and so helpful all the time.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money

Regulatory Rating

Care Quality Commission (CQC) Rating

Date: 18 April 2019
Overall
Good
  • CaringGood
  • EffectiveGood
  • ResponsiveOutstanding
  • SafeGood
  • Well-ledGood
Care Quality Commission is responsible for the registration and inspection of social care services in England.View Latest Report

Bed Vacancies

Please contact us for latest vacancies.

News (20) & Events (0)

News
  • 19 May 2026

    On Friday 15th May, we proudly marked the conclusion of the Operation Woolly Mammoth campaign with the delivery of 130 handmade blankets to Age UK Hertfordshire. The blankets were received...

  • 15 Apr 2026

    Spring has arrived across all Quantum Care homes, and our gardens are looking more beautiful than ever. From planting colourful blooms to enjoying peaceful moments outdoors, our residents are making...

  • 20 Jan 2026

    As part of our commitment as a Community Benefit Society, and in partnership with Age UK Hertfordshire, we have launched “Operation Woolly Mammoth”, a large-scale community knitting project aimed at...

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events for Willow Court.

Awards / Recognitions (1)

  • 28 Feb 2020Recipient: Quantum Care Ltd

Accreditations

There are no accreditations posted yet for Willow Court.

Meet the Team (3)

Jo Messenger
Jo MessengerJob Title:Deputy Home Manager

The Deputy Home Manager shares responsibility with the Home Manager for running the home. Deputy Managers will each bring their own skill set to the home, some offering more assistance with the business side of things while others focus largely on care. However, whether they look at it from a business or care perspective, the focus of the Deputy is always to ensure that their home is offering the very best quality of life for our residents. Experienced and either holding or working towards their qualifications, Deputy Home Managers are capable and driven to provide the best of everything for their residents.

Paul Campell
Paul CampellJob Title:Chef Manager

I like knowing I help to make a difference on a daily basis in the residents’ lives, and hopefully, I help to brighten up their day.

Claire Gilbert
Claire GilbertJob Title:Housekeeping Manager

My name is Claire Gilbert and I have worked for Quantum Care at Willow Court for 15 years now. I have had multiple job roles, starting as a care worker and leading up to becoming a housekeeping manager. I enjoy my job as I like learning new skills, working as part of a team and meeting residents and their families.

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of carehome.co.uk. Please contact Willow Court to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. Willow Court has an Enhanced Service -more info.