Search...

Signature at Banstead

Croydon Lane, Banstead, Surrey SM7 3AG
Signature Senior Lifestyle Ltd Logo
Jobs
Signature at Banstead logo
Signature at Banstead, Banstead
Signature at Banstead, Banstead
Signature at Banstead, Banstead

Signature at Banstead provides first class care to residents who require residential and dementia care in and around the Banstead area. The home is located on the North Downs, sitting within a protected greenbelt area with picturesque villages and a thriving High Street nearby. Signature at Banstead has fantastic rail and road links and is only 17 miles south of Central London, making it easy for families and friends to... 

Loading travel time

Care Provided by Signature at Banstead

Primary Care Categories

  • Older Person Care
  • Dementia
  • Physical Disability
  • Visual / Hearing Impairment

Length of Stay

  • Permanent Care
  • Respite Care

Care Types Provided

  • Residential Care
  • Nursing Care
  • Dementia Residential Care
  • Dementia Nursing Care
  • For a maximum of 96 Service Users

Dementia Care Types

  • Mild Dementia
  • Moderate Dementia
  • Advanced/Complex Dementia

Other Care Provided

  • Parkinson's Disease
  • Stroke
  • Palliative / End of Life Care
  • COPD/Pulmonary Disease
  • Convalescent Care

Facilities

  • Own Furniture if required
  • Pet Friendly (or by arrangement)
  • Close to Local shops
  • Near Public Transport
  • Minibus or other transport
  • Lift
  • Wheelchair Access
  • Gardens
  • Bar/Café
  • Residents Kitchenette
  • Phone Point in own room
  • Television point in own room
  • Residents Internet Access

Funding & Fees

Weekly Charges per Person

Type of carePermanentRespite
Residential CareFrom £1,855From £2,110
Residential Dementia CareFrom £2,225From £2,480
Nursing CareFrom £1,855From £2,110
Nursing Dementia CareFrom £2,225From £2,480

Contact Signature at Banstead to confirm what's included and get a personalised quote:

Funding Types Accepted

  • Self-Funding (Private)
  • Local Authority with Top-up
  • Local Authority
  • NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC)

Support you may be entitled to

  • If you choose a care home based in England, you may be eligible for NHS Funded Nursing Care (FNC), which helps cover the cost of nursing. This is worth £267.68 per week and is usually paid directly to the care home.

Good to Know

Group / Owner

Person in charge

  • Daniel Rees (General Manager)

Local Authority / Social Services

Admission Information

  • Mixed (no single-gender units)
  • Ages 65+

Care Home Design/Build

  • Purpose Built: Yes
  • Last Refurbishment: 2020
  • Number of floors: 4

Room Information

  • Single Rooms (81)
  • Single Rooms with ensuite Wet Room (81)
  • Couples/Companion Rooms with ensuite Wet Room (10)

Signature at Banstead Reviews (130)

Submit a Review
9.8

Signature at Banstead has a Review Score of 9.8 (9.787) out of 10, based on 30 reviews in the last 2 years. Over all time Signature at Banstead has 130 reviews.

Submit Review
Filter Reviews
Overall Experience
Date Published
Reviewer Connection to Signature at Banstead
Loading...
Showing 130 reviews matching selected criteria
Review from Rob B (Son-in-law of Resident) published on 10 October 2022 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Mark A (Son of Resident) published on 6 May 2022 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Michael D (Next of Kin) published on 6 May 2022 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Lawrence C (Son of Resident) published on 15 December 2021 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Bernice G (Daughter of Resident) published on 5 August 2021 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Julia P (Respite Resident) published on 13 July 2021 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Patricia C (Daughter of Resident) published on 7 May 2021 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Christine (Regular Volunteer) published on 23 November 2020 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Alison W (Daughter of Resident) published on 23 November 2020 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Michael M (Son of Resident) published on 15 October 2020 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Susan J (Daughter of Resident) published on 21 April 2020 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Nicky C (Daughter of Resident) published on 21 April 2020 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Adrian C (Son of Resident) published on 21 April 2020 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Jenny S (Daughter of Resident) published on 20 April 2020 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Steve C (Son of Resident) published on 6 April 2020 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Stewart H (Son of Resident) published on 6 April 2020 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Peter L (Husband of Resident) published on 13 January 2020 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Richard G (Son of Resident) published on 13 January 2020 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Julia S (Niece of Resident) published on 13 January 2020 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Beth C (Daughter of Resident) published on 17 December 2019 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience

Regulatory Rating

Care Quality Commission (CQC) Rating

Date: 31 May 2024
Overall
Good
  • CaringRequires improvement
  • EffectiveGood
  • ResponsiveGood
  • SafeGood
  • Well-ledGood
Care Quality Commission is responsible for the registration and inspection of social care services in England.View Latest Report

Bed Vacancies

Please contact us for latest vacancies.

News (1) & Events (0)

News
  • 21 Jul 2026

    We had an unforgettable time celebrating International Chess Day at Signature at Banstead! The home was dressed in chess-themed decor with delicious canapés, featuring a fascinating talk on 20th-century chess...

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events for Signature at Banstead.

Awards / Recognitions (12)

Accreditations

There are no accreditations posted yet for Signature at Banstead.

Meet the Team (7)

Daniel Rees
Daniel ReesJob Title General ManagerJoined 2026
Soloman Shamash
Soloman ShamashJob Title Client Liaison ManagerJoined 2025
Sumitha Vijayagangadharan
Sumitha VijayagangadharanJob Title Clinical Services Manager
Desire Jackson
Desire JacksonJob Title Hospitality Manager
Lara Galvanoni
Lara GalvanoniJob Title Business Admin Manager
Grace Nabus
Grace NabusJob Title Nurse Care ManagerJoined 2026
Stasha Baffoe
Stasha BaffoeJob Title Dementia Care ManagerJoined 2026

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of carehome.co.uk. Please contact Signature at Banstead to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. Signature at Banstead has an Enhanced Service -what an Enhanced Service includes.