Search...

Savile House

25 Savile Road, Halifax, West Yorkshire HX1 2BA
Jobs
Loading travel time

Care Provided by Savile House

Primary Care Categories

  • Older Person Care
  • Dementia

Length of Stay

  • Permanent Care
  • Respite Care

Care Types Provided

  • Residential Care
  • Dementia Residential Care
  • For a maximum of 24 Service Users

Dementia Care Types

  • Mild Dementia
  • Moderate Dementia
  • Advanced/Complex Dementia

Facilities

  • Own Furniture if required
  • Pet Friendly (or by arrangement)
  • Close to Local shops
  • Near Public Transport
  • Lift
  • Wheelchair Access
  • Gardens
  • Television point in own room

Funding & Fees

Weekly Charges per Person

Type of carePermanentRespite
Residential Care£950 - £1,100£950 - £1,100
Residential Dementia Care£1,100 - £1,300£1,100 - £1,300

Contact Savile House to confirm what's included and get a personalised quote

Fees include activity and relevant staffing levels

Funding Types Accepted

  • Self-Funding (Private)
  • Local Authority with Top-up
  • Local Authority
  • NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC)

Good to Know

Owner

  • Chestnut Care Ltd
  • Private Owned

Person in charge

  • Anisa Ghafoor (Manager)

Local Authority / Social Services

Admission Information

  • Mixed (no single-gender units)
  • Ages 65+

Care Home Design/Build

  • Purpose Built: No

Room Information

  • Single Rooms (18)
  • Couples/Companion Rooms (3)
Are you the Owner/Manager of Savile House?View your Advertising Options

Savile House Reviews (17)

Submit a Review
9.4

Savile House has a Review Score of 9.4 (9.359) out of 10, based on 7 reviews in the last 2 years. Over all time Savile House has 17 reviews.

Submit Review
Filter Reviews
Overall Experience
Date Published
Reviewer Connection to Savile House
Loading...
Showing 17 reviews matching selected criteria
Review from Karen W (Daughter of Resident) published on 8 October 2026 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Gary H (Son of Resident) published on 1 October 2026 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from A L (Sister of Resident) published on 1 September 2026 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from J K (Daughter of Resident) published on 1 September 2026 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Diane H (Niece of Resident) published on 1 September 2026 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Gail P (Daughter of Resident) published on 28 August 2026 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from S S (Daughter of Resident) published on 27 August 2026 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from C I (Next of Kin) published on 17 April 2024 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Victoria B (Wife of Resident) published on 15 April 2024 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Dougie S (Husband of Resident) published on 15 April 2024 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from A I (Daughter of Resident) published on 15 April 2024 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Kiran K (Friend of Resident) published on 15 April 2024 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Theresa D (Daughter of Resident) published on 2 August 2022 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Claire L (Daughter of Resident) published on 16 March 2022 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Garry M (Next of Kin) published on 7 March 2022 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from J C (Friend of Resident) published on 1 March 2022 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Martin R (Partner of Resident) published on 28 February 2022 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience

Regulatory Rating

Care Quality Commission (CQC) Rating

Date: 14 March 2019
Overall
Good
  • CaringGood
  • EffectiveGood
  • ResponsiveGood
  • SafeGood
  • Well-ledGood
Care Quality Commission is responsible for the registration and inspection of social care services in England.View Latest Report

Bed Vacancies

Please contact us for latest vacancies.

News (0) & Events (0)

News

There are no news items for Savile House.

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events for Savile House.

Awards / Recognitions (0)

There are currently no awards/recognitions posted yet for Savile House.

Accreditations

There are no accreditations posted yet for Savile House.

Meet the Team (0)

There are no Team Members posted yet.

Frequently Asked Questions about Savile House

How much does Savile House cost?

The care home lists weekly fees per person between £950 and £1,100 for residential care (respite between £950 and £1,100) and between £1,100 and £1,300 for residential dementia care (respite between £1,100 and £1,300). Funding accepted: Self-Funding (Private), Local Authority with Top-up, Local Authority, NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC).

What types of Care is Savile House registered for?

Older Person Care, Dementia are the registered (by the Care Quality Commission) categories of Care.

How many Rooms does Savile House have?

There are 18 Single Rooms and 3 Couples/Companion Rooms.

What are the Facilities & Services at Savile House?

Own Furniture if required, Pet Friendly (or by arrangement), Close to Local shops, Near Public Transport, Lift, Wheelchair Access, Gardens, Television point in own room are some of the Facilities & Services.

How far is Savile House to the centre of Halifax?

0.5 mile(s) as the crow flies, distance by road may be significantly further.

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of carehome.co.uk. Please contact Savile House to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. Savile House has a Basic Service -what a Basic Service includes.