Search...

Dearne Valley Care Centre

Furlong Road, Goldthorpe, Rotherham, South Yorkshire S63 9PY
St Philips Care Group Logo
Jobs
Dearne Valley Care Centre logo
Dearne Valley Care Centre, Rotherham
Dearne Valley Care Centre, Rotherham
Dearne Valley Care Centre, Rotherham

Dearne Valley Care Centre, based close to the former South Yorkshire mining communities of Bolton upon Dearne and Goldthorpe, is a purpose-built care centre.

Here at Dearne Valley, 34 beds are offered over two floors catering for residential and dementia care. It offers a warm and welcoming environment.

It has a dedicated team of staff with a wealth of experience within this sector.

All strive for high-quality person-centred care adding value to...  

Care Provided by Dearne Valley Care Centre

Primary Care Categories

  • Older Person Care
  • Dementia
  • Learning Disability / Autism
  • Mental Health Condition
  • Physical Disability
  • Visual / Hearing Impairment
  • Eating Disorders

Length of Stay

  • Permanent Care
  • Respite Care

Care Types Provided

  • Residential Care
  • Dementia Residential Care
  • For a maximum of 34 Service Users

Dementia Care Types

  • Mild Dementia
  • Moderate Dementia

Other Care Provided

  • Stroke
  • Palliative / End of Life Care
  • Convalescent Care
  • Day Care

Facilities

  • Own Furniture if required
  • Pet Friendly (or by arrangement)
  • Close to Local shops
  • Near Public Transport
  • Lift
  • Wheelchair Access
  • Gardens
  • Bar/Café
  • Residents Kitchenette
  • Phone Point in own room
  • Television point in own room

Funding & Fees

Weekly Charges per Person

Type of carePermanentRespite
Residential Care£1,139 - £1,139£1,139 - £1,139
Residential Dementia Care£1,164 - £1,164£1,164 - £1,164

Contact Dearne Valley Care Centre to confirm what's included and get a personalised quote:

Funding Types Accepted

  • Self-Funding (Private)
  • Local Authority with Top-up
  • Local Authority
  • NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC)

Good to Know

Group / Owner

Person in charge

  • Elsa Booysen(Manager)

Local Authority / Social Services

Admission Information

  • Ages 65+

Care Home Design/Build

  • Purpose Built: Yes
  • Last Refurbishment: 2003
  • Number of floors: 2

Room Information

  • Single Rooms (32)
  • Couples/Companion Rooms (1)
  • Single Rooms with ensuite Wet Room (32)
  • Couples/Companion Rooms with ensuite Wet Room (1)

Dearne Valley Care Centre Reviews (72)

Submit a Review
9.3

Dearne Valley Care Centre has a Review Score of 9.3 (9.343) out of 10, based on 16 reviews in the last 2 years. Over all time Dearne Valley Care Centre has 72 reviews.

Submit Review
Filter Reviews
Overall Experience
Date Published
Reviewer Connection to Dearne Valley Care Centre
Loading...
Showing 72 reviews matching selected criteria
Review from Tracey G (Daughter of Resident) published on 25 June 2026 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience
Feel at peace knowing my mum is not only safe and being looked after but actually enjoys being here. The staff are lovely, every time you go there is always some kind of activity taking place with the staff encouraging everyone to participate. This can be anything from colouring to crosswords, karaoke and even kicking a ball to each other while sitting to encourage movement. If it's not activity time there is usually music, playing all the old songs which my mum and others are singing along to.
You would think going into a home mum would waste away like I have seen at previous homes with grandparents but mum has put a little weight on with the good food and biscuits they give them.
It is a small place so all the visitors know all the residents so when myself and my sister aren't there she always has someone to talk and have a laugh with.
Mum gets her hair done weekly and recently had opticians visit.

I can't recommend this place and all the staff on the dementia team highly enough.

Reply from Sue Mellor, Admin at Dearne Valley Care Centre

Thank you very much for your thoughtful kind words they are very much appreciated by all the team

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Jane T (Daughter of Resident) published on 11 June 2026 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

In my experience Dearne Valley Care Centre have been excellent in caring for my mum. The staff are friendly and very engaging with the residents and the families. There is a good range of activities and Mum always looks clean and presentable. Staff are very approachable and I am very pleased with the service given.

Reply from Sue Mellor, Admin at Dearne Valley Care Centre

Thank you very much for your thoughtful kind words they are very much appreciated.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Sandra B (Daughter of Resident) published on 24 March 2026 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

Mum has been here for 5 years now. Very well looked after. Makes me and our family happy that Mum is looked after and safe. We do appreciate the care and kindness Mum receives. Thank you x

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from C H (Brother of Resident) published on 19 May 2025 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

From my experience it is a very well run care centre.The staff are excellent, the food is very good from what I ate at the Xmas Party. All in all my sister in law is very well looked after.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Neil W (Brother of Resident) published on 13 May 2025 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

Staff are always very helpful, and will always answer any questions almost immediately. If you have any concerns the managers door is always open. You are always kept fully informed should your relative require any medical treatment. Everybody seems happy in the home, and there are always activities going on.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from A S (Sister of Resident) published on 1 May 2025 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

My sister has now been in the care of Dearne Valley for over 3 years. While the care she receives is still good, I do not think its as good as it was when she first went in. Due to the fact that we live more than an hour's drive away and (own own illness) we are not able to visit as often as we would like. In all the times we have visited, only twice have we seen any sign of 'activities'. While I appreciate my sister would loath to join in, perhaps others might.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from A T (Granddaughter of Resident) published on 30 January 2025 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

The staff and management go above and beyond in every way. They are a credit to the industry.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from E B (Granddaughter of Resident) published on 30 January 2025 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

Of the times I have visited my nanna I can see that she is treated with the utmost care and respect. Nothing is too much trouble. Her room is specious, comfortable and clean. The food is always plentiful with great choice and looks and smells delicious.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Gillian A (Daughter of Resident) published on 23 January 2025 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience
My parents moved into the home (Dearne Valley Care Centre ) in October.

My father passed away in December. I was so impressed with the high quality care he received prior to his passing. The staffs support and understanding was crucial during this time. My mother is settling well and I am so relieved she is safe and very well looked after now.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Kim H (Daughter of Resident) published on 18 November 2024 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

Placed my mother her for respite, she had one-week respite care. She was very well cared for, with clean spacious rooms and environment. Excellent care. Food was very good. Would not hesitate to recommend it.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Mandy H (Niece of Resident) published on 18 November 2024 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

Very impressed with the care Aunty Linda is receiving and the care home itself. The staff are very friendly.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
No Rating
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
No Rating
Review from L S (Daughter of Resident) published on 4 November 2024 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

Mam has been at this care home since the beginning of the year. During that time mam has been treated with the utmost care and respect. All the carers care for mam as we would care for mam. Nothing is too much trouble. The home is clean and comfortable with all facilities possible to ensure interaction with all the guests. Well done to all.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from J S (Son of Resident) published on 1 November 2024 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience

My dad initially went to Dearne Valley for respite but then became a permanent resident. He had a good relationship with staff and any concerns we had were dealt with straight away. His room was very comfortable and kept clean. Throughout his stay, he became more frail and needed more care which was always there for him. The care and support my dad received in the last few days of his life was excellent and the comfort we got from them showed a great example of the commitment that the staff have. We would definitely recommend Dearne Valley to other families.

Reply from Robin Bennett, Regional Manager at Dearne Valley Care Centre

Thank you for taking the time to leave a review regarding Dearne Valley. I will ensure the team receive your feedback

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from B S (Nephew of Resident) published on 1 November 2024 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

Very happy with this home. The person I see seems very happy and looks a lot more healthy and they like being in the home. A very good care home and staff very nice, helpful and friendly.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Luke H (Son of Resident) published on 24 October 2024 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience

Well, where do I start? Unexplained bruising appears all over my mum's arm that is very evident from the photos that it is a hand mark. The 2-day delay in being told about this bruise and then the staff couldn't tell me how this happened. There was also a delay in reporting the bruise to the safeguarding team at the Council. The manager could not "substantiate" where the bruise came from, but lessons will be "learnt" from this. All I can say after this incident was that mum never went into her bedroom again as this scared her and you could see the fear on her face. Thankfully I got her out of there before it got any worse. Simply not good enough at all! If you are considering this home for a loved one I would seriously stay clear. This place doesn't deserve to be called a care home at all. There were no activities at all going off, my mum and other residents were just left sat in between dinner and food times to music or the TV playing out on a loop. Disgusting level of care!

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from B H (Son of Resident) published on 21 October 2024 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

My mum is 92 and has advanced dementia. A birthday card was given by the staff and truly made the day a bit more special for mum. She was treated with respect and dignity at all times. I was informed of any problems that arose (skin tears) from her behaviour. There are large pictures on the wall of old-time film stars which give comfort and help to jog mum's memories. The staff were excellent. Hygiene and personal care was excellent. They even managed to shave mum's whiskers and cut her hair. Not an easy task given her uncooperative condition. Mum was in for 18 nights of respite and emerged if anything, better than when she went in.

Reply from Robin Bennett, Regional Manager at Dearne Valley Care Centre

Thank you for taking the time to leave a review regarding Dearne Valley. I will ensure the team receive your feedback.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from D C (Son of Resident) published on 19 July 2024 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

The staff are very caring and show respect towards mum caring for her dignity. They inform us of all actions and promptly act for mum's needs. They are cheerful and helpful and always willing to help,

Reply from Robin Bennett, Regional Manager at Dearne Valley Care Centre

Thank you for taking the time to leave a review for Dearne Valley Care Home - I will ensure the team receive your feedback

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
No Rating
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from R R (Son of Resident) published on 1 July 2024 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

The care provided to my mother was very good all the staff were kind and compassionate and provided individualized care in, at times, very challenging situations. The care at end of life was excellent and the staff were kind and supportive to my mother and all the family. We would recommend the care home to other families.

Reply from Robin Bennett, Regional Manager at Dearne Valley Care Centre

Thank you for taking the time to leave a review regarding Dearne Valley Care Home. I will ensure the team receive your feedback.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Mark J (Nephew of Resident) published on 6 June 2024 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience

My uncle was here for 2 years and he really enjoyed this phase of his life, in no part thanks to the staff who were so lovely to him. The home was clean and well maintained and he was really well looked after. Thank you.

Reply from Robin Bennett, Regional Manager at Dearne Valley Care Centre

Thank you for taking the time to leave a review regarding Dearne Valley - I will ensure the team receive your feedback.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
No Rating
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
No Rating
Review from N W (Daughter of Resident) published on 21 May 2024 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

The staff are professional, helpful and friendly. Very clean and secure. My dad was well looked after during his stay.

Reply from Robin Bennett, Regional Manager at Dearne Valley Care Centre

Thank you for taking the time to leave a review regarding Dearne Valley Care Home. I will ensure the team receive your feedback.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money

Regulatory Rating

Care Quality Commission (CQC) Rating

Date: 02 April 2026
Overall
Good
  • CaringGood
  • EffectiveGood
  • ResponsiveGood
  • SafeGood
  • Well-ledGood
Care Quality Commission is responsible for the registration and inspection of social care services in England.View Latest Report

Bed Vacancies

Please contact us for latest vacancies.

News (0) & Events (0)

News

There are no news items for Dearne Valley Care Centre.

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events for Dearne Valley Care Centre.

Awards / Recognitions (1)

Accreditations

There are no accreditations posted yet for Dearne Valley Care Centre.

Meet the Team (1)

Elsa Booysen
Elsa BooysenJob Title:Home Manager

Elsa is our brilliant home manager at Dearne Valley. She is very experienced and passionate about delivering first-class care to all our residents.

Frequently Asked Questions about Dearne Valley Care Centre

What types of Care is Dearne Valley Care Centre registered for?

Older Person Care, Dementia, Learning Disability / Autism, Mental Health Condition, Physical Disability, Visual / Hearing Impairment, Eating Disorders are the registered (by the Care Quality Commission) categories of Care.

How many Rooms does Dearne Valley Care Centre have?

There are 32 Single Rooms and 1 Couples/Companion Room.

What are the Facilities & Services at Dearne Valley Care Centre?

Own Furniture if required, Pet Friendly (or by arrangement), Close to Local shops, Near Public Transport, Lift, Wheelchair Access, Gardens, Bar/Café, Residents Kitchenette, Phone Point in own room, Television point in own room are some of the Facilities & Services.

How far is Dearne Valley Care Centre to the centre of Rotherham?

6.7 mile(s) as the crow flies, distance by road may be significantly further.

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of carehome.co.uk. Please contact Dearne Valley Care Centre to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. Dearne Valley Care Centre has an Enhanced Service -more info.