Search...

Oak Lodge

11 Oak Villas, Manningham, Bradford, West Yorkshire BD8 7BG
Jobs

Care Provided by Oak Lodge

Type of Service

  • Residential Home
  • For a maximum of 32 Service Users

Primary Care Categories

  • Learning Disability / Autism
  • Mental Health Condition
  • Younger Adults

Length of Stay

  • Permanent Care
  • Respite Care

Other Care Provided

  • Day Care

Facilities

  • Own Furniture if required
  • Pet Friendly (or by arrangement)
  • Close to Local shops
  • Near Public Transport
  • Minibus or other transport
  • Lift
  • Wheelchair Access
  • Ground Floor Accommodation only
  • Gardens
  • Residents Kitchenette
  • Phone Point in own room
  • Television point in own room
  • Residents Internet Access

Good to Know

Group / Owner

Person in charge

  • Diane Cook(Manager)

Local Authority / Social Services

Admission Information

  • Ages 18+

Care Home Design/Build

  • Purpose Built: Yes
  • Last Refurbishment: 2010
  • Number of floors: 1

Room Information

  • Single Rooms (26)
  • Couples/Companion Rooms (3)
Are you the Owner/Manager of Oak Lodge?View your Advertising Options

Oak Lodge Reviews (6)

Submit a Review

Over all time Oak Lodge has 6 reviews.

Submit Review
Filter Reviews
Overall Experience
Date Published
Reviewer Connection to Oak Lodge
Loading...
Showing 6 reviews matching selected criteria
Review from Dorothy M (Sister of Resident) published on 4 April 2023 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience

Oak Lodge care home staff have been extremely supportive of my sister and me whilst she has been in the hospital. I can always rely on the staff to do what is best for her and to communicate with me. The same was the case when my mother was a resident of the care home. They gave her excellent loving support when she was at the end of her life.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Ian A (Brother of Resident) published on 23 August 2022 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience

The staff at Oak Lodge are absolutely amazing. They have been so caring and supportive to my brother during the years he has been a resident there. They care for him during his difficult times and interact and encourage him constantly. They are also wonderful and caring to family visitors, it is a pleasure to come and visit the home.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from S T (Brother of Resident) published on 9 July 2021 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

Oak Lodge staff and management are very caring and supportive to all residents. They have all helped my brother through some really tough times, and without the care and support, I don't know where my brother would be today! Top marks to one and all.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from D O (Sister of Resident) published on 16 June 2021 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

Oak Lodge provides a good service to my brother. He is treated with dignity and respect in a person-centred approach. They are prepared and have gone above and beyond to me his needs in a professional and caring manner. They are open, honest, transparent (duty of candour) with my brother and family about his care and support. The staff team are welcoming and friendly.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Suzanne B (Daughter of Resident) published on 14 June 2021 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience

My dad is happy here and well looked after but is still able to do things independently. They go for days out and have activities in the home. They encourage him to keep his room clean (which didn’t happen in the last home).

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
No Rating
Review from W C (Father of Resident) published on 14 June 2021 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

My son has been a resident for over 20 years, and Oak Lodge has become his home - he loves living there and loves the staff. My own engagement and relationship with the home is very positive, and they are always happy to engage with me and empathise with my concerns - to me, they are close work colleagues.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money

Regulatory Rating

Care Quality Commission (CQC) Rating

Date: 08 November 2023
Overall
Good
  • CaringGood
  • EffectiveGood
  • ResponsiveGood
  • SafeGood
  • Well-ledGood
Care Quality Commission is responsible for the registration and inspection of social care services in England.View Latest Report

Bed Vacancies

Please contact us for latest vacancies.

News (0) & Events (0)

News

There are no news items for Oak Lodge.

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events for Oak Lodge.

Awards / Recognitions (0)

There are currently no awards/recognitions posted yet for Oak Lodge.

Accreditations

There are no accreditations posted yet for Oak Lodge.

Meet the Team (0)

There are no Team Members posted yet.

Frequently Asked Questions about Oak Lodge

What types of Care is Oak Lodge registered for?

Learning Disability / Autism, Mental Health Condition, Younger Adults are the registered (by the Care Quality Commission) categories of Care.

How many Rooms does Oak Lodge have?

There are 26 Single Rooms and 3 Couples/Companion Rooms.

What are the Facilities & Services at Oak Lodge?

Own Furniture if required, Pet Friendly (or by arrangement), Close to Local shops, Near Public Transport, Minibus or other transport, Lift, Wheelchair Access, Ground Floor Accommodation only, Gardens, Residents Kitchenette, Phone Point in own room, Television point in own room, Residents Internet Access are some of the Facilities & Services.

How far is Oak Lodge to the centre of Bradford?

1.3 mile(s) as the crow flies, distance by road may be significantly further.

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of carehome.co.uk. Please contact Oak Lodge to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. Oak Lodge has a Basic Service -more info.