Search...

Rosslyn Residential Care

6/8 Rosslyn Road, Watford, Hertfordshire WD18 0JY
Rosslyn Residential Care Logo
Jobs
Rosslyn Residential Care logo
Rosslyn Residential Care, Watford
Rosslyn Residential Care, Watford
Rosslyn Residential Care, Watford

Rosslyn Residential Care offers warm and welcoming residential care in a safe and secure environment. Services are offered for older people and those with dementia and its associated conditions.

The home supports culturally appropriate care.

The home nurtures a family atmosphere, and staff respect the dignity and privacy of individuals.

The chef prepares a menu of tasty and delicious meals.

Loading travel time

Care Provided by Rosslyn Residential Care

Primary Care Categories

  • Older Person Care
  • Dementia
  • Mental Health Condition
  • Physical Disability
  • Visual / Hearing Impairment

Length of Stay

  • Permanent Care
  • Respite Care

Care Types Provided

  • Residential Care
  • Dementia Residential Care
  • For a maximum of 30 Service Users

Dementia Care Types

  • Mild Dementia
  • Moderate Dementia
  • Advanced/Complex Dementia

Other Care Provided

  • Parkinson's Disease
  • Palliative / End of Life Care
  • COPD/Pulmonary Disease
  • Convalescent Care
  • Day Care

Facilities

  • Own Furniture if required
  • Pet Friendly (or by arrangement)
  • Close to Local shops
  • Near Public Transport
  • Minibus or other transport
  • Lift
  • Stairlift
  • Wheelchair Access
  • Gardens
  • Phone Point in own room
  • Television point in own room
  • Residents Internet Access

Funding & Fees

Weekly Charges per Person

Type of carePermanentRespite
Residential Care£850 - £1,300N/A

The fees would depend on the assessment and happy to discuss this at that stage.

Contact Rosslyn Residential Care to confirm what's included and get a personalised quote:

Funding Types Accepted

  • Self-Funding (Private)
  • Local Authority with Top-up
  • Local Authority
  • NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC)

Good to Know

Group / Owner

Person in charge

  • Bhavna Jagwani (Manager)

Local Authority / Social Services

Admission Information

  • Ages 55+

Care Home Design/Build

  • Purpose Built: No
  • Last Refurbishment: 2018
  • Number of floors: 2

Room Information

  • Single Rooms (26)
  • Couples/Companion Rooms (2)
  • Couples/Companion Rooms with ensuite Wet Room (2)

Visiting

  • Visitors welcome any day between 10am and 4pm. Other times are available to arrange a time that suits you. Please email or call to arrange this at your convenience

Parking

  • On site parking available for all visitors

Rosslyn Residential Care Reviews (64)

Submit a Review
9.5

Rosslyn Residential Care has a Review Score of 9.5 (9.532) out of 10, based on 8 reviews in the last 2 years. Over all time Rosslyn Residential Care has 64 reviews.

Submit Review
Filter Reviews
Overall Experience
Date Published
Reviewer Connection to Rosslyn Residential Care
Loading...
Showing 64 reviews matching selected criteria
Review from T P (Daughter of Resident) published on 21 August 2019 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
I could not wish for better staff to look after my father. They are all so kind and caring - even the cook and the cleaners.

It's a small but very lovely care home.

Reply from Kiran, Manager at Rosslyn Residential Care

Thank you for your kind words. It is great that you like the personal attention and care that we give to our residents and the homely atmosphere that we create at Rosslyn Residential. We look forward to seeing you very soon and I will pass on your kind message to all of our staff. Thank you.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Sylvia B (Friend of Resident) published on 15 August 2019 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
I have visited my friend at Rosslyn Residential Care for at least eighteen months, and in every respect have been pleased and impressed. She needs 24-hour care- it's a relief to me that Rosslyn Residential Care provides such a good all-round service. All of the staff are sociable with the residents. This is just one of the services that makes my friend happy. They are hospitable to me, give kindness and nourishment- I am grateful.
Friday July 26th they held a beach party in the gardens, family and friends welcome, there was a singer, well known to Rosslyn Residential Care- much enjoyed. There was food and drink for everyone then a giant raffle.

Recently, those that can, went out for a meal. I don't think Rossyln Residential Care could do more. I rest my case.

Reply from Kiran Vaidya, Registered Manager at Rosslyn Residential Care

Hello Sylvia, Thank you very much for your kind feedback. Our aim is to promote well being of residents as well as their families and friends. We are more than happy to greet you and all other families.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Cathy M (Granddaughter of Resident) published on 23 April 2019 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
Lovely staff, helpful and friendly.
Always take my Grandad's needs into account, they know him and what makes him happy.
Food is good, homecooked and seconds always available.

Entertainment is fantastic, great variety and pleases residents.

Reply from Kiran Vaidya, Registered Manager at Rosslyn Residential Care

Thank you for your feedback. We always strive for the best for our service users.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from M W (Daughter of Resident) published on 2 April 2019 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

My mother arrived here 2 weeks ago and already she feels it is her home. She has settled so well and loves her room, the food and the amazing staff.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Elaine C (Sister of Resident) published on 2 April 2019 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

Overall I am very pleased with the care my brother gets. Helpful, friendly, very caring. I would like to say well done to the staff.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from M H (Son of Resident) published on 27 February 2019 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

Very welcoming and friendly staff. The staff are caring and attentive and always accessible.

Reply from Kiran Vaidya, Registered Manager at Rosslyn Residential Care

Thanks for your feedback.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Graham H (Son of Resident) published on 18 October 2018 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

Being relatively small, this care home can give close personal care and my mother seems very happy here. She seems to have improved, both mentally and physically, since she arrived. I am impressed by the care and attention given to her by the staff.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Richard S (Friend of Resident) published on 26 July 2018 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

Very good, everyone treated with dignity.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Julian B (Respite Resident) published on 8 June 2018 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
I feel that I got excellent service. It's very clean, staff and management are very helpful at all times.
If I ever needed to go into a care home I would like to come here. It is 'home from home'.

I will visit here whenever I can.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from D P (Daughter of Resident) published on 5 December 2017 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
Fabulous staff and residents too.
Good food.
Prompt calling if GP needed.
Good communication.
All in all a good and fair-priced facility for Mum's respite care.

Thank you.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Nosheen A (Niece of Resident) published on 30 October 2017 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
My uncle has had excellent care in Rosslyn Residential Care, all the staff have been very helpful and supportive towards him.

It is a great shame he has to move to a nursing home as Rosslyn has been his home and family.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from J J (Daughter of Resident) published on 9 October 2017 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
It has been a busy month at Rosslyn Court for residents having birthdays. The staff make a fuss of each individual and because there were five birthdays this month Including mum they arranged a special party with an entertainer and huge cake bearing all the "Birthday Girls" names. It was a lovely afternoon of song, music and laughter and dancing too!"

Mum's care needs are always met and she is happy, secure and well cared for at all times.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Harry R (Son of Resident) published on 28 September 2017 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

They do the best job they can with the number of people they have. The owner/senior manager never seems to be there. In general, I'd give them 7/10. I visit as much as I can. If I have any issues, in general they will sort it out.

Since the new management has been there, the assistant manager has put new things in place. Things are always improving but I will always strive for better for my mum. My mum is very happy there.

Reply from Kiran Vaidya, Registered Manager at Rosslyn Residential Care
Hello, Harry,
Thanks for your feedback.

I would just like to draw your attention that owners are looking for operational sides of the business only and Registered manager, Kiran Vaidya is on site 5 days a week and Deputy manager is in at weekends. So management staff are on site 7 days a week to talk to. If you need more information I am happy to forward it to you.

Kind Regards

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Jean W (Wife of Resident) published on 15 September 2017 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
Staff are always helpful and cheerful to all residents and visitors.
Staff make every effort to assure relatives of residents that they will care for the well-being of relatives.

Staff are so cheerful with residents.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Virug R (Resident / Service User) published on 8 September 2017 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

I like this place very much because they care about everything. I enjoyed lunch out, musician and parties. Staff respect me and maintain my dignity.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Karen (Daughter of Resident) published on 4 September 2017 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience

My mother was in this home for 4 weeks for respite care. This is a small care home, thus they are able to give residents a high level of attention and care. My mother has severe vascular dementia and I was worried that they might not be able to deal with her behaviours, however, they were able to cope. The carers seemed really good with the residents and there seemed to be plenty of them around during the day. There is a nice outside space and the home is very secure.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Suzanne B (Daughter of Resident) published on 21 August 2017 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience
My dad has been at the home for just over a month now and has received the best care possible.
The food is delicious and the staff are amazing.
Overall standards are extremely good.

I feel very happy with the care he is getting and I am able to sleep at night without worrying.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Dawn C (Granddaughter of Resident) published on 28 July 2017 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

Lovely friendly welcoming staff - all needs met. Caring helpful lovely place to be.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Pauline B (Resident / Service User) published on 10 July 2017 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

I find the care home very good. The carers are very helpful and kind. I find them good if I have problems, if you are not feeling well they are very understanding.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Gwyneth O (Sister of Resident) published on 30 June 2017 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

I am always greeted when visiting. Staff are very pleasant and helpful. My sister seems well cared for and always looks fresh and clean. On the whole I am very satisfied with what I see happening when I visit.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money

Regulatory Rating

Care Quality Commission (CQC) Rating

Date: 22 February 2019
Overall
Good
  • CaringGood
  • EffectiveGood
  • ResponsiveGood
  • SafeGood
  • Well-ledGood
Care Quality Commission is responsible for the registration and inspection of social care services in England.View Latest Report

Bed Vacancies

Please contact us for latest vacancies.

News (0) & Events (0)

News

There are no news items for Rosslyn Residential Care.

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events for Rosslyn Residential Care.

Awards / Recognitions (9)

Accreditations

There are no accreditations posted yet for Rosslyn Residential Care.

Meet the Team (3)

KIRAN VAIDYA
KIRAN VAIDYAJob Title:Regional Manager

We are excited to introduce Kiran Vaidya, who has been a dedicated member of our team for over 10 years. With a Level 5 qualification and a Bachelor’s degree in Business Administration, she brings both academic knowledge and hands-on experience to her role. In addition to her extensive background, she has served as a registered manager for 10 years, overseeing operations and ensuring high standards across the board. With 16 years of industry expertise, Kiran Vaidya has consistently demonstrated strong leadership, guiding our team toward continued success.

Her commitment, experience, and leadership make her a vital asset to our company, and we’re proud to have her leading our regional efforts.

Bhavna Jagwani
Bhavna JagwaniJob Title:Registered Manager

We are delighted to introduce Bhavna Jagwani, our dedicated Registered Manager at Rosslyn Court. With a BSc in Health and Social Care and a Level 5 qualification, she brings a solid educational foundation and a wealth of expertise to her role. Her background in teaching adds an extra dimension to her leadership style, allowing her to effectively guide and support both staff and residents.

With 15 years of experience in the health and social care industry in the UK, Bhavna has spent 7 years at Rosslyn Court. For the past 3 years, she has served as the Registered Manager, after previously holding the role of Deputy Manager. Throughout her time at Rosslyn, she has consistently demonstrated exceptional leadership, ensuring the highest standards of care and operational excellence. Her passion for health and social care, combined with her extensive experience, makes her a vital asset to our team.

We are proud to have Bhavna Jagwani leading Rosslyn Court, and we are confident that her continued expertise and commitment will positively shape the care and services we provide.

Viorica Batir
Viorica BatirJob Title:Deputy Manager

We are pleased to introduce Viorica Batir, our dedicated Deputy Manager with a wealth of experience in health and social care. Holding a Bachelor’s degree in Health and Social Care and a Diploma in Nursing, she combines strong academic credentials with extensive industry experience. With 7 years of experience in the UK healthcare sector and 20 years in her home country, she brings a broad perspective and deep understanding of care management.

Her diverse background has equipped her with the skills needed to support both residents and staff effectively, ensuring the highest levels of care and operational efficiency. Viorica Batir’s passion for nursing and commitment to providing exceptional care make her an invaluable member of our team.

We are proud to have Viorica Batir supporting our operations and leadership, and her vast experience continues to contribute to the quality of service we provide.

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of carehome.co.uk. Please contact Rosslyn Residential Care to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. Rosslyn Residential Care has an Enhanced Service -more info.